Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Chatfield

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Chatfield
Minnesota›Fillmore County

ChatfieldMN

A town of 3,018, founded in 1853.

3 bordering townsMap →
George H. Haven House · Photo: Jonathunder · CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo of Chatfield

Chatfield, MN · George H. Haven House · Photo: Jonathunder · CC BY-SA 3.0

Is Chatfield a good place to live?

Chatfield is one of the best-graded places in America: an A+, ranked 1st of 271 in Minnesota. Crime is low: it reports less per resident than 100% of U.S. towns, its schools outperform 91% of the state's, and a typical home costs about $358K, 3.9 years of the Rochester metro’s $92K median household income. Its lowest mark, a B+, is in health. On civic life, just 43 of Minnesota’s 572 towns do better. Chatfield has 5 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Chatfield Public Library and George H. Haven House. Chatfield is easier to get around on foot or by transit than 83% of U.S. towns.

What makes Chatfield stand out

Where Chatfield beats most towns.

A commuter town

90% of working residents leave Chatfield for work

Where Chatfield’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

50% → Rochester Rochester 50% 3% → Preston Preston 3% 3% → Eyota Eyota 3% 2% → Stewartville Stewartville 2% 2% → St. Charles St. Charles 2% 2% → Spring Valley Spring Valley 2% Chatfield · 10% stay
1,031jobs based in Chatfield
10%of working residents work in town
18 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

How Chatfield grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Minnesota), ordered by how far Chatfield is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Milo White House
Milo White House · National Register of Historic Places
Chatfield’s story

173 years in pictures

Census counts: 9,001 in 1880, a low of 1,228 in 1910, 2,997 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2005 and 2 maps from 1954 on.

5 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1853Chatfield is founded
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Chatfield: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Chatfield, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerPeople's Cooperative Services17.2¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterChatfield water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet8 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Chatfield’s trash rules yet
SchoolsChatfield Public SchoolsWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Minnesota you can register online until 21 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (received 21 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereFillmore County AuditorFillmore County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jun 2025
ZIP code5592355923 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Chatfield.

Chatfield pairs an A for schools with modest home prices, sees little violent crime and gets more snow than most of the country, though not than most of Minnesota.

SafetyA+

Less crime per resident than almost any U.S. town

Violent crime is rare: 0 reported in 2025, 0 per 1,000 residents.

Chatfield reports less crime per resident than 100% of the U.S. towns and cities we grade. Chatfield’s property crime rate is 0 per 1,000 residents, against 8.7 in Minnesota’s towns and 9.9 across U.S. towns. Only 10 of the 167 Minnesota towns we compare have a lower violent crime rate than Chatfield.

99%of U.S. towns report more crimeA+Safety Grade
ChatfieldMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)0 per 1,000 residents8.79.9
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)0 per 1,000 residents1.11.6

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Chatfield0
Minnesota2.3
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Chatfield0
Minnesota14.3
U.S.15.5
99th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
99th
percentile among MN towns
0
violent crimes reported in 2025
0
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

SchoolsA

Chatfield’s grade for schools is an A

Its A for schools comes with an A for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $358K.

Its public schools are run by the Chatfield Public Schools. Two of its 3 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Chatfield Secondary, with 423 students.

91%of MN districts it outscoresASchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Chatfield Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–6Grades PK–6469A
Chatfield SecondaryLargest public high schoolGrades 7–12Grades 7–12423B+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within MN on state tests and graduation

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A−

About half of Chatfield’s working residents commute to Rochester

Most working residents leave Chatfield for work: only 10% work in town. Since 2013, Chatfield has lost 178 jobs, to 1,031 in 2023. 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line in Chatfield, where Minnesota’s towns sit at 7.1% and U.S. towns at 9.6%.

10%work in town
ChatfieldMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Below the poverty line5.3%7.1%9.6%
Average trip to work22 minutes23 minutes25 minutes
Median household income$96,000$90,000$80,000
Work from home11%14%11%

Where working residents work

In Chatfield10%
Rochester50%
Preston3%
Eyota3%
Stewartville2%
18 mi
median commute distance
1,031
jobs based in Chatfield
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
A−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 83% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

HealthB+

Chatfield is healthier than 75% of U.S. towns

Chatfield beats the Minnesota average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 29% of adults sleep under 7 hours in Chatfield.

75%healthier than U.S. townsB+Health Grade
ChatfieldMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)29%30%36%
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)73%75%79%
Feel lonely (CDC PLACES)29%30%33%
Obesity (CDC PLACES)38%35%35%
32 measures vs. Minnesota
1 better31 too close to call0 worse
What stands outChatfieldMN
More adults seeing a dentist71.3%67.5%
Olmsted Medical Center
17.7 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: primary care
51st
percentile among MN towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Climate

Snowy winters and pleasant summers in Chatfield

The Preston weather station, 13 miles away, records that 42 inches of snow fall in a normal winter: more than most of the country, but less than 78% of Minnesota places with climate records. January nights average 6.2°: colder than most of the country, but milder than 84% of Minnesota places with climate records; July afternoons average 81.4°.

Chatfield has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. Chatfield’s January low is 6°F.

42″snow a winter
ChatfieldMinnesota townsU.S. towns
January low6°F6°F22°F
July high81°F82°F85°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter10–27°
Spring34–55°
Summer58–80°
Fall37–58°
Sep 28
typical first frost
May 14
typical last frost
+1.2°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Who lives here

Fewer young adults than Minnesota overall

Adults 18 to 34 are 18% of residents (22% statewide). 26% of Chatfield residents are under 18. 32% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 39% across Minnesota.

39.9median age · MN 38.8
ChatfieldMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Under 1826%23%22%
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+32%34%29%
ChatfieldMinnesotaUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma6%
High school25%
Some college22%
Associate’s15%
Bachelor’s21%
Graduate11%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.4 points. Across Minnesota, 49.9% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Chatfield
ChatfieldMNU.S.
Under 1011.1%12.1%11.6%
10 to 1714.9%10.7%10.3%
18 to 245%8.8%9.1%
25 to 3412.5%13%13.7%
35 to 4415.1%13.5%13.2%
45 to 5414%11.6%12.2%
55 to 649.8%12.9%12.7%
65 to 746.9%10.2%10.2%
75 and older10.8%7%7%
No diploma6.1%6.1%10.4%
High school24.5%23.3%26%
Some college22.4%19.5%19.1%
Associate’s14.9%11.8%8.8%
Bachelor’s20.7%25.6%21.6%
Graduate11.4%13.8%14.1%

U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 3,000, single groups can be off by several points

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B−

Inland flooding leads a moderate hazard risk in Chatfield

Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 55% of U.S. communities. One flood insurance claim has been paid in Chatfield since 2000.

55risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
55Moderate riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesCold waves
1
paid flood claims since 2000
4
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

OutdoorsB+

Chatfield has set aside 3.4% of its land for conservation

0.4 miles of trail in 8 parks and preserves. The biggest park or preserve is Mill Creek Park, at 30 acres. The trail density in Chatfield is 0.2 miles per square mile.

3.4%conserved
ChatfieldMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile0.2 miles per square mile0.50.4
Conserved land3.4%4.7%4.3%
3.4%
conserved · 56 of 1,654 acres
0.4 mi
of trails · 0.2 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Mill Creek Park—30
2. Groen Park—14
3. Hilltop Park (undeveloped)—3

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

HousingCost of living grade A

Chatfield’s grade for cost of living is an A

The typical Chatfield home is worth about $358,000, up 3.3% in a year, close to the Minnesota typical home.

$358KZillow home value
ChatfieldMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Households that own their home89%75%73%
Median rent$748 a month$1,199 a month$1,185 a month

Typical home value

Chatfield$358K
Minnesota$349K
Market temperature
Seller’s marketA strong seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
70
days on market
97.9%
sale-to-list price
+3.3%
value change, 1 year
5
homes sold in May

Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Chatfield

20pages on Chatfield
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Chatfield; the nearest are

Landmarks

5 places in Chatfield on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

Famous people from Chatfield

3 notable people were born in Chatfield.

See all 3 →

About Chatfield

City in Minnesota, United States

Official town website ↗

Chatfield is a city in Fillmore and Olmsted counties in the U.S. state of Minnesota. The population was 2,997 at the 2020 census. The city's area is split almost equally between the two counties. Chatfield is known as "The Gateway to Bluff Country" and "The Chosen Valley".

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
2.6 sq mi
Elevation
1,010 ft
ZIP code
55923
Area code
507

Chatfield’s neighbors

3 towns share a border with Chatfield.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownMN rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Chatfield · Chatfield Township#1A+AA+AB+
Elmira Township——————
Orion Township——————

Elmira Township and Orion Township aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Chatfield Township and Chatfield are one community, graded once. Compare Chatfield with a neighbor →

Questions about Chatfield

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Chatfield, MN a good place to live?

Yes, by almost any measure. Chatfield grades A+ overall, among the top 2% of U.S. towns and #1 of 271 in Minnesota. It grades B+ for health, A+ for safety and A for schools.

Is Chatfield, MN expensive?

Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A.

What is Chatfield, MN known for?

3 notable people were born here, including Norman Rodgers and Arnin O. Sundet.