172 years in pictures
Census counts: 175 in 1900, 25,947 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 2005 and 4 maps from 1905 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1854Chanhassen is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 25,748, settled in 1854.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Chanhassen grades A overall, 72nd of 271 graded towns in Minnesota. It has 30 miles of trail. The median household earns $144K and CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 96% of the country. The trade-off is money: homes are expensive, about $564K for a typical one and 5.7 times the Minneapolis metro’s $100K median household income. 64% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Chanhassen, above both the Minnesota town median (33%) and the median of U.S. towns (29%). Chanhassen has 2 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Church of St. Hubertus-Catholic and Albertine and Fred Heck House. Chanhassen's schools outperform 86% of the state's.
Where Chanhassen beats most towns.
10.3% of the town is conserved land, across 29 parks and preserves.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Minnesota), ordered by how far Chanhassen is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 175 in 1900, 25,947 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 2005 and 4 maps from 1905 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Chanhassen. Close and well known come first.
Big draw17 mi Stadium & arenaU.S. Bank Stadium
7 mi Theme parkValleyfair
6 mi LakeLake Minnetonka
17 mi Stadium & arenaTarget Field
19 mi Stadium & arenaHuntington Bank Stadium
24 mi Stadium & arenaGrand Casino ArenaU.S. Bank Stadium: Darb02, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Valleyfair: https://www.flickr.com/photos/clumpinglitter/, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Lake Minnetonka: Dan, CC BY 2.0 · Target Field: Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Huntington Bank Stadium: Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Grand Casino Arena: AlexiusHoratius, CC BY-SA 3.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Chanhassen, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Chanhassen.
Chanhassen trades workers with Minneapolis and other neighbors, has less tooth loss than most of Minnesota and has a shorter frost-free season than most of the country, though not than most of Minnesota.
The trail density in Chanhassen is 1.3 miles per square mile. The biggest place to walk is Minnesota Landscape Arboretum, 493 acres with 7 miles of trail.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Minnesota Landscape Arboretum | 7 mi | 493 |
| 2. Lake Minnewashta Regional Park | 6 mi | 335 |
| 3. Spring Peeper Meadow | 1.2 mi | 65 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its A for schools comes with a C− for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $564K.
Its public schools are run by Eastern Carver County Public School. Three of its 8 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Chanhassen High School, with 1,385 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minnetonka West MiddleLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 1,297 | A |
| Chanhassen High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 1,385 | A− |
| Chanhassen ElementaryTop results in townGrades K–5 | Grades K–5 | 447 | A+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within MN on state tests and graduation
The median property tax bill is $5,383, against $3,357 across Minnesota, another input to its cost-of-living grade.
Chanhassen’s median rent is $1,831 a month. The typical Chanhassen home is worth about $564,000, up 2.9% in a year, 62% above the Minnesota typical home. 84% of households own their home in Chanhassen.
| Chanhassen | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,831 a month | $1,192 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 84% | 75% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Its widest gap with Minnesota is tooth loss: 4.3% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 8.9% statewide.
11% of Chanhassen adults say their health is fair or poor. Chanhassen beats the Minnesota average on 20 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 13% of Chanhassen adults report frequent mental distress.
| Chanhassen | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 25% | 30% | 36% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 16% | 17% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 9.2% | 12% | 14% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 30% | 33% |
| What stands out | Chanhassen | MN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 4.3% | 8.9% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 6.7% | 11.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 72% of U.S. communities. Since 2001, 2 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Chanhassen.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The Chanhassen Wsfo weather station records that the frost-free season runs about 160 days: shorter than most of the country, but longer than 84% of Minnesota places with climate records. July afternoons average 82.3°: cooler than most of the country, but hotter than 85% of Minnesota places with climate records; January nights average 6.5°.
Chanhassen has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. About 55 inches of snow falls in a winter.
| Chanhassen | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 7°F | 6°F | 22°F |
| July high | 82°F | 82°F | 85°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Chanhassen has about as many jobs (15,117) as working residents, but only 1,329 people both live and work here. Jobs based here grew from 11,340 in 2013 to 15,117.
Most working residents leave Chanhassen for work: only 10% work in town. Since 2013, Chanhassen has added 3,777 jobs, to 15,117 in 2023. The top destinations are Minneapolis (13%), Eden Prairie (11%) and Minnetonka (7%).
| Chanhassen | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 30% | 14% | 11% |
| Median household income | $144,000 | $90,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 2.9% | 7.1% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 22 minutes | 23 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
7 within 15 miles of the center of Chanhassen
About 5 of every 100 Chanhassen residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Minnesota.
22,952 counted in 2010 and 25,947 in 2020; an estimated 25,748 in 2025.
Growth has leveled off: within 1% of 2020, after 13% in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
2 places in Chanhassen on the National Register of Historic Places.
8 notable people were born in Chanhassen.
City in Minnesota, United States
Chanhassen ( chan-HASS-ən) is a city in Carver County, Minnesota, United States, about 15 miles (24 km) southwest of Minneapolis. The population was 25,947 at the 2020 census, with a 2024 estimate of 26,469. A small part of the city extends eastward into Hennepin County. An outer southwestern suburb of Minneapolis–Saint Paul, Chanhassen is one of the more recently developed cities in the region. Its population has grown by 123.5% since 1990. The city is home to the headquarters of Life Time Fitness and Prince's former estate, Paisley Park, which is now a museum.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
6 towns share a border with Chanhassen.
| Town | MN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chanhassen | #72 | A | C− | — | A | A+ |
| Chaska | #33 | A+ | C | A− | A | A |
| Victoria | #20 | A+ | C− | — | A | A+ |
| Eden Prairie | #54 | A | C− | B | A | A+ |
| Shorewood | #47 | A | D | — | A+ | A+ |
| Shakopee | #150 | B+ | C+ | B− | B+ | A− |
| Jackson Township | — | — | — | — | B+ | A− |
Jackson Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Chanhassen, Victoria, Shorewood and Jackson Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Chanhassen with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Chanhassen grades A overall, better than 91% of U.S. towns and #72 of 271 in Minnesota. It grades A+ for health and A for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.
Yes. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.
8 notable people were born here, including Rory Guilday and Stu Bickel.