Buffalo TownshipMN
A town of 1,945.
Is Buffalo Township a good place to live?
Buffalo Township’s best subject grades are an A for incomes and an A− for schools and health; its weakest is a C− for walkability. Buffalo Township’s typical journey to work is 30 minutes, above both Minnesota’s towns (23 minutes) and U.S. towns (25 minutes). Buffalo Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
98% of working residents leave Buffalo Township for work
Where Buffalo Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
How Buffalo Township grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Minnesota), ordered by how far Buffalo Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Moving to Buffalo Township: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Buffalo Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Buffalo Township.
Buffalo Township is healthier than 77% of U.S. towns
29% of Buffalo Township adults feel lonely, against 30% in Minnesota’s towns and 33% across U.S. towns. This Minnesota town does better than the Minnesota average on 2 of 32 CDC measures and worse on 1. Also worth knowing: among adults locally, 76% had a checkup this year.
| Buffalo Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 30% | 33% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 18% | 16% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 30% | 36% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 12% | 14% |
| What stands out | Buffalo Township | MN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 6.7% | 8.9% |
| Fewer adults without reliable transportation | 6.2% | 7.1% |
| More adults with arthritis | 24.8% | 22.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Most of Buffalo Township’s workers head elsewhere: there are 0.3 jobs for each of them
Buffalo Township: 1.8% of working residents work locally. It had 321 jobs in 2023, down 48 from 2013. In Buffalo Township, the middle household income is $118,000. The top destinations are Buffalo (22%), Minneapolis (6%) and Plymouth (4%).
| Buffalo Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $118,000 | $90,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 1.8% | 9.8% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 5.4% | 7% | 9.6% |
| Work from home | 11% | 14% | 11% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Buffalo Township faces a low natural-hazard risk, led by inland flooding
For Buffalo Township, the FEMA hazard score is 24 of 100. FEMA puts 45% of the town’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 20% to tornadoes. Federal aid has come to Buffalo Township households in 2 declared disasters; the latest was in 2014.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Fewer adults under 35 in Buffalo Township than across Minnesota
1,945 people lived in Buffalo Township by the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate, 2.6% more than in 2020. Adults 18 to 34 are 13% of residents (22% statewide). For residents locally, the share who are under 18 is 27%. Minnesota has nearly two in five adults 25 and older with a bachelor’s degree or more; here it is 36%.
| Buffalo Township | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 27% | 23% | 22% |
| Median age | 43.6 years | 39.9 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 20% | 18% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 36% | 33% | 29% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
46% women, 54% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±10 points. Across Minnesota, 49.9% of residents are women. Among residents 75 and older, 66% are men (MN 43%).
| Buffalo Township | MN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 13.2% | 12.1% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 13.4% | 10.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 4.6% | 8.8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 8.8% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 11.8% | 13.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 8.6% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 19.5% | 12.9% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 11.6% | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 8.5% | 7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 2.8% | 6.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 29% | 23.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 22% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 10.5% | 11.8% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 25.3% | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 10.4% | 13.8% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,900, single groups can be off by several points
Four seasons and pleasant summers in Buffalo Township
The peak summer temperature in Buffalo Township is 82°F.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Conservation land takes up 3.5% of Buffalo Township
Parks and preserves in Buffalo Township: 2, covering 120 acres.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Mary Schmidt Crawford Woods Scientific Natural Area | — | 119 |
| 2. Myhran Park | — | 1 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Everything we know about Buffalo Township
Colleges nearby
None within 15 miles of Buffalo Township; the nearest are
About 2 of every 100 Buffalo Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Minnesota.
About Buffalo Township
Township in Minnesota, United States
Buffalo Township is a township in Wright County, Minnesota, United States. The population was 1,883 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 29 sq mi
- Elevation
- 1,030 ft
Buffalo Township’s neighbors
5 towns share a border with Buffalo Township.
| Town | MN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Township | — | — | C+ | — | A− | A− |
| Buffalo | #64 | A | B− | A | A− | B+ |
| Monticello Township | #52 | A | B | — | A | B+ |
| Rockford Township | #107 | A− | B− | — | A− | A− |
| Maple Lake Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| St. Michael | #26 | A+ | B− | — | A | A |
Buffalo Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Buffalo Township, Monticello Township, Rockford Township and St. Michael report no FBI crime data of their own. Maple Lake Township isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Buffalo Township with a neighbor →
Questions about Buffalo Township
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Buffalo Township, MN expensive?
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.