87 years in pictures
Census counts: 169 in 1930, 8,612 in 2020. The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 2005 and 4 maps from 1916 on.
- 1939Baxter is incorporated
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 9,217, incorporated in 1939.
Baxter grades C+ overall, 245th of 271 graded towns in Minnesota, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. Natural-hazard risk is low. On the other side, the typical home is worth about $368K, 5.2 years of the Brainerd area’s $71K median household income. On history, just 2 of Minnesota’s 574 towns do worse. Baxter’s January low is 1°F, below both the Minnesota town median (6°F) and the median of U.S. towns (22°F). Northland Arboretum, at 280 acres with 8.7 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
Where Baxter beats most towns.
7,610 counted in 2010 and 8,612 in 2020; an estimated 9,217 in 2025.
Growth hasn’t slowed: 6.7% since 2020, after 13.2% in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Minnesota), ordered by how far Baxter is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 169 in 1930, 8,612 in 2020. The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 2005 and 4 maps from 1916 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Baxter, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Baxter.
Baxter draws workers from Brainerd and beyond, is healthier than towns with similar incomes and has colder winter nights than nearly all U.S. towns.
20 miles of trail wind through 5 parks and preserves. Baxter’s density of trails is 1.0 miles per square mile. Parks and preserves in the town: 5, covering 450 acres.
| Baxter | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 1.0 miles per square mile | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 4.2% | 4.7% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Northland Arboretum | 8.7 mi | 280 |
| 2. Oscar Kristofferson Park | 0.5 mi | 16 |
| 3. Whipple Beach Recreational Area | — | 108 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Two of the 5 schools are below, and why each made the list. The public schools here belong to the Brainerd Public School District. The 4 public schools in Baxter teach 2,498 students between them.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forestview MiddleLargest public middle schoolGrades 5–8 | Grades 5–8 | 1,626 | B+ |
| Lake Region Christian School PrivateLargest high schoolGrades PK–12 | Grades PK–12 | 293 | – |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within MN on state tests and graduation
6,978 jobs are based in Baxter, 1.8 for every working resident, so most of the people who work here commute in.
About one worker in five stays in Baxter for work. Jobs in Baxter grew by 455 from 2013 to 2023, reaching 6,978. The top destinations are Brainerd (27%), Duluth (2%) and Nisswa (2%).
| Baxter | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 21% | 9.7% | 8% |
| Work from home | 19% | 14% | 11% |
| Average trip to work | 19 minutes | 23 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 13% | 7% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Expected losses in Baxter break down as 49% from inland flooding and 31% from cold waves. On expected storm and flood damage, Baxter sits below just over four fifths of U.S. communities. Also worth knowing: 3 flood insurance claims have been paid in the town since 2017.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Against the 10,569 U.S. towns with household incomes like Baxter’s, it is healthier than 90%, so its B+ isn’t only a matter of income. Within Minnesota it is less healthy than 53% of the 271 graded towns: Minnesota sets a high bar.
Among adults in Baxter, 9.9% worry about having enough food. On the CDC’s 32 measures, Baxter is ahead of Minnesota on 1 and behind on 6. Two figures for adults in the town: 29% sleep under 7 hours, 15% report frequent mental distress.
| Baxter | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 30% | 33% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 30% | 36% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 16% | 17% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 76% | 75% | 79% |
| What stands out | Baxter | MN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults lacking emotional support | 18.2% | 21.5% |
| More older adults who have lost all their teeth | 11.7% | 8.9% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Reported crimes fell from 245 to 174 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
The rate of thefts and burglaries for Baxter comes to 17.5 per 1,000 residents. For Baxter, the rate of reported violence is 1.2 per 1,000 residents.
| Baxter | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 17.5 per 1,000 residents | 8.6 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 1.2 per 1,000 residents | 1.1 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
January nights average 0.8°, colder than in 95% of U.S. towns; July afternoons average 80.3°.
About 48 inches of snow falls in a winter. The typical July afternoon high in Baxter is 80°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Baxter’s age of the median resident stands at 43.1 years. People 65 and older are nearly a quarter of residents (17% statewide). It is growing: up 6.7% since 2020, to 9,217 residents (2025 estimate). Among adults 25 and older, 38% have a four-year degree or more, against 39% across Minnesota.
| Baxter | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 23% | 17% | 18% |
| Under 18 | 20% | 23% | 22% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 38% | 33% | 29% |
| Median age | 43.1 years | 39.9 years | 40.5 years |
52% women, 48% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±2.8 points. Across Minnesota, 49.9% of residents are women.
| Baxter | MN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 9.5% | 12.1% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 10.2% | 10.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 9% | 8.8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 10.9% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12.5% | 13.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 11.4% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 13.1% | 12.9% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 13.3% | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 10% | 7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 3.4% | 6.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 21.4% | 23.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 22.8% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 14.1% | 11.8% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 23.9% | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 14.5% | 13.8% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
A home in Baxter typically sold within 11 days of listing. Zillow values the typical Baxter home at about $368,000, up 2.6% in a year, 6% above the Minnesota typical home. For households in the town, the share who live in a home they own is 63%.
| Baxter | Minnesota towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 63% | 75% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,154 a month | $1,199 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
1 within 15 miles of the center of Baxter
About 4 of every 100 Baxter residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Minnesota.
Where Baxter’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
City in Minnesota, United States
Baxter is a city in Crow Wing County, Minnesota, United States. The population was 8,612 at the 2020 census. It is part of the Brainerd Micropolitan Statistical Area. Minnesota State Highways 210 and 371 are two of the main routes in the city.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with Baxter.
| Town | MN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baxter | #245 | C+ | C− | C | B+ | B+ |
| Crow Wing Township | — | — | C+ | — | B+ | B |
| Brainerd | #238 | C+ | B+ | C− | B+ | B− |
| Fort Ripley Township | — | — | C+ | — | B+ | B+ |
| Sylvan Township | #136 | A− | B− | — | A− | B+ |
Crow Wing Township and Fort Ripley Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Crow Wing Township, Fort Ripley Township and Sylvan Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Baxter with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Baxter grades C+ overall, better than 38% of U.S. towns and #245 of 271 in Minnesota. It grades B+ for health, C for safety and B+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.