Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Apple Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
AV147thPhoto: Appraiser at English Wikipedia · Public domain
Town Hall · Apple Valley

Apple Valley spent less per resident in 2022 than 93% of similar cities

Apple Valley’s city government spent $51.6 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2024, about $930 per resident. Water and other utilities ($13.4 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Minnesota.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2024
$51.6M
year to December 31, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$930
In 2022: $649, less than 93% of 15 similar cities
Long-term debt
$31.0M
end of 2024, reported
City staff, 2025
198
full-time · 182 part-time · March payroll $2.0M
Typical tax bill
$3,657
0.99% of home value · MN 1.02%

What stands out about how Apple Valley is run

Read from the city’s budget, meetings and official records.

★ What stands out · Meetings

6 upcoming meetings at town hall

From Apple Valley’s own agenda portal, checked daily. Agendas can change up to the meeting, so check before you go.

  • Nov4
    Planning CommissionWednesday · 7:00 pm · Apple Valley Municipal Center, 7100 147th Street WestNovember 4, 2026, Planning Commission MeetingAgenda ↗Meeting page ↗Add to calendar
  • Nov5
    Parks and Recreation Advisory CommitteeThursday · 6:00 pm · Apple Valley Municipal Center, 7100 147th Street WestNovember 5, 2026, Parks and Recreation Committee Informal MeetingAgenda ↗Meeting page ↗Add to calendar
  • Nov5
    Parks and Recreation Advisory CommitteeThursday · 7:00 pm · Apple Valley Municipal Center, 7100 147th Street WestNovember 5, 2026, Parks and Recreation Committee Regular MeetingAgenda ↗Meeting page ↗Add to calendar
  • Nov12
    City CouncilThursday · 5:30 pm · Apple Valley Municipal Center, 7100 147th Street WestNovember 12, 2026, City Council Informal MeetingMeeting page ↗Add to calendar
  • Nov12
    City CouncilThursday · 7:00 pm · Apple Valley Municipal Center, 7100 147th Street WestNovember 12, 2026, City Council Regular MeetingMeeting page ↗Add to calendar
  • Nov18
    Planning CommissionWednesday · 7:00 pm · Apple Valley Municipal Center, 7100 147th Street WestNovember 18, 2026, Planning Commission MeetingMeeting page ↗Add to calendar

Recent meetings

  • Oct22
    City CouncilThursday · 7:00 pm · Apple Valley Municipal Center, 7100 147th Street WestOctober 22, 2026, City Council Regular MeetingAgenda ↗Meeting page ↗
  • Oct21
    Planning CommissionWednesday · 7:00 pm · Apple Valley Municipal Center, 7100 147th Street WestOctober 21, 2026, Planning Commission Meeting - CANCELLEDMeeting page ↗
  • Oct20
    Cemetery Advisory CommitteeTuesday · 2:00 pm · Apple Valley Municipal Center, 7100 147th Street WestOctober 20, 2026, Cemetery Advisory Committee MeetingAgenda ↗Meeting page ↗
  • Oct8
    City CouncilThursday · 7:00 pm · Apple Valley Municipal Center, 7100 147th Street WestOctober 8, 2026, City Council Regular MeetingAgenda ↗Meeting page ↗
  • Oct8
    City CouncilThursday · 5:30 pm · Apple Valley Municipal Center, 7100 147th Street WestOctober 8, 2026, City Council Informal MeetingAgenda ↗Meeting page ↗
Go in person

Most meetings are open to the public, and many have a public comment period at the start.

Agenda portal ↗
Your share of the 2024 budget

About $930 per resident a year, or $2.55 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 24%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 38%Utility sales 21%Fees & charges 17%From the state 9%Interest, fines & other 8%Other taxes & licenses 3%From the federal government 3%Sales taxes 2%From other local governments <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $20.2 million; interest on debt $1.2 million; payments to other governments $3.9 million. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $90.2 million.
Compared with similar places

$649 per resident in 2022: less than 93% of them

Apple Valley’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($649 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 15 Minnesota cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $897, and the middle half spent $816–$980. Apple Valley spent less than 93% of them.

Middle half of the group, $816–$980Median $897Apple Valley

Includes sewer and trash ($5.5 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
15

Minnesota cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Apple Valley itself left out).

Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 45% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Apple Valley reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$35.6 million
2023$47.1 million
2024$51.6 million

Per resident: 2022: $649 · 2023: $847 · 2024: $930.

City staff
198

full-time in March 2025, up from 187 in 2022.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,657 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.99% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Lakeville$4,498
Rosemount$3,932
Eagan$3,826
Apple Valley$3,657
Burnsville$3,451
Minnesota$3,357
$3,657
typical bill a year
0.99%
effective rate
$370,400
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Apple Valley’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Apple Valley’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Apple Valley →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Apple Valley

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See ci.apple-valley.mn.us for Apple Valley’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Apple Valley yet.ci.apple-valley.mn.us ↗
Who works for Apple Valley

One full-time city employee for every 280 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (55,416).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Police66 + 3 pt
Parks & libraries34 + 57 pt
Administration & buildings44 + 7 pt
Fire5 + 70 pt
Roads & transportation17 + 1 pt
Water & other utilities14 + 2 pt
Other18 + 42 pt
198
full-time
182
part-time
$2.0M
payroll for March 2025
$23.5M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$109,400
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
57
sworn police officers
4
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Apple Valley had 3.4 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 10 of the 15 Minnesota cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 4.4: Apple Valley had fewer than 90% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan

Apple Valley’s K–12 school district, shared with Coates, Rosemount, Eagan, Empire, Inver Grove Heights. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Apple Valley →
$16,224
per pupil · MN $17,091
29,115
students
$416.5 million
long-term debt

Of the $16,224 per pupil, $11,130 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 32%State 64%Federal 5%

Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Apple Valley’s votes are counted by county

Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Apple Valley alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Dakota County’s results.

President · Dakota County’s results259,805 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat55.1%143,267 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican42.3%109,995 votes

Others: 2.5% (6,543 votes).

Most votes in Dakota County: Kamala D Harris

Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%

The county’s page

100% of Apple Valley lies in Dakota County. Every 2024 race in Dakota County is on the county’s page.

Dakota County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Apple Valley

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Apple Valley.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Minnesota HouseApple Valley is split between 2 districts
  3. 3
    Minnesota SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Apple Valley compares with the towns next door

Apple Valley spent $649 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $524 to $1,007. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Lakeville$524$4,498
Burnsville$897$3,451
Eagan$961$3,826
Rosemount$1,007$3,932
Apple Valley$649$3,657

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Apple Valley’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Apple Valley’s government

How much does Apple Valley spend per resident?

About $930 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $649 was less than 93% of 15 Minnesota cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Apple Valley?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,657 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.99% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see ci.apple-valley.mn.us.

Who runs Apple Valley’s government?

See ci.apple-valley.mn.us for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Apple Valley yet.

How did Apple Valley vote in 2024?

Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Apple Valley alone. Dakota County, where 100% of Apple Valley lies, voted Harris 55.1%, Trump 42.3% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Apple Valley?

198 full-time and 182 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $2.0M (about $23.5M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Apple Valley in the state legislature?

Apple Valley is split among 2 State House districts, so your address decides. The Minnesota Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Its State Senate district is District 56 (Erin Maye Quade). Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

When is the next public meeting in Apple Valley?

The next posted meeting is Planning Commission on Wednesday, November 4, at 7:00 pm in Apple Valley Municipal Center, 7100 147th Street West, from the city’s own agenda portal.

Ask neighbors about Apple Valley’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →