How is Amherst Township run?
Amherst Township’s town government spent $155,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $387 per resident.
What stands out about how Amherst Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
Lanesboro Public School District
Amherst Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Lanesboro, Whalan, Holt Township, Carrolton Township, Pilot Mound Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $13,217 per pupil, $8,914 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Minnesota districts overall: 30% local, 62% state, 8% federal.
Mabel-Canton Public School District · $15,664 per pupil
Fillmore Central · $15,286 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $387 per resident a year, or $1.06 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 62%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
Revenue is well above spending. That usually means Amherst Township collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.
$387 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns
Amherst Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($387 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $366, and the middle half spent $247–$565. Amherst Township spent more than 54% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($8,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Amherst Township itself left out).
No trend yet
Amherst Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $2,214 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.56% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Amherst Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Amherst Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Amherst Township →
Who’s in charge in Amherst Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Amherst Township’s votes are counted by county
Minnesota reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Amherst Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Fillmore County’s results.
Donald J TrumpRepublican61.7%7,638 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat36.3%4,491 votesOthers: 2.1% (256 votes).
Most votes in Fillmore County: Donald J Trump
Minnesota: Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.7%
100% of Amherst Township lies in Fillmore County. Every 2024 race in Fillmore County is on the county’s page.
Fillmore County’s 2024 results →Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Amherst Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Minnesota HouseState representatives
- 3Minnesota SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Minnesota
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Amherst Township compares with the towns next door
Amherst Township spent $387 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $248 to $785. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Preston Township | $248 | $1,815 |
| Canton Township | $357 | $1,500 |
| Preble Township | $611 | $1,563 |
| Holt Township | $785 | $2,120 |
| Amherst Township | $387 | $2,214 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Amherst Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Amherst Township’s government
How much does Amherst Township spend per resident?
About $387 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $387 was more than 54% of 1586 Minnesota towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Amherst Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,214 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.56% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Minnesota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Amherst Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Amherst Township yet.
How did Amherst Township vote in 2024?
Minnesota counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Amherst Township alone. Fillmore County, where 100% of Amherst Township lies, voted Trump 61.7%, Harris 36.3% for president; its page has every race.
How many people work for Amherst Township?
0 full-time and 1 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $3,995 (about $47,940 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.
Who represents Amherst Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 26 (Jeremy Miller) and State House District 26B (Greg Davids). The House district also covers 66 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Amherst Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →