Webber Township spent more per resident in 2022 than 96% of similar towns
Webber Township’s town government spent $1.5 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $1,024 per resident.
What stands out about how Webber Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
$1,024 per resident in 2022: more than 96% of them
Webber Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,024 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 686 Michigan towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $275, and the middle half spent $193–$426. Webber Township spent more than 96% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($874,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Michigan towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Webber Township itself left out).
About $1,024 per resident a year, or $2.81 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 58%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
No trend yet
Webber Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $1,273 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.17% of the home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Webber Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Webber Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Webber Township →
Who’s in charge in Webber Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Baldwin Community Schools
Webber Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Baldwin, Cherry Valley Township, Eden Township, Lilley Township, Peacock Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $28,957 per pupil, $13,838 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Michigan districts overall: 34% local, 57% state, 9% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
How Webber Township voted in 2024
Official results for Webber Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican53.8%351 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat43.7%285 votesOthers: 2.5% (16 votes).
Most votes in Webber Township: Donald J Trump
Lake County: Trump 65.4%, Harris 33.2% · Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%
of Webber Township’s 2,017 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Michigan: 74%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Mike RogersRepublican50.0%
Elissa SlotkinDemocrat44.4%Most votes in Webber Township: Mike Rogers
Lake County: Rogers 62.9%, Slotkin 33.2% · Michigan: Slotkin 48.6%, Rogers 48.3%
Most votes in the district: John R Moolenaar
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Webber Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webber Township | 53.8% | 43.7% | 2.5% | 652 |
| Lake County | 65.4% | 33.2% | 1.4% | 6,915 |
| Michigan | 49.7% | 48.3% | 2.0% | 5,664,186 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017; Elissa Slotkin: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project); Mike Rogers: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project). All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Webber Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Michigan HouseState representatives
- 3Michigan SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Michigan
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Webber Township compares with the towns next door
Webber Township spent $1,024 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $293 to $637. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Sweetwater Township | $293 | $1,355 |
| Peacock Township | $333 | $1,470 |
| Cherry Valley Township | $604 | $1,138 |
| Sauble Township | $637 | $1,795 |
| Pleasant Plains Township | estimate | $1,252 |
| Webber Township | $1,024 | $1,273 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Webber Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Webber Township’s government
How much does Webber Township spend per resident?
About $1,024 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,024 was more than 96% of 686 Michigan towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Webber Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,273 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.17% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Webber Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Webber Township yet.
How did Webber Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 53.8%, Kamala D Harris 43.7% (652 votes, official results). Lake County: Trump 65.4%, Harris 33.2%. Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%.
How many people work for Webber Township?
0 full-time and 64 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $29,623 (about $355,476 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.
Who represents Webber Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 33 (Rick Outman) and State House District 101 (Joseph Fox). The House district also covers 64 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Webber Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →