Walker’s public schools outscore 83% of Michigan districts
In Walker, 42% of tested students are proficient in math, above the Michigan average (34%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Walker, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Michigan, not nationally.
From Michigan state tests taken in spring 2022, when 98% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Walker’s schools, in brief
Better than its incomes would predict
Among the 1177 Michigan towns with household incomes within a quarter of Walker’s, its schools beat 89%, higher than their 83% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Above the state on both counts
Reading proficiency is 54% and math 42% across both districts in spring 2022, against 45% and 34% statewide; 97% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 82%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
Kenowa Hills spends $15,458 per student and Grandville $15,434, against $16,528 across Michigan (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Choice beyond the district
West MI Academy of Environmental Science, Walker Charter Academy, Covenant Christian High School (private) and Hope Protestant Reformed Christian School (private) are in town. Every school ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Walker’s grade
A−: better than 83% of Michigan school districts, #153 of 699 Michigan towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Michigan average; graduation is the stronger of the two.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Walker, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Walker
Grandville Cummings Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 366 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Kindergarten in Walker · depends on your address
Kenowa Hills Central Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 538 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Zinser Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 443 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Grandville Cummings Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 366 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
1st grade in Walker · depends on your address
Kenowa Hills Central Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 538 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Zinser Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 443 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Grandville Cummings Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 366 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
2nd grade in Walker · depends on your address
Kenowa Hills Central Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 538 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Zinser Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 443 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Grandville Cummings Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 366 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
3rd grade in Walker · depends on your address
Kenowa Hills Central Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 538 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Zinser Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 443 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Grandville Cummings Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 366 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
4th grade in Walker · depends on your address
Kenowa Hills Central Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 538 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Zinser Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 443 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Grandville Cummings Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 366 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
5th grade in Walker · depends on your address
Kenowa Hills Central Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 538 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Zinser Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 443 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Grandville Cummings Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 366 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
6th grade in Walker
Grandville Cummings Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 366 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
7th grade in Walker · depends on your address
Grandville Middle School
Grades 3–8 · 850 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Grandville
Kenowa Hills Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 634 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
8th grade in Walker · depends on your address
Grandville Middle School
Grades 3–8 · 850 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Grandville
Kenowa Hills Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 634 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
9th grade in Walker · depends on your address
Grandville High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,719 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grandville
Kenowa Hills High School
Grades 9–12 · 876 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Grandville Education Center
Grades 9–12 · 22 students · 6:1 students per teacher · in Grandville
10th grade in Walker · depends on your address
Grandville High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,719 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grandville
Kenowa Hills High School
Grades 9–12 · 876 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Grandville Education Center
Grades 9–12 · 22 students · 6:1 students per teacher · in Grandville
11th grade in Walker · depends on your address
Grandville High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,719 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grandville
Kenowa Hills High School
Grades 9–12 · 876 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Grandville Education Center
Grades 9–12 · 22 students · 6:1 students per teacher · in Grandville
12th grade in Walker · depends on your address
Grandville High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,719 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grandville
Kenowa Hills High School
Grades 9–12 · 876 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Grand Rapids
Grandville Education Center
Grades 9–12 · 22 students · 6:1 students per teacher · in Grandville
Walker runs its own schools through grade 12 (Grandville Public Schools). From grade K, students attend the Kenowa Hills Public Schools, shared with Alpine. Its middle school is in Grandville. Parts of Walker (2% of its land) are served by Comstock Park instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Walker
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well above the state in reading
Walker vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Michigan towns that share Walker’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Walker | A− | Grandville PK–12 · Kenowa Hills K–12 |
| Grand Rapids | C | Grand Rapids |
| Grandville | A | Grandville |
| Tallmadge | A | Coopersville Public PK–12 · Grandville PK–12 |
| Alpine | B+ | Sparta Area Schools PK–12 · Kenowa Hills K–12 |
| Wyoming | B+ | Wyoming PK–12 · Grandville PK–12 |
3 of the 5 neighbors share Grandville with Walker for grades PK–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in Walker
13 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Michigan’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Walker’s schools
Are Walker’s schools good?
By Michigan’s own tests, yes: the public schools Walker children attend outscore 83% of Michigan’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A− Schools grade, #153 of 699 Michigan towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 89%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Walker in?
Two districts: Grandville Public Schools runs grades PK–12, and Kenowa Hills Public Schools runs grades K–12, shared with Alpine.
Where do Walker kids go to high school?
One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: Grandville High School, Kenowa Hills High School and Grandville Education Center.
What is Walker’s graduation rate?
97% of the class of 2023 in Grandville Public Schools graduated in four years, against 82% across Michigan.
How much does Walker spend per student?
$15,458 in Kenowa Hills Public Schools and $15,434 in Grandville Public Schools (FY2024), against $16,528 across Michigan. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Are there private schools in Walker?
Yes: Covenant Christian High School (religious, grades 9–12, 416 students) and Hope Protestant Reformed Christian School (religious, grades K–8, 190 students). Walker also has 2 charter schools, free and open by application.
Parents talk
What Walker families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Walker → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Michigan. Stars are from neighbors.