Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Springvale Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Springvale Township, MI, USA - panoramio
Michigan›Emmet County

Springvale TownshipMI

A town of 2,122. 86% more nonprofits per person than the typical Michigan town.

4 bordering townsMap →
Photo: Michael Boyd · CC BY 3.0
Photo of Springvale Township

Springvale Township, MI · Photo: Michael Boyd · CC BY 3.0 · Source ↗

Is Springvale Township a good place to live?

The best of Springvale Township’s subject grades are an A for schools and civic life and an A− for health; the weakest is a D for walkability. Only 115 of Michigan’s 1,279 towns score higher on health. Springvale Township’s median rent is $1,645 a month, above both Michigan’s towns ($1,046 a month) and U.S. towns ($1,185 a month). Springvale Township’s trail density is 1.8 miles per square mile, against 0.3 in Michigan’s towns and 0.4 across U.S. towns. The biggest place to walk is Mackinaw State Forest - Gaylord Unit, 10,668 acres with 57.4 miles of trail. Springvale Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.

What makes Springvale Township stand out

Where Springvale Township beats most towns.

A commuter town

99% of working residents leave Springvale Township for work

Where Springvale Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

22% → Petoskey Petoskey 22% 12% → Bear Creek Township Bear Creek Township 12% 10% → Little Traverse Township Little Traverse Township 10% 5% → Resort Township Resort Township 5% 3% → Harbor Springs Harbor Springs 3% 2% → Pleasantview Township Pleasantview Township 2% Springvale Township · 1% stay
141jobs based in Springvale Township
1%of working residents work in town
10 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2021

How Springvale Township grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Michigan), ordered by how far Springvale Township is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Getting set up

Moving to Springvale Township: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Springvale Township, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerConsumers Energy20.7¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
Internet6 providers98% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Springvale Township’s trash rules yet
SchoolsPublic Schools of PetoskeyWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Michigan you can register online until 15 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 15 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereSpringvale Township ClerkThe town itself; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Nov 2025
ZIP code4977049770 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Springvale Township.

HealthA−

Residents of Springvale Township are healthier than 81% of U.S. towns

Springvale Township beats the Michigan average on 12 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 29% of Springvale Township adults sleep under 7 hours.

81%healthier than U.S. townsA−Health Grade
Springvale TownshipMichigan townsU.S. towns
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)29%34%36%
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)20%25%25%
Obesity (CDC PLACES)32%37%35%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)12%15%14%
32 measures vs. Michigan
12 better19 too close to call1 worse
What stands outSpringvale TownshipMI
Fewer adults facing food insecurity9.3%15.4%
Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off5.6%8.7%
More adults who have had cancer10.7%8.9%
Mclaren Northern Michigan
8.7 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade B

With 0.2 jobs for every working resident, most of Springvale Township’s workers commute out

Most working residents leave Springvale Township for work: only 1% work in town. 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line in Springvale Township. Since 2011, Springvale Township has added 97 jobs, to 141 in 2021.

1%work in town
Springvale TownshipMichigan townsU.S. towns
Below the poverty line3.2%8.9%9.6%
Median household income$102,000$77,000$80,000
Working residents who work in town1%5.9%8%
Average trip to work26 minutes25 minutes25 minutes

Where working residents work

In Springvale Township1%
Petoskey22%
Bear Creek Township12%
Little Traverse Township10%
Resort Township5%
10 mi
median commute distance
141
jobs based in Springvale Township
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
D
Walkability grade: more walkable than 6% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2021 · ACS

Who lives here

More middle-aged adults than Michigan overall

Adults 35 to 64 are 48% of residents (38% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 13% of residents (22% statewide). 37% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 32% across Michigan.

43.6median age · MI 40.2
Springvale TownshipMichigan townsU.S. towns
Aged 65 or older14%19%18%
Under 1825%21%22%
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+37%26%29%
Median age43.6 years42.5 years40.5 years
Springvale TownshipMichiganUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma4%
High school32%
Some college18%
Associate’s10%
Bachelor’s21%
Graduate16%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.6 points. Across Michigan, 50.4% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Springvale Township
Springvale TownshipMIU.S.
Under 1011.6%11.2%11.6%
10 to 1713.3%10.1%10.3%
18 to 246%9.2%9.1%
25 to 347.1%13.2%13.7%
35 to 4413.3%12.2%13.2%
45 to 5416.1%12%12.2%
55 to 6418.8%13.6%12.7%
65 to 7410.6%11.2%10.2%
75 and older3.2%7.4%7%
No diploma3.9%7.9%10.4%
High school31.5%28%26%
Some college17.8%21.9%19.1%
Associate’s9.6%9.8%8.8%
Bachelor’s21.4%19.7%21.6%
Graduate15.8%12.7%14.1%

U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,100, single groups can be off by several points

Climate

Springvale Township has snowy winters and pleasant summers

Springvale Township has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. The July high in Springvale Township is 79°F.

120″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter15–30°
Spring30–52°
Summer54–77°
Fall39–57°
Oct 9
typical first frost
May 16
typical last frost
+1.7°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

OutdoorsB

2.1% of Springvale Township is conserved land

84 miles of trail in 10 parks and preserves.

2.1%conserved
2.1%
conserved · 622 of 29,909 acres
84 mi
of trails · 1.8 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Mackinaw State Forest - Gaylord Unit57.4 mi10,668
2. Tanton Family Working Forest Reserve8.1 mi236
3. Allan and Virginia McCune Nature Preserve3.9 mi172

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B−

Inland flooding leads a moderate hazard risk in Springvale Township

Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 51% of U.S. communities.

51risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
51Moderate riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingCold waves

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Springvale Township

17pages on Springvale Township
After high school

Colleges nearby

1 within 15 miles of the center of Springvale Township

About 2 of every 100 Springvale Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Michigan.

Prices by family income, graduation and earnings →

About Springvale Township

Civil township in Michigan, United States

Springvale Township is a civil township of Emmet County in the U.S. state of Michigan. The population was 2,146 at the 2020 census.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
47 sq mi
Elevation
856 ft

Springvale Township’s neighbors

4 towns share a border with Springvale Township.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownMI rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Springvale Township——B−—AA−
Littlefield Township#392B−B—B−B−
Bear Creek Township#197B+C−—AA−
Chandler Township——————
Mentor Township——————

Springvale Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Springvale Township, Littlefield Township and Bear Creek Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Chandler Township and Mentor Township aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Springvale Township with a neighbor →

Questions about Springvale Township

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Springvale Township, MI a good place to live?

86% more nonprofits per person than the typical Michigan town.

Is Springvale Township, MI expensive?

Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.