131 homes sold in Riverview in the last year, at a typical $235K
Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Riverview homes are listed.
Every place Riverview homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Riverview.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
Houses are 93% of Riverview’s sales, at a typical $236K
131 homes sold in the year to May 2026.
typical sale · 122 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $161MI $172
- Days to sell
- 22
- Sold over asking
- 52%
- Listings with a price cut
- 40%
Condos: 9 sold, typical $239K
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.8 times the 2016 price
131 sales in the last year, against 154 in 2019 and a low of 109 in 2024. The typical sale went from $129K in 2016 to $235K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.
What $250K buys in Riverview
Check a listing against what Riverview homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Riverview are more common than before the pandemic, but a third fewer homes come up for sale
We read every month of Riverview’s home sales since 2013 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 131 sales.
If you’re buying in Riverview
- Shop in October. It brings about 14 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (34% over asking).
- Less room to haggle. Only 39% of listings cut their price, against 47% before the pandemic.
- Bid near asking. Buyers paid 100.8% of the list price on average; 52% paid over.
- Move fast on good ones. Half of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Spring brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars
May has the most new listings (about 17 a month), but July is the most competitive: 43% of July sales close over asking. September and October offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (37%). January has the least competition (18%) but only about 8 new listings.
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Nearly as heated as 2021, and hotter than Michigan
| Riverview now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | MI now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 52% | 22% | 59% | 31% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 51% | 43% | 67% | 43% |
| Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price | 39% | 47% | 28% | 28% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 100.8% | 97.6% | 101.1% | 98.4% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 24 | 31 | 12 | 33 |
14 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 1.7 times the 2021 low (8), 32% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2014’s 49.
1 in 3 listings has cut its price
39% in the last year, against 47% in 2017–19 and 28% across Michigan.
Since 2019, houses are up 41%, condos 63%
A house typically sold for $236K in the last year (122 sales), a condo for $239K (9).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Riverview ranks 4th of 194 busy Michigan markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Riverview is one of the state’s hottest markets.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2013 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Riverview home costs about $1,597 a month
Price: Riverview’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Riverview’s 1.9% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Riverview is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in May
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 6.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $235K home, about $4,450 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Riverview, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in RiverviewTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Riverview.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Trenton and Lincoln Park sell for less a square foot
The busier markets within 25 miles of Riverview, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Park | 475 | $162K | $140 | 46% | 24 |
| Southgate | 351 | $205K | $161 | 39% | 21 |
| Wyandotte | 317 | $209K | $155 | 41% | 24 |
| Trenton | 253 | $250K | $150 | 45% | 17 |
| Riverview | 131 | $235K | $160 | 52% | 24 |
| Woodhaven | 114 | $271K | $169 | 37% | 22 |
| Gibraltar | 38 | $218K | $175 | 32% | 45 |
Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Riverview, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Riverview. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Riverview with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Riverview
What do homes sell for in Riverview, MI?
131 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $235K, $160 a square foot.
Is Riverview a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 6 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 10 sold, about 0.6 months of supply. Buyers paid 100.8% of asking on average, and 39% of listings cut their price.
When is the best time to buy in Riverview?
May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Riverview?
About 1.9% of a home’s value a year. On a $235K home that’s near $4,450.
Where can I see homes for sale in Riverview?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Riverview’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Riverview.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).