Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Northville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
NorthvilleMichiganDowntown1Photo: Dave Parker · CC BY 3.0
Climate in Northville · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Precipitation in Northville trails that of 81% of U.S. towns: 33 inches a year

Midwinter brings lows of about 16°. May is the wettest month, February the driest. Its January nights bite harder than in 79% of U.S. towns. Homes need heating from November to April, the months averaging under 50°.

Colder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns#337 coldest of 726 in MI
More snow than 70% of U.S. towns#566Snowiest  of 717 in MI
All MI rankings →

A year in Northville at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan31°16° 10" snow
Feb34°18° 11" snow
Mar45°26° 5" snow
Apr58°36°
May70°47° Last frost ~May 1Wettest
Jun79°57° 2 days 90°+
Jul83°61° 5 days 90°+
Aug81°60° 2 days 90°+
Sep74°52° 2 days 90°+
Oct61°41° First frost ~Oct 17
Nov now47°31°
Dec36°23° 7" snow

What stands out about Northville’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Northville’s place in Michigan beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Northville feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
34° / 19°
13 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
58° / 36°
Last frost around May 1
Summer
81° / 59°
11 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 41°
First frost around Oct 17
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 165 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 1 and the first by October 17. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Farmington, MI, 7 miles from the town’s center, 120 ft lower.

146
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
334th most of 726 in Michigan
More freezing nights than 82% of U.S. towns
6
nights at or below 0°
455th most of 726 in Michigan
More nights at or below 0° than 73% of U.S. towns
11
days that reach 90°
473rd fewest of 726 in Michigan
Fewer 90° days than 71% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
539th fewest of 726 in Michigan
Fewer 100° days than 56% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Northville’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 36 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Farmington, MI, is heaviest from January through February, about 10 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 33 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 129 days a year.

33"
Rain + melted snow a year
176th driest of 726 in Michigan
Drier than 81% of U.S. towns
36"
Snow in a normal winter
566th snowiest of 717 in Michigan
More snow than 70% of U.S. towns
53 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
477th most of 581 in Michigan
More days with snow on the ground than 75% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Northville

92% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,867 heating degree daysMore heating than 85% of U.S. towns
573 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 80% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Farmington, MI.

Living here

Living with Northville’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

165 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 1 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 17.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 4.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Northville from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (53%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 19%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Northville and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Northville in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Plymouth Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Salem Township: January low 16°, July high 83°Wixom: January low 16°, July high 82°Walled Lake: January low 16°, July high 82°Lyon Township: January low 16°, July high 83°Farmington Hills: January low 17°, July high 83°Northville Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Novi: January low 16°, July high 83°Northville: January low 16°, July high 83°NorthvilleNorthville TownshipNovi
ColderMilder16° to 17°
Novi16.0° about the same
Northville16.4°
Northville Township16.8° about the same

Climates most like Northville’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Northville, MI16°83°33"36"
North Dansville, NY17°82°33"36"
Pleasant Prairie, WI16°82°35"36"
Zion, IL16°82°36"36"
Sayre, PA17°84°37"35"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Northville averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.8°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 70% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.4°now 26°, was 24°
Spring+1.8°now 47°, was 45°
Summer+1.2°now 70°, was 69°
Fall+1.3°now 51°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Northville compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Northville’s place among Michigan’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 71% of U.S. towns562nd coolest of 726 in Michigan
Winter cold16° January low
Colder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns337th coldest of 726 in Michigan
Precipitation33" a year
Drier than 81% of U.S. towns176th driest of 726 in Michigan
Snow36" a winter
More snow than 70% of U.S. towns566th snowiest of 717 in Michigan
Hot days11 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 71% of U.S. towns473rd fewest of 726 in Michigan
Freezing nights146 a year
More freezing nights than 82% of U.S. towns334th most of 726 in Michigan
Growing season165 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 77% of U.S. towns417th shortest of 726 in Michigan
Month by month

Northville weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Northville’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Farmington, MI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January31°16°2.1"9.8"131614° – 34°
February34°18°1.8"10.6"101812° – 35°
March45°26°2.2"4.7"10627° – 49°
April58°36°3.1"1.5"12041° – 53°
May70°47°3.8"0.0"13051° – 64°
June79°57°3.4"0.0"11063° – 72°
July83°61°3.4"0.0"10067° – 77°
August81°60°3.3"0.0"9065° – 75°
September74°52°3.1"0.0"9057° – 67°
October61°41°2.8"0.0"12047° – 58°
November47°31°2.5"2.3"11232° – 46°
December36°23°2.1"7.1"121017° – 39°
Year58°39°33.3"36.0"12953
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 12° to 35°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Northville’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Northville’s center.
  • Snow: Farmington, MI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Farmington, MI, 7 miles from the town’s center, 120 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Northville’s climate

What is the weather like in Northville?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 36 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 71% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Northville in winter?

January nights average 16°. About 146 nights a year reach 32° or below and 6 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 14°.

How much snow does Northville get?

About 36 inches in a normal winter at Farmington, MI, heaviest from January through February, about 10 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 53 days a year.

How hot does it get in Northville?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 61°. About 11 days a year reach 90° (Farmington, MI).

When is the first and last frost in Northville?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 1 and the first fall frost by October 17, about 165 frost-free days, at Farmington, MI.

What growing zone is Northville in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Northville?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Northville getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 70% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Northville.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.