Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Monterey Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
B−
Schools in Monterey Township · Hopkins Public Schools, Allegan Public Schools

Monterey Township’s public schools outscore 53% of Michigan districts

The grade covers the two public school districts serving Monterey Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. The four-year graduation rate in Monterey Township’s district is 66%, below the Michigan average (82%). Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Michigan, not nationally.

#480of 699 Michigan townsK–12Where will my kid go?

From Michigan state tests taken in spring 2022, when 98% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
44%
▼ 2 pts vs MI 45%
2021–22
Math proficiency
35%
▲ 2 pts vs MI 34%
2021–22
Graduate on time
66%
▼ 16 pts vs MI 82%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$14.8K
▼ 10% vs MI $16.5K
FY2024 · Allegan
Students per teacher
16.4
MI 16.5
Schools in town
0
3,338 students on the public path
In brief

Monterey Township’s schools, in brief

Against towns with similar incomes

Among the 861 Michigan towns with household incomes within a quarter of Monterey Township’s, its schools beat 25%, lower than their 53% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓

Above the state in math, below in reading

Reading proficiency is 44% and math 35% across both districts in spring 2022, against 45% and 34% statewide; 66% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 82%. Test scores ↓

Spending and class size

Hopkins spends $14,561 per student and Allegan $14,810, against $16,528 across Michigan (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Monterey Township’s grade

B Test scoresD Graduation

B−: better than 53% of Michigan school districts, #480 of 699 Michigan towns. Test scores are above the Michigan average; graduation is below it.

Michigan school districts we grade (815)Better than 53%
Lower resultsHigher results
Michigan towns with similar household incomes (861)Better than 25%
Towns in Allegan County (24)Better than 38%
C+BA fairly firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 1,829 test results and a graduating class of 212 could put Monterey Township anywhere from C+ to B. The tests are from spring 2022, when 98% of Monterey Township’s students in the tested grades sat them (1,830 in math, 1,828 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Monterey Township, with each school’s own grade.

The path, start to finish
PK–57 elementary schoolsDepends on your addressD to A
6–83 middle schoolsDepends on your addressC+ to B−
9–123 high schoolsDepends on your addressC+ to B+

Monterey Township runs its own schools through grade 12 (Hopkins Public Schools). From grade PK, students attend the Allegan Public Schools, shared with Allegan, Allegan, Cheshire, Heath, Trowbridge and Valley. Its elementary school is in Hopkins. Parts of Monterey Township (9% of its land) are served by Hamilton instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

Two districts serve Monterey Township

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2021–22

Below the state in reading

Reading · PK–12, Hopkins Public Schools46%
State average 45.4% · 759 students tested
Math · PK–12, Hopkins Public Schools46%
State average 33.6% · 759 students tested
Reading · PK–12, Allegan Public Schools42%
State average 45.4% · 1069 students tested
Math · PK–12, Allegan Public Schools28%
State average 33.6% · 1071 students tested

Monterey Township vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Michigan towns that share Monterey Township’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
Monterey TownshipB−Hopkins PK–12 · Allegan PK–12
HopkinsA−Hopkins
SalemA−Hamilton PK–12 · Hopkins PK–12
Allegan—Allegan
HeathBAllegan PK–12 · Hamilton PK–12

2 of the 4 neighbors share Hopkins with Monterey Township for grades PK–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.

Every school in Monterey Township

11 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Michigan’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

Also serving Monterey Townshipin other towns

Questions about Monterey Township’s schools

Are Monterey Township’s schools good?

They sit near the middle of Michigan: the public schools Monterey Township children attend outscore 53% of Michigan’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B− Schools grade, #480 of 699 Michigan towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 25%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Monterey Township in?

Two districts: Hopkins Public Schools runs grades PK–12, and Allegan Public Schools runs grades PK–12, shared with Allegan, Allegan, Cheshire, Heath, Trowbridge and Valley.

Where do Monterey Township kids go to high school?

One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: Allegan High School, Hopkins High School and Allegan Online K12.

What is Monterey Township’s graduation rate?

66% of the class of 2023 in Allegan Public Schools graduated in four years, against 82% across Michigan.

How much does Monterey Township spend per student?

$14,561 in Hopkins Public Schools and $14,810 in Allegan Public Schools (FY2024), against $16,528 across Michigan. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Parents talk

What Monterey Township families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Monterey Township → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Michigan. Stars are from neighbors.