Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Monroe

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Monroe from the River Raisin
Michigan›Monroe County
Photo: WeaponizingArchitecture · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Monroe

Monroe, MI · Photo: WeaponizingArchitecture · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source ↗

Is Monroe a good place to live?

Monroe earns a D, 639th among Michigan's 697 graded towns, mostly because of health and safety. Residents are less healthy than 84% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. Its crime rate is higher than 75% of U.S. towns, with 118 violent crimes reported to the FBI in 2025. What it does well: it has 12 miles of trail. History is its standout character grade: an A+, better than 97% of U.S. towns, with 11 places on the National Register. Monroe’s level of violent crime is 5.9 per 1,000 residents, above both the Michigan town median (1.9) and the median of U.S. towns (1.6). Only 41 of Michigan’s 1,279 towns score lower on hazard risk. Its National Register listings include River Raisin Battlefield Site (Boundary Increase) and Gov. Robert McClelland House.

What makes Monroe stand out

Where Monroe beats most towns.

Gov. Robert McClelland House
Gov. Robert McClelland House · National Register of Historic Places
Monroe’s story

209 years in pictures

Its founding year, 1817, comes before those of 97% of the Michigan towns we grade with a known year.

Census counts: 1,703 in 1840, 20,462 in 2020. The archive holds 18 old photos and papers going back to 1817 and 6 maps from 1912 on.

11 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1817Monroe is settled
Explore the history →

How Monroe grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Michigan), ordered by how far Monroe is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Getting set up

Moving to Monroe: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Monroe, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerDTE20.2¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterMonroe water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet6 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpBy addressTown’s hauler · day by addressTown site
SchoolsMonroe Public SchoolsWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Michigan you can register online until 15 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 15 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereMonroe City ClerkThe town itself; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Nov 2025
ZIP codes48162, 4816148162 58% · 48161 42%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Monroe.

Monroe trades lower home prices for longer drives to work and has milder winter nights than almost anywhere else in Michigan, but it carries more natural-hazard risk than most of Michigan (mostly inland flooding).

OutdoorsA

Conserved land covers 9.3% of Monroe

The biggest place to walk is Wm. C. Sterling State Park, 495 acres with 1.3 miles of trail. For Monroe, the trail network density is 1.2 miles per square mile. Also worth knowing: 21 parks and preserves cover 939 acres in the town.

#114for trails in MI
MonroeMichigan townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile1.2 miles per square mile0.30.4
Conserved land9.3%4.4%4.3%
9.3%
conserved · 602 of 6,498 acres
12 mi
of trails · 1.2 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Wm. C. Sterling State Park1.3 mi495
2. Ford Marsh1.2 mi215
3. River Raisin National Battlefield Park0.7 mi42

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

SchoolsC

Monroe’s schools rank behind 70% of Michigan districts

The Monroe Public Schools runs its public schools. Three of its 9 schools are below, each with the reason it’s listed. 2 public schools serve Monroe, with 906 students in all.

30%of MI districts it outscoresCSchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Monroe Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8Grades 6–8674B+
Orchard Center High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 6–12Grades 6–12260D
Manor Elementary SchoolTop results in townGrades PK–6Grades PK–6444A−

NCES · EDFacts · graded within MI on state tests and graduation

HealthC−

Monroe earns a C− for health

The share of adults in Monroe who feel lonely: 34%. In Monroe, a fifth of adults report frequent mental distress, and 18% smoke cigarettes.

16%healthier than U.S. townsC−Health Grade
MonroeMichigan townsU.S. towns
Obesity (CDC PLACES)43%37%35%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)20%18%17%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)18%15%14%
Depression (CDC PLACES)29%27%23%
32 measures vs. Michigan
0 better17 too close to call15 worse
What stands outMonroeMI
More older adults who have lost all their teeth15.2%10.2%
More smokers18.4%14.6%
More adults facing a utility shut-off10.7%8.7%
Promedica Monroe Regional Hospital
0.6 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
11th
percentile among MI towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

SafetyC

Monroe earns a C for safety

The property crime rate for Monroe comes to 11.3 per 1,000 residents.

25%of U.S. towns report more crimeCSafety Grade

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Monroe5.9
Michigan4.3
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Monroe11.3
Michigan13
U.S.15.5
25th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
27th
percentile among MI towns
118
violent crimes reported in 2025
228
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade C

Compared with most of Michigan and the rest of the country, the FEMA risk score in Monroe is higher

FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 98% of Michigan towns, with expected losses of about $355 per resident a year; that rating is what its C for hazard risk is built on.

Of the losses FEMA expects in Monroe, 72% come from inland flooding and 10% from tornadoes. Paid flood insurance claims locally since 1978: 62. Households in the town have drawn federal disaster aid in 2 declared disasters, most recently in 2023.

73risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
73High riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesCold waves
62
paid flood claims since 1978
2
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Climate

The climate in Monroe brings snowy winters and pleasant summers

January nights average 20.5°, the #2 highest of 1,983 Michigan places with climate records; July afternoons average 83.4°.

Only one of the 701 Michigan towns we compare has a higher January low than Monroe. About 41 inches of snow falls in a winter. Its July high is 83°F.

41″snow a winter
MonroeMichigan townsU.S. towns
July high83°F82°F85°F
January low21°F16°F22°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter23–35°
Spring40–58°
Summer63–82°
Fall46–62°
Oct 23
typical first frost
Apr 23
typical last frost
+1.5°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade C

About one in six working residents works right in Monroe

Monroe has about as many jobs (8,871) as working residents, but only 1,294 people both live and work here.

For most workers, Monroe is a place to come home to: only 17% work in town. Among residents locally, 19% live below the poverty line. The town had 8,871 jobs in 2021, up 604 from 2011. The average commute locally is 21 minutes.

17%work in town
MonroeMichigan townsU.S. towns
Below the poverty line19%8.9%9.6%
Working residents who work in town17%5.9%8%
Average trip to work21 minutes25 minutes25 minutes
Work from home6.8%10%11%

Where working residents work

In Monroe17%
Frenchtown Township8%
Monroe Township6%
Toledo5%
Detroit4%
22 mi
median commute distance
8,871
jobs based in Monroe
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
A−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 77% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2021 · ACS

HousingCost of living grade B

The typical home in Monroe is valued at about $221K

Homes are within reach (about $221K for the typical one, B for cost of living), but half of working residents commute more than 22 miles.

For households in Monroe, the share who live in a home they own is 69%. Typical home values rose 5.5% in the year to September 2026. Homes sold in Monroe spent a median 34 days on the market.

$221KZillow home value
MonroeMichigan townsU.S. towns
Households that own their home69%84%73%
Median rent$909 a month$1,047 a month$1,185 a month

Typical home value

Monroe$221K
Michigan$264K
Market temperature
Seller’s marketA strong seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
34
days on market
100.9%
sale-to-list price
+5.5%
value change, 1 year
20
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Nearby attractions

Michigan Stadium and 57 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Monroe. Close and well known come first.

All 68 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Michigan Stadium: Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Ford Field: Unknown, CC BY 2.5 · Comerica Park: City of Detroit, Public domain · The Henry Ford: Alvintrusty, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Fox Theatre: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Detroit Institute of Arts: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Monroe

20pages on Monroe
After high school

Colleges nearby

1 within 15 miles of the center of Monroe

Get outside

12 miles of trails in Monroe

9.3% of the town is conserved land, across 21 parks and preserves.

Map of trails and conserved land in MonroeConservedTrails
1
Wm. C. Sterling State Park1.3 mi of trails · 495 acres
Directions
2
Ford Marsh1.2 mi of trails · 215 acres
Directions
3
River Raisin National Battlefield Park0.7 mi of trails · 42 acres
Directions
Trails © OpenStreetMap contributors · USGS PAD-US

Landmarks

11 places in Monroe on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

Famous people from Monroe

25 notable people were born in Monroe.

See all 25 →

About Monroe

City in Michigan, United States

Official town website ↗

Monroe is the largest city in Monroe County, Michigan, United States, and its county seat. The population was 20,462 at the 2020 census. The city is bordered on the south by Monroe Charter Township, but the two are administered autonomously. Monroe is the core city in the Monroe metropolitan area, which is coterminous with Monroe County and had a population of 154,809 in 2020. On the western shores of Lake Erie about 20 miles (32 km) northeast of Toledo, Ohio, and 40 miles (64 km) southwest of Detroit, the city is part of the Detroit–Ann Arbor–Flint combined statistical area. The Monroe area was the scene of several military conflicts during the War of 1812 against the United Kingdom and is…

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1817
Area
10 sq mi
Elevation
597 ft
ZIP code
48161, 48162
Area code
734

Monroe’s neighbors

4 towns share a border with Monroe.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownMI rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Monroe#639DBCCC−
Frenchtown Township#595C−B—C+C
Monroe Township#619C−B—CC−
West Monroe——————
South Monroe——————

Frenchtown Township and Monroe Township report no FBI crime data of their own. West Monroe and South Monroe aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Monroe with a neighbor →

Questions about Monroe

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Monroe, MI a good place to live?

Monroe grades D overall, better than 14% of U.S. towns and #639 of 697 in Michigan. It grades C− for health, C for safety and C for schools. Health is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is Monroe, MI expensive?

That is 2.9 years of the area's median household income ($77,335 across the Monroe, MI metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.

What is Monroe, MI known for?

25 notable people were born here, including Christie Brinkley and Elisha P. Ferry.