Photo: Royalbroil · CC BY-SA 3.0How is Meyer Township run?
Meyer Township’s town government spent $254,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $268 per resident. These are Census Bureau estimates: Meyer Township didn’t report its figures, so this page shows them without comparisons.
What stands out about how Meyer Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
North Central Area Schools
Meyer Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Powers, Spalding Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $16,524 per pupil, $9,297 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Michigan districts overall: 34% local, 57% state, 9% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $268 per resident a year, or $0.73 a day
Day-to-day services only (a Census Bureau estimate). The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 67%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
Meyer Township didn’t report all of its 2022 figures to the Census Bureau, so most of these numbers are the Bureau’s estimates.
No comparison or trend for Meyer Township yet
Every year of Meyer Township’s figures is a Census Bureau estimate: the town reported none of its dollars for 2022. Estimates are shown above, labeled, but never ranked against places that reported or drawn as a trend.
How Town Hall compares budgets →The typical homeowner pays $1,067 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.92% of the home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Meyer Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Meyer Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Meyer Township →
Who’s in charge in Meyer Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Meyer Township’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on hermansville.com ↗.
How Meyer Township voted in 2024
Official results for Meyer Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican72.3%425 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat26.0%153 votesOthers: 1.7% (10 votes).
Most votes in Meyer Township: Donald J Trump
Menominee County: Trump 66.2%, Harris 32.6% · Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%
of Meyer Township’s 851 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Michigan: 74%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Mike RogersRepublican72.2%
Elissa SlotkinDemocrat26.1%Most votes in Meyer Township: Mike Rogers
Menominee County: Rogers 65.6%, Slotkin 31.8% · Michigan: Slotkin 48.6%, Rogers 48.3%
Most votes in the district: Jack Bergman
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Meyer Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meyer Township | 72.3% | 26.0% | 1.7% | 588 |
| Menominee County | 66.2% | 32.6% | 1.2% | 13,060 |
| Michigan | 49.7% | 48.3% | 2.0% | 5,664,186 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017; Elissa Slotkin: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project); Mike Rogers: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project). All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Meyer Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentOfficials: hermansville.com ↗
- 2Michigan HouseState representatives
- 3Michigan SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Michigan
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Meyer Township compares with the towns next door
Meyer Township’s own figures are Census estimates, so it isn’t placed among its neighbors. 5 of the 5 towns next door reported 2022 figures, from $109 to $287 per resident. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Spalding Township | $109 | $1,534 |
| Waucedah Township | $205 | $2,148 |
| Nadeau Township | $234 | $1,337 |
| Breen Township | $245 | $967 |
| Faithorn Township | $287 | $1,570 |
| Meyer Township | estimate | $1,067 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Meyer Township’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about Meyer Township’s government
How much does Meyer Township spend per resident?
About $268 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, a Census Bureau estimate (Meyer Township didn’t report its figures). With building projects and interest, the whole budget was about $289,000.
What is the property tax rate in Meyer Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,067 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.92% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see hermansville.com.
Who runs Meyer Township’s government?
See hermansville.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Meyer Township yet.
How did Meyer Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 72.3%, Kamala D Harris 26.0% (588 votes, official results). Menominee County: Trump 66.2%, Harris 32.6%. Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%.
How many people work for Meyer Township?
0 full-time and 11 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $7,558 (about $90,696 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Meyer Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 38 (Ed McBroom) and State House District 108 (Dave Prestin). The House district also covers 63 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Meyer Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (for Meyer Township, the Bureau’s estimates); day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →