Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Matchwood Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Matchwood Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Matchwood Township gets about 180 inches of snow a winter, more than all but 31 U.S. towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 78°, a January night drops to 5°, and about 180 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than all but 31 U.S. towns#11Snowiest  of 718 in MI
Colder January nights than 98% of U.S. towns#4 coldest of 727 in MI
All MI rankings →

A year in Matchwood Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan22°5° 42" snow
Feb27°5° 28" snow
Mar38°14° 22" snow
Apr51°27° 14" snow
May65°39° Last frost ~May 26
Jun75°49°
Jul78°54° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Aug76°52°
Sep68°46° First frost ~Sep 27
Oct54°35° 5" snow
Nov now39°24° 28" snow
Dec27°12° 40" snow

What stands out about Matchwood Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Matchwood Township’s place in Michigan beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Matchwood Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
25° / 7°
60 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
51° / 27°
Last frost around May 26
Summer
76° / 52°
2 days reach 90°
Fall
54° / 35°
First frost around Sep 27
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 123 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 26 and the first by September 27. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Bergland Dam, MI, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

202
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
2nd most of 727 in Michigan
More freezing nights than all but 71 U.S. towns
42
nights at or below 0°
2nd most of 727 in Michigan
More nights at or below 0° than all but 72 U.S. towns
2
days that reach 90°
26th fewest of 727 in Michigan
Fewer 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Matchwood Township’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −24°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.1
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 180 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Bergland Dam, MI, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 35 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 179 days a year.

35"
Rain + melted snow a year
378th driest of 727 in Michigan
Drier than 78% of U.S. towns
180"
Snow in a normal winter
11th snowiest of 718 in Michigan
More snow than all but 31 U.S. towns
159 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
2nd most of 582 in Michigan
More days with snow on the ground than all but 20 U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

42"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Matchwood Township

98% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

9,422 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 65 U.S. towns
209 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 97% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Bergland Dam, MI.

Living here

Living with Matchwood Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

123 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 26 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 27.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: June, July, August and September. 85 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Matchwood Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (59%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 26%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Matchwood Township and its neighbors

Marenisco Township has the coldest January nights next door (3°, 2° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Haight Township: January low 4°, July high 78°Stannard Township: January low 5°, July high 79°Greenland Township: January low 6°, July high 78°Ontonagon: January low 9°, July high 76°Bohemia Township: January low 6°, July high 77°Wakefield Township: January low 4°, July high 77°Bessemer Township: January low 3°, July high 77°Land O'Lakes: January low 2°, July high 77°Watersmeet Township: January low 3°, July high 77°Presque Isle: January low 2°, July high 77°McMillan Township: January low 4°, July high 79°Ontonagon Township: January low 8°, July high 77°Bergland Township: January low 4°, July high 78°Carp Lake Township: January low 6°, July high 77°Rockland Township: January low 5°, July high 78°Marenisco Township: January low 3°, July high 78°Matchwood Township: January low 5°, July high 78°Matchwood TownshipMcMillan TownshipOntonagon TownshipBergland TownshipCarp Lake TownshipRockland TownshipMarenisco Township
ColderMilder2° to 9°
Marenisco Township3.2° −1.5°
McMillan Township4.2° about the same
Bergland Township4.3° about the same
Matchwood Township4.7°
Rockland Township5.4° about the same
Carp Lake Township5.6° about the same
Ontonagon Township7.9° +3.2°

Climates most like Matchwood Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Matchwood Township, MI5°78°35"180"
Lyndon, VT5°79°41"142"
Wilna, NY8°79°42"127"
Caribou, ME2°77°41"118"
Aspen, CO10°80°20"171"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Matchwood Township averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.3°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 75% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.0°now 16°, was 13°
Spring+1.2°now 39°, was 38°
Summer+1.3°now 64°, was 63°
Fall+1.4°now 44°, was 43°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Matchwood Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Matchwood Township’s place among Michigan’s.

Summer heat78° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns37th coolest of 727 in Michigan
Winter cold5° January low
Colder January nights than 98% of U.S. towns4th coldest of 727 in Michigan
Precipitation35" a year
Drier than 78% of U.S. towns378th driest of 727 in Michigan
Snow180" a winter
More snow than all but 31 U.S. towns11th snowiest of 718 in Michigan
Hot days2 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns26th fewest of 727 in Michigan
Freezing nights202 a year
More freezing nights than all but 71 U.S. towns2nd most of 727 in Michigan
Growing season123 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than all but 146 U.S. towns10th shortest of 727 in Michigan
Month by month

Matchwood Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Matchwood Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Bergland Dam, MI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January22°5°2.3"41.6"22311° – 25°
February27°5°1.6"27.7"16293° – 31°
March38°14°1.9"22.4"143014° – 41°
April51°27°3.0"13.8"141629° – 46°
May65°39°3.2"1.6"13145° – 59°
June75°49°3.3"0.0"13058° – 67°
July78°54°3.8"0.0"11059° – 70°
August76°52°3.2"0.0"10059° – 68°
September68°46°3.6"0.2"13050° – 62°
October54°35°3.7"5.0"16438° – 50°
November39°24°2.6"28.2"171922° – 40°
December27°12°2.3"39.5"20309° – 29°
Year52°30°34.5"180.0"179159
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 3° to 31°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Matchwood Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Matchwood Township’s center.
  • Snow: Bergland Dam, MI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Bergland Dam, MI, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Matchwood Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Matchwood Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 78°, a January night drops to 5°, and about 180 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 98% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Matchwood Township in winter?

January nights average 5°. About 202 nights a year reach 32° or below and 42 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 1°.

How much snow does Matchwood Township get?

About 180 inches in a normal winter at Bergland Dam, MI, most of it in January and December, with snow on the ground about 159 days a year.

How hot does it get in Matchwood Township?

July, with a typical high of 78° and a low of 54°. About 2 days a year reach 90° (Bergland Dam, MI).

When is the first and last frost in Matchwood Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 26 and the first fall frost by September 27, about 123 frost-free days, at Bergland Dam, MI.

What growing zone is Matchwood Township in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −24°.

What is the best time of year to visit Matchwood Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Matchwood Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 75% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Matchwood Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.