Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Manistique

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Manistique East Breakwater LightManistique East Breakwater Light · Photo: Chris Beechler · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Manistique · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Manistique’s winters are colder than most of the U.S.; July afternoons average 75°

A typical July afternoon reaches 75°, a January night drops to 12°.

Colder January nights than 91% of U.S. towns#56 coldest of 726 in MI
Cooler July afternoons than 98% of U.S. towns#1Coolest summers  of 726 in MI
All MI rankings →

A year in Manistique at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan25°12°
Feb28°12°
Mar36°19°
Apr47°30°
May60°40° Last frost ~May 9
Jun70°50°
Jul75°56°
Aug74°56°
Sep67°50°
Oct54°39° First frost ~Oct 10Wettest
Nov now41°29°
Dec31°19°

What stands out about Manistique’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Manistique’s place in Michigan beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Manistique feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
28° / 14°
Snow is rare
Spring
48° / 30°
Last frost around May 9
Summer
73° / 54°
90° days are rare
Fall
54° / 39°
First frost around Oct 10
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 154 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 9 and the first by October 10. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Manistique Wwtp, MI, 0.6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

167
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
69th most of 726 in Michigan
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns
19
nights at or below 0°
44th most of 726 in Michigan
More nights at or below 0° than 93% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 90°
The fewest of 726 in Michigan
Fewer 90° days than all but 120 U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Manistique’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −13°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 33 inches of rain a year

October is the wettest month and February the driest.

33"
Rain + melted snow a year
114th driest of 726 in Michigan
Drier than 82% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Manistique

98% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

8,560 heating degree daysMore heating than 98% of U.S. towns
145 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 98% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Manistique Wwtp, MI.

Living here

Living with Manistique’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

154 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by May 9 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 10.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: June, July, August and September. 2.6 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Manistique from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (76%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Manistique and its neighbors

Hiawatha Township has the coldest January nights next door (9°, 3° colder) and Hiawatha Township the hottest July afternoons (79°, 4° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Doyle Township: January low 10°, July high 79°Seney Township: January low 9°, July high 78°Thompson Township: January low 11°, July high 77°Munising Township: January low 9°, July high 77°Inwood Township: January low 9°, July high 79°Burt Township: January low 9°, July high 76°Manistique Township: January low 10°, July high 79°Hiawatha Township: January low 9°, July high 79°Manistique: January low 12°, July high 75°ManistiqueManistique TownshipHiawatha Township
ColderMilder9° to 12°
Hiawatha Township9.1° −2.9°
Manistique Township9.9° −2.1°
Manistique12.0°

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Manistique averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.6°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 56% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.3°now 21°, was 19°
Spring+1.1°now 39°, was 38°
Summer+1.2°now 64°, was 63°
Fall+1.2°now 46°, was 45°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Manistique compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Manistique’s place among Michigan’s.

Summer heat75° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 98% of U.S. townsThe coolest of 726 in Michigan
Winter cold12° January low
Colder January nights than 91% of U.S. towns56th coldest of 726 in Michigan
Precipitation33" a year
Drier than 82% of U.S. towns114th driest of 726 in Michigan
Hot days<1 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than all but 120 U.S. townsThe fewest of 726 in Michigan
Freezing nights167 a year
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns69th most of 726 in Michigan
Growing season154 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 89% of U.S. towns126th shortest of 726 in Michigan
Month by month

Manistique weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Manistique’s center. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + melt30-yr range
January25°12°2.1"7° – 29°
February28°12°1.4"5° – 31°
March36°19°1.8"16° – 38°
April47°30°2.6"31° – 44°
May60°40°3.0"45° – 57°
June70°50°3.1"56° – 65°
July75°56°3.6"59° – 70°
August74°56°3.1"61° – 69°
September67°50°3.6"52° – 62°
October54°39°3.8"41° – 54°
November41°29°2.7"27° – 42°
December31°19°2.3"15° – 34°
Year51°34°33.0"
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 5° to 31°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Manistique’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Manistique’s center.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Manistique Wwtp, MI, 0.6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Manistique’s climate

What is the weather like in Manistique?

A typical July afternoon reaches 75°, a January night drops to 12°. Colder January nights than 91% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 98% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Manistique in winter?

February nights average 12°. About 167 nights a year reach 32° or below and 19 reach 0° or below. In the coldest February of the last 30 years the month averaged 5°.

How hot does it get in Manistique?

July, with a typical high of 75°. 90° days are rare: none in a normal year at Manistique Wwtp, MI.

When is the first and last frost in Manistique?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 9 and the first fall frost by October 10, about 154 frost-free days, at Manistique Wwtp, MI.

What growing zone is Manistique in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −13°.

What is the best time of year to visit Manistique?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Manistique getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 56% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Manistique.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.