Lincoln Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.
A typical July afternoon reaches 79°, a January night drops to 15°, and about 47 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.
A year in Lincoln Township at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.
What stands out about Lincoln Township’s climate
Compared with towns across the U.S., with Lincoln Township’s place in Michigan beside it.
What a year in Lincoln Township feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.
About 163 frost-free days a year
In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 5 and the first by October 19. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Bad Axe, MI, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.
The 2023 USDA map puts Lincoln Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −8°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.
Freezing nights by month
Average nights at or below 32°
90° days by month
Average days at 90° or more
About 47 inches of snow a winter
Snow, measured at Harbor Beach 1 Sse, MI, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 33 inches a year; August is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 140 days a year.
Rain + melted snow by month
Inches of water
Snowfall by month
Inches of snow
Heating and cooling a home in Lincoln Township
94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.
Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Bad Axe, MI.
Living with Lincoln Township’s climate
What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.
163 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 5 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 19.
Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 1.1 miles of trails are waiting.
Parks & trails →Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Lincoln Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (53%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 33%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.
Natural hazards →Lincoln Township and its neighbors
Every town next door is within a degree of Lincoln Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.
Climates most like Lincoln Township’s, farther away
TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.
| Town | Jan. low | July high | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Township, MI | 15° | 79° | 33" | 47" |
| Sheboygan, WI | 14° | 80° | 32" | 45" |
| Le Roy, NY | 17° | 80° | 35" | 52" |
| Winthrop Harbor, IL | 17° | 81° | 36" | 36" |
| Colchester, VT | 10° | 81° | 38" | 50" |
Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.
Warmer than it used to be
The last 30 years in Lincoln Township averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.0°).
A bigger shift than in 67% of U.S. towns.
Change by month
The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.
How Lincoln Township compares
Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Lincoln Township’s place among Michigan’s.
Lincoln Township weather by month
Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Lincoln Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Harbor Beach 1 Sse, MI. 1991–2020 normals.
| Month | High | Low | Rain + melt | Snow | Wet days | Snow on ground | 30-yr range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29° | 15° | 2.1" | 15.4" | 16 | 25 | 11° – 31° |
| February | 31° | 15° | 1.8" | 11.2" | 11 | 25 | 9° – 32° |
| March | 40° | 24° | 1.8" | 6.0" | 10 | 17 | 22° – 45° |
| April | 53° | 33° | 3.1" | 1.4" | 12 | 2 | 36° – 49° |
| May | 66° | 44° | 3.3" | 0.0" | 12 | 0 | 47° – 60° |
| June | 75° | 54° | 3.2" | 0.0" | 10 | 0 | 59° – 70° |
| July | 79° | 58° | 3.2" | 0.0" | 9 | 0 | 63° – 73° |
| August | 78° | 58° | 3.3" | 0.0" | 10 | 0 | 63° – 72° |
| September | 71° | 50° | 3.1" | 0.0" | 10 | 0 | 55° – 66° |
| October | 59° | 41° | 3.0" | 0.0" | 14 | 0 | 45° – 57° |
| November | 45° | 31° | 2.4" | 1.7" | 13 | 2 | 31° – 44° |
| December | 34° | 22° | 2.1" | 11.5" | 15 | 15 | 18° – 37° |
| Year | 55° | 37° | 32.5" | 47.2" | 140 | 85 |
How much a month can swing
A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 9° to 32°. August is the most reliable, staying within 10°.
Where Lincoln Township’s numbers come from
Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →
- Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Lincoln Township’s center.
- Snow: Harbor Beach 1 Sse, MI.
- Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Bad Axe, MI, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
- Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
- Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
- Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).
Common questions about Lincoln Township’s climate
What is the weather like in Lincoln Township?
A typical July afternoon reaches 79°, a January night drops to 15°, and about 47 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 85% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 94% of U.S. towns.
How cold does it get in Lincoln Township in winter?
January nights average 15°. About 150 nights a year reach 32° or below and 8 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 11°.
How much snow does Lincoln Township get?
About 47 inches in a normal winter at Harbor Beach 1 Sse, MI, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 85 days a year.
How hot does it get in Lincoln Township?
July, with a typical high of 79° and a low of 58°. About 6 days a year reach 90° (Bad Axe, MI).
When is the first and last frost in Lincoln Township?
In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 5 and the first fall frost by October 19, about 163 frost-free days, at Bad Axe, MI.
What growing zone is Lincoln Township in?
Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −8°.
What is the best time of year to visit Lincoln Township?
By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.
Is Lincoln Township getting warmer?
Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 67% of U.S. towns.
Neighbors talk weather
Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Lincoln Township.
Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.