Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Keene Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
WhitesBridge FlatRiver SouthEnd DSCN9928Photo: User:Lar (w:en:user:Lar) · CC BY 2.5
Climate in Keene Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Keene Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 66 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 91% of U.S. towns#209Snowiest  of 718 in MI
Colder January nights than 82% of U.S. towns#165 coldest of 727 in MI
All MI rankings →

A year in Keene Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan30°16° 21" snow
Feb33°17° 16" snow
Mar44°24° 7" snow
Apr57°35°
May69°46° Last frost ~May 3Wettest
Jun79°55° 2 days 90°+
Jul82°59° 3 days 90°+
Aug80°58° 1 day 90°+
Sep73°50°
Oct60°40° First frost ~Oct 12
Nov now46°30° 4" snow
Dec35°22° 16" snow

What stands out about Keene Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Keene Township’s place in Michigan beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Keene Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
33° / 18°
22 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
57° / 35°
Last frost around May 3
Summer
80° / 58°
7 days reach 90°
Fall
60° / 40°
First frost around Oct 12
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 161 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 3 and the first by October 12. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Ionia 2ssw, MI, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

148
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
271st most of 727 in Michigan
More freezing nights than 84% of U.S. towns
7
nights at or below 0°
354th most of 727 in Michigan
More nights at or below 0° than 76% of U.S. towns
7
days that reach 90°
166th fewest of 727 in Michigan
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Keene Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −8°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.1
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 66 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Lowell, MI, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 37 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 135 days a year.

37"
Rain + melted snow a year
558th driest of 727 in Michigan
Drier than 72% of U.S. towns
66"
Snow in a normal winter
209th snowiest of 718 in Michigan
More snow than 91% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

21"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Keene Township

93% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,039 heating degree daysMore heating than 87% of U.S. towns
546 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 82% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Ionia 2ssw, MI.

Living here

Living with Keene Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

161 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 3 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 12.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 2.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Keene Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (52%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Keene Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Keene Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Berlin Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Ionia: January low 16°, July high 83°Orleans Township: January low 15°, July high 82°Lowell Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Campbell Township: January low 16°, July high 83°Lowell: January low 17°, July high 83°Ada Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Grattan Township: January low 15°, July high 82°Forest Hills: January low 17°, July high 83°Eureka Township: January low 15°, July high 82°Easton Township: January low 16°, July high 83°Boston Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Vergennes Township: January low 16°, July high 83°Otisco Township: January low 15°, July high 82°Keene Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Keene TownshipEaston TownshipBoston TownshipVergennes TownshipOtisco Township
ColderMilder15° to 17°
Otisco Township15.3° about the same
Keene Township15.7°
Easton Township16.1° about the same
Vergennes Township16.1° about the same
Boston Township16.2° about the same

Climates most like Keene Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Keene Township, MI16°82°37"66"
Lansing, NY16°82°38"63"
Clearfield, PA18°83°41"63"
Medina, OH20°83°39"65"
Mukwonago, WI13°82°36"51"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Keene Township averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.9°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 51% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.4°now 25°, was 23°
Spring+1.3°now 46°, was 44°
Summer+0.8°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+1.0°now 50°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Keene Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Keene Township’s place among Michigan’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 77% of U.S. towns309th coolest of 727 in Michigan
Winter cold16° January low
Colder January nights than 82% of U.S. towns165th coldest of 727 in Michigan
Precipitation37" a year
Drier than 72% of U.S. towns558th driest of 727 in Michigan
Snow66" a winter
More snow than 91% of U.S. towns209th snowiest of 718 in Michigan
Hot days7 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns166th fewest of 727 in Michigan
Freezing nights148 a year
More freezing nights than 84% of U.S. towns271st most of 727 in Michigan
Growing season161 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 83% of U.S. towns281st shortest of 727 in Michigan
Month by month

Keene Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Keene Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Lowell, MI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January30°16°2.4"21.3"1513° – 33°
February33°17°1.9"16.1"1112° – 34°
March44°24°2.3"7.2"1025° – 49°
April57°35°3.6"1.3"1338° – 52°
May69°46°3.9"0.0"1249° – 63°
June79°55°3.7"0.0"1163° – 72°
July82°59°3.3"0.0"965° – 77°
August80°58°3.6"0.0"1063° – 74°
September73°50°3.2"0.0"1056° – 66°
October60°40°3.8"0.2"1146° – 56°
November46°30°2.9"4.0"1231° – 46°
December35°22°2.3"15.8"1318° – 38°
Year57°38°36.8"65.9"135
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 25° to 49°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Keene Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Keene Township’s center.
  • Snow: Lowell, MI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Ionia 2ssw, MI, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Keene Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Keene Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 66 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 82% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 77% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Keene Township in winter?

January nights average 16°. About 148 nights a year reach 32° or below and 7 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 13°.

How much snow does Keene Township get?

About 66 inches in a normal winter at Lowell, MI, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Keene Township?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 59°. About 7 days a year reach 90° (Ionia 2ssw, MI).

When is the first and last frost in Keene Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 3 and the first fall frost by October 12, about 161 frost-free days, at Ionia 2ssw, MI.

What growing zone is Keene Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −8°.

What is the best time of year to visit Keene Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Keene Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 51% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Keene Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.