Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Jasper Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Ball Road-Little Salt Creek BridgeBall Road-Little Salt Creek Bridge · Photo: O. David Redwine · CC BY-SA 3.0
B−
Schools in Jasper Township · St. Louis Public Schools, Breckenridge Community Schools

Jasper Township’s public schools score below 54% of Michigan districts on tests and graduation

20% of students in Jasper Township’s public schools are proficient in math, below the Michigan average (34%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Jasper Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Michigan, not nationally.

From Michigan state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
34%
▼ 11 pts vs MI 45%
2021–22
Math proficiency
20%
▼ 14 pts vs MI 34%
2021–22
Graduate on time
90–94%
▲ 8–12 pts vs MI 82%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$15.6K
▼ 5% vs MI $16.5K
FY2024 · St. Louis
Students per teacher
16.2
MI 16.5
Schools in town
0
1,057 students on the public path
In brief

Jasper Township’s schools, in brief

Against towns with similar incomes

Among the 1108 Michigan towns with household incomes within a quarter of Jasper Township’s, its schools beat 23%, lower than their 46% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓

Results trail the state

In spring 2022, 34% of tested students were proficient in reading and 20% in math, against 45% and 34% statewide; 100% of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓

Graduation

90–94% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 82% across Michigan (the state reports Jasper Township’s rate as a range). Districts ↓

Spending and class size

St. Louis spends $15,622 per student and Breckenridge $15,171, against $16,528 across Michigan (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Jasper Township’s grade

C Test scoresB+ Graduation

B−: better than 46% of Michigan school districts. Graduation is above the Michigan average; test scores are below it.

Michigan school districts we grade (815)Better than 46%
Lower resultsHigher results
Michigan towns with similar household incomes (1108)Better than 23%
Towns in Midland County (16)Better than 19%
C+BA fairly firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 848 test results and a graduating class of 65 could put Jasper Township anywhere from C+ to B. The tests are from spring 2022, when 100% of Jasper Township’s students in the tested grades sat them (848 in math, 848 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Jasper Township, with each school’s own grade.

The path, start to finish
PK–52 elementary schoolsDepends on your addressB−
6–122 schoolsDepends on your addressC to C+

Jasper Township runs its own schools through grade 12 (St. Louis Public Schools). From grade PK, students attend the Breckenridge Community Schools, shared with Bethany, Breckenridge, Lafayette, Porter and Wheeler. Its elementary school is in Breckenridge. Parts of Jasper Township (4% of its land) are served by Shepherd Public instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

Two districts serve Jasper Township

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2021–22

Well below the state in reading

Reading · PK–12, St. Louis Public Schools31%
State average 45.4% · 524 students tested
Math · PK–12, St. Louis Public Schools13%
State average 33.6% · 524 students tested
Reading · PK–12, Breckenridge Community Schools40%
State average 45.4% · 324 students tested
Math · PK–12, Breckenridge Community Schools31%
State average 33.6% · 324 students tested

Jasper Township vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Michigan towns that share Jasper Township’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
Jasper TownshipB−St. Louis PK–12 · Breckenridge PK–12
PorterB−Breckenridge
BethanyB−St. Louis PK–12 · Breckenridge PK–12
CoeB+Shepherd Public
GreendaleB+Bullock Creek PK–12 · St. Louis PK–12

2 of the 4 neighbors share Breckenridge with Jasper Township for grades PK–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.

Every school in Jasper Township

4 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Michigan’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

Also serving Jasper Townshipin other towns

Questions about Jasper Township’s schools

Are Jasper Township’s schools good?

On Michigan’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Jasper Township children attend score below 54% of Michigan’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B− Schools grade. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 23%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Jasper Township in?

Two districts: St. Louis Public Schools runs grades PK–12, and Breckenridge Community Schools runs grades PK–12, shared with Bethany, Breckenridge, Lafayette, Porter and Wheeler.

What is Jasper Township’s graduation rate?

90–94% of the class of 2023 in St. Louis Public Schools graduated in four years, against 82% across Michigan.

How much does Jasper Township spend per student?

$15,622 in St. Louis Public Schools and $15,171 in Breckenridge Community Schools (FY2024), against $16,528 across Michigan. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Parents talk

What Jasper Township families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Jasper Township → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Michigan. Stars are from neighbors.