Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Heath Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Heath Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Heath Township gets about 109 inches of snow a winter, more than 98% of U.S. towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 109 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 98% of U.S. towns#37Snowiest  of 717 in MI
Cooler July afternoons than 72% of U.S. towns#531Coolest summers  of 726 in MI
All MI rankings →

A year in Heath Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°18° 36" snow
Feb35°19° 23" snow
Mar45°27° 8" snow
Apr58°36° Last frost ~Apr 28
May70°47° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun79°57° 2 days 90°+
Jul83°61° 4 days 90°+
Aug81°59° 2 days 90°+
Sep74°52° 1 day 90°+
Oct61°41° First frost ~Oct 21
Nov now48°32° 7" snow
Dec37°24° 33" snow

What stands out about Heath Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Heath Township’s place in Michigan beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Heath Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
35° / 20°
32 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
58° / 37°
Last frost around Apr 28
Summer
81° / 59°
8 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 42°
First frost around Oct 21
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 175 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 28 and the first by October 21. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Holland Tulip City Airport, 11 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

123
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
670th most of 726 in Michigan
More freezing nights than 59% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
673rd most of 726 in Michigan
More nights at or below 0° than 57% of U.S. towns
8
days that reach 90°
242nd fewest of 726 in Michigan
Fewer 90° days than 81% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Heath Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.7
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 109 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Bloomingdale, MI, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 38 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 143 days a year.

38"
Rain + melted snow a year
648th driest of 726 in Michigan
Drier than 69% of U.S. towns
109"
Snow in a normal winter
37th snowiest of 717 in Michigan
More snow than 98% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

36"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Heath Township

91% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,333 heating degree daysMore heating than 74% of U.S. towns
631 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 75% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Holland Tulip City Airport.

Living here

Living with Heath Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

175 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 28 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 21.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 29 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Heath Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (74%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Heath Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Heath Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Fennville: January low 19°, July high 83°Saugatuck Township: January low 20°, July high 81°Clyde Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Fillmore Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Salem Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Zeeland Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Allegan Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Cheshire Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Hopkins Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Manlius Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Overisel Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Valley Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Monterey Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Heath Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Heath TownshipManlius TownshipOverisel TownshipValley TownshipMonterey Township
ColderMilder17° to 20°
Monterey Township17.3° about the same
Heath Township18.1°
Valley Township18.1° about the same
Overisel Township18.2° about the same
Manlius Township19.0° about the same

Climates most like Heath Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Heath Township, MI18°83°38"109"
Solon, OH19°82°42"114"
Palmyra, NY17°81°35"105"
Erie, PA20°81°44"104"
Shelburne, VT11°82°38"88"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Heath Township averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.5°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 55% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.2°now 27°, was 25°
Spring+1.4°now 47°, was 46°
Summer+0.7°now 70°, was 69°
Fall+0.9°now 51°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Heath Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Heath Township’s place among Michigan’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 72% of U.S. towns531st coolest of 726 in Michigan
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 69% of U.S. towns603rd coldest of 726 in Michigan
Precipitation38" a year
Drier than 69% of U.S. towns648th driest of 726 in Michigan
Snow109" a winter
More snow than 98% of U.S. towns37th snowiest of 717 in Michigan
Hot days8 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 81% of U.S. towns242nd fewest of 726 in Michigan
Freezing nights123 a year
More freezing nights than 59% of U.S. towns670th most of 726 in Michigan
Growing season175 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 64% of U.S. towns600th shortest of 726 in Michigan
Month by month

Heath Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Heath Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Bloomingdale, MI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January32°18°2.6"35.9"1716° – 35°
February35°19°2.1"22.9"1315° – 36°
March45°27°2.2"7.9"1227° – 51°
April58°36°3.7"1.7"1239° – 53°
May70°47°4.0"0.0"1251° – 64°
June79°57°3.7"0.0"1063° – 73°
July83°61°3.4"0.0"867° – 78°
August81°59°3.4"0.0"1065° – 76°
September74°52°3.3"0.0"957° – 67°
October61°41°3.9"0.5"1248° – 57°
November48°32°3.0"7.3"1333° – 48°
December37°24°2.6"32.8"1520° – 40°
Year59°39°37.8"109.0"143
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 27° to 51°. September is the most reliable, staying within 10°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Heath Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Heath Township’s center.
  • Snow: Bloomingdale, MI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Holland Tulip City Airport, 11 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Heath Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Heath Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 109 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 69% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 72% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Heath Township in winter?

January nights average 18°. About 123 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 16°.

How much snow does Heath Township get?

About 109 inches in a normal winter at Bloomingdale, MI, most of it in January and December.

How hot does it get in Heath Township?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 61°. About 8 days a year reach 90° (Holland Tulip City Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Heath Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 28 and the first fall frost by October 21, about 175 frost-free days, at Holland Tulip City Airport.

What growing zone is Heath Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Heath Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Heath Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 55% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Heath Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.