Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hancock

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Hancock, Michigan 2018Photo: Chris857 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Hancock

Hancock spent less per resident in 2022 than 77% of similar cities

Hancock’s city government spent $8 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, about $1,782 per resident.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Michigan.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2024
$8.0M
year to June 30, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$1,782
In 2022: $1,266, less than 77% of 120 similar cities
Long-term debt
$10.7M
end of FY2024, reported
City staff, 2022
23
full-time · 27 part-time · March payroll $145,675
Typical tax bill
$2,698
1.63% of home value · MI 1.25%

What stands out about how Hancock is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,266 per resident in 2022: less than 77% of them

Hancock’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,266 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 120 Michigan cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,684, and the middle half spent $1,333–$2,384. Hancock spent less than 77% of them.

Middle half of the group, $1,333–$2,384Median $1,684Hancock

Includes sewer and trash ($1.8 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
120

Michigan cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Hancock itself left out).

Your share of the 2024 budget

About $1,782 per resident a year, or $4.88 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 28%.

Where the money comes from
From the federal government 28%From the state 24%Property taxes 20%Fees & charges 14%Utility sales 10%Interest, fines & other 4%From other local governments <1%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $3 million; interest on debt $297,000; payments to other governments $967,000. With these, the whole budget was $12.3 million.
About “Other”.27% of Hancock’s day-to-day spending ($2.1 million) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 42% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Hancock reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$5.6 million
2023$6.2 million
2024$8 million

Per resident: 2022: $1,266 · 2023: $1,384 · 2024: $1,782.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,698 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.63% of the home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Michigan$2,904
Hancock Township$2,720
Hancock$2,698
Franklin Township$2,325
Portage Township$2,033
Quincy Township$2,000
$2,698
typical bill a year
1.63%
effective rate
$165,600
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Hancock’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Hancock’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Hancock →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Hancock

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See cityofhancock.com for Hancock’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Hancock yet.cityofhancock.com ↗
Agendas

Hancock’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on cityofhancock.com ↗.

Who works for Hancock

One full-time city employee for every 196 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (4,502).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Roads & transportation6 + 8 pt
Police8 + 2 pt
Administration & buildings4 + 9 pt
Water & other utilities2 + 1 pt
Parks & libraries0 + 4 pt
Sewer & trash1
Fire0 + 1 pt
Other2 + 2 pt
23
full-time
27
part-time
$145,675
payroll for March 2022
$1.7M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$63,300
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
8
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Hancock had 5.2 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 103 of the 120 Michigan cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 6.0: Hancock had fewer than 66% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Hancock Public Schools

Hancock’s K–12 school district, shared with Franklin Township, Hancock Township, Quincy Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Hancock →
$14,773
per pupil · MI $16,528
577
students
$449,000
long-term debt

Of the $14,773 per pupil, $8,808 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 35%State 56%Federal 9%

Michigan districts overall: 34% local, 57% state, 9% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Hancock voted in 2024

Official results for Hancock’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President2,336 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat52.7%1,232 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican45.5%1,064 votes

Others: 1.7% (40 votes).

Most votes in Hancock: Kamala D Harris

Houghton County: Trump 57.7%, Harris 40.7% · Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%

Turnout
61%

of Hancock’s 3,851 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Michigan: 74%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate2,314 votes
Elissa SlotkinElissa SlotkinDemocrat51.6%
Mike RogersMike RogersRepublican45.9%
Others2.5%

Most votes in Hancock: Elissa Slotkin

Houghton County: Rogers 57.5%, Slotkin 40.0% · Michigan: Slotkin 48.6%, Rogers 48.3%

U.S. House · Michigan’s 1st District477,184 votes
Jack BergmanRepublican59.2%
Callie BarrDemocrat37.9%
Others2.9%

Most votes in the district: Jack Bergman

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Hancock, its county and the state

HarrisTrumpOthersVotes
Hancock52.7%45.5%1.7%2,336
Houghton County40.7%57.7%1.6%19,374
Michigan48.3%49.7%2.0%5,664,186
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017; Elissa Slotkin: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project); Mike Rogers: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project). All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Hancock

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Hancock.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Michigan HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Michigan SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Michigan

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Hancock compares with the towns next door

Hancock spent $1,266 per resident in 2022. Most of its neighbors are townships, a different kind of government, so the like-for-like comparison is with similar cities, above. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Hancock Township$162$2,720
Franklin Township$206$2,325
Quincy Township$231$2,000
Portage Township$322$2,033
Hancock$1,266$2,698

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Hancock’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Hancock’s government

How much does Hancock spend per resident?

About $1,782 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,266 was less than 77% of 120 Michigan cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Hancock?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,698 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.63% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see cityofhancock.com.

Who runs Hancock’s government?

See cityofhancock.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Hancock yet.

How did Hancock vote in 2024?

For president, Kamala D Harris 52.7%, Donald J Trump 45.5% (2,336 votes, official results). Houghton County: Trump 57.7%, Harris 40.7%. Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%.

How many people work for Hancock?

23 full-time and 27 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $145,675 (about $1.7M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Hancock in the state legislature?

State Senate District 38 (Ed McBroom) and State House District 110 (Greg Markkanen). The House district also covers 63 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Hancock’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →