Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Grattan Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
A
Schools in Grattan Township · Belding Area School District, Lowell Area Schools

Grattan Township’s public schools outscore 85% of Michigan districts

On the state math tests, 48% of Grattan Township’s students scored proficient, above the Michigan average (34%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Grattan Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Michigan, not nationally.

#134of 699 Michigan townsK–12Where will my kid go?

From Michigan state tests taken in spring 2022, when 99% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
56%
▲ 11 pts vs MI 45%
2021–22
Math proficiency
48%
▲ 15 pts vs MI 34%
2021–22
Graduate on time
97%
▲ 15 pts vs MI 82%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$14.2K
▼ 14% vs MI $16.5K
FY2024 · Lowell Area Schools
Students per teacher
17.2
MI 16.5 · larger classes
Schools in town
0
4,216 students on the public path
In brief

Grattan Township’s schools, in brief

Against towns with similar incomes

Among the 426 Michigan towns with household incomes within a quarter of Grattan Township’s, its schools beat 69%, lower than their 85% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓

Above the state on both counts

Reading proficiency is 56% and math 48% across both districts in spring 2022, against 45% and 34% statewide; 97% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 82%. Test scores ↓

Spending and class size

Belding Area spends $15,548 per student and Lowell Area Schools $14,193, against $16,528 across Michigan (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Grattan Township’s grade

A Test scoresA Graduation

A: better than 85% of Michigan school districts, #134 of 699 Michigan towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Michigan average; graduation is the stronger of the two.

Michigan school districts we grade (815)Better than 85%
Lower resultsHigher results
Michigan towns with similar household incomes (426)Better than 69%
Towns in Kent County (21)Better than 33%
A−AA fairly firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 2,600 test results and a graduating class of 279 could put Grattan Township anywhere from A− to A. The tests are from spring 2022, when 99% of Grattan Township’s students in the tested grades sat them (2,600 in math, 2,601 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Grattan Township, with each school’s own grade.

The path, start to finish
PK–54 elementary schoolsDepends on your addressA to A+
6–82 middle schoolsDepends on your addressC to A−
9–122 high schoolsDepends on your addressC to A−

Grattan Township runs its own schools through grade 12 (Belding Area School District). From grade PK, students attend the Lowell Area Schools, shared with Ada, Boston, Bowne, Keene, Lowell, Lowell and Vergennes. Its elementary school is in Lowell. Parts of Grattan Township (12% of its land) are served by Rockford instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

Two districts serve Grattan Township

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2021–22

Well above the state in reading

Reading · PK–12, Belding Area School District36%
State average 45.4% · 797 students tested
Math · PK–12, Belding Area School District29%
State average 33.6% · 796 students tested
Reading · PK–12, Lowell Area Schools65%
State average 45.4% · 1804 students tested
Math · PK–12, Lowell Area Schools57%
State average 33.6% · 1804 students tested

Grattan Township vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Michigan towns that share Grattan Township’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
Grattan TownshipABelding Area PK–12 · Lowell Area Schools PK–12
OakfieldA−Greenville
VergennesALowell Area Schools
CannonA+Rockford
OtiscoC+Belding Area

Every school in Grattan Township

8 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Michigan’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

Also serving Grattan Townshipin other towns

Questions about Grattan Township’s schools

Are Grattan Township’s schools good?

By Michigan’s own tests, yes: the public schools Grattan Township children attend outscore 85% of Michigan’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A Schools grade, #134 of 699 Michigan towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 69%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Grattan Township in?

Two districts: Belding Area School District runs grades PK–12, and Lowell Area Schools runs grades PK–12, shared with Ada, Boston, Bowne, Keene, Lowell, Lowell and Vergennes.

Where do Grattan Township kids go to high school?

One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: Lowell Senior High School and Belding High School.

What is Grattan Township’s graduation rate?

97% of the class of 2023 in Lowell Area Schools graduated in four years, against 82% across Michigan.

How much does Grattan Township spend per student?

$15,548 in Belding Area School District and $14,193 in Lowell Area Schools (FY2024), against $16,528 across Michigan. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Parents talk

What Grattan Township families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Grattan Township → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Michigan. Stars are from neighbors.