Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Fraser Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
B+Cost of living
Cost of living in Fraser Township

Measured against area pay, Fraser Township costs less to live in than 72% of U.S. towns

It ranks #139 of 701 in Michigan for affordability. Home prices around Fraser Township have risen about 50% over the past 5 years. No new homes were permitted in 2025.

Census 2020–24 home values, rents, tax bills and cost burden, measured against the median household income of the Bay City, MI metro area ($62K). How TownRatings grades cost of living

Typical home value
$195K
▼ 3.3% in a year · MI $278K
Estimate
2-bedroom rent
$1,020
a month, utilities in · HUD
Median tax bill
$2,245
MI $2,904
Area income (the grade’s yardstick)
$62K
Bay City-area median
Why Fraser Township gets a B+

The grade compares costs with what households across the Bay City metro earn ($62K, Census 2020–24). The typical home costs 2.6 years of metro income, and 66% of renters pay 30% or more of income for housing.

In dollars

  • $1,020a month for a two-bedroom, utilities includedHUD Fair Market Rent, 2026
  • 92prices across the Bay City metro, where the U.S. is 100 (housing 67)BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

In paychecks the grade

  • 2.6 yrsof area income buys the typical home; the typical U.S. town: 3.3$62K, Bay City-area income
  • 15%of area income goes to the median rent; the typical U.S. town: 18%Census 2020–24
  • 20%of owners do; the typical U.S. town: 20%Census 2020–24
What stands out

What stands out about housing in Fraser Township

Cost of living grade

What’s behind Fraser Township’s grade

Measured against what households in the area earn, Fraser Township is more affordable than 72% of U.S. towns, #139 of 701 in Michigan. Property tax pulls the grade down most; rent holds it up.

All U.S. towns we grade (21,243)More affordable than 72%
CostlierMore affordable
Michigan towns we grade (701)More affordable than 80%
How sure. Fraser Township’s Census figures cover about 1,368 households. At the ends of the Census margins (area income ±$2,526, owners paying 30%+ ±10.0 points), Fraser Township could be anywhere from B− to A.

How TownRatings grades cost of living →

Price trend

Home prices up 50% in 5 years

The federal house price index for the ZIP codes around Fraser Township rose 50% over the past 5 years, about the same as across Michigan. Last year prices fell 3.3%. Carrying the Census median home value forward with that index puts the typical Fraser Township home at roughly $195,000 today.

Fraser Township areaMichigan
−50%0%+50%+100%200020052010201520202025
−3.3%
past year
+50%
past 5 years
+86%
past 10 years
Estimated value

Carrying the Census median forward with the index puts a typical home at about $195K.

Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (annual) for the ZIP codes around Fraser Township, weighted by land area. It tracks repeat sales of the same homes, so it shows how prices changed, not what homes cost.

Affordability

A typical home costs 2.6 years of area income

The calculator starts from the area income the grade uses. Switch to Fraser Township’s own median, or type yours.

Household income a year
$
Bay City-area median household income, as in the grade
You could afford about
$226,000
Typical Fraser Township home $195K

That covers a typical Fraser Township home, with $32K to spare.

The typical home, each month
$1,240
Loan $960Tax $220Insurance $60

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,020 a month here, $220 less than owning.

Where your budget reaches nearby

An estimate, not a loan offer: payments of up to 28% of income, a 30-year fixed loan, Fraser Township’s typical property tax (1.38% of value a year, from the Census) and insurance of about 0.35%. Mortgage insurance, HOA fees and other debts aren’t included.

Renting

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,020

Renters already here pay a median of $778, so moving in tends to cost more than staying put.

Fair Market Rent a month, utilities included

Studio$790
1 bedroom$800
2 bedrooms$1,020
3 bedrooms$1,360
4 bedrooms$1,470
10%
of households rent · MI 27%
116
renter households
66%
of renters spend 30%+ of income on rent · MI 50%
20%
of the median income, for a two-bedroom
$778
median rent paid today · Census

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (Bay City, MI MSA): the 40th-percentile rent plus utilities for a standard unit. Median rent and renters: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.

New construction

No new homes permitted in 2025

No permits for new homes were issued in Fraser Township in 2025. The last year with any was 2024 (2 new homes).

Single-family
05101520200020052010201520202025
0
new homes permitted in 2025
0
2026 so far (Jan–Aug)
21
homes in the past 10 years
Homes vs. people, 2010–2020
Residents−198
New homes+17

Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, Fraser Township's population fell by 198 even though 17 new homes were permitted. Homes are holding fewer people: households are getting smaller, or more homes are used part of the year. Across Michigan: 1.2 new residents per new home.

Every year as a table
YearNew homesSingle-family2+ per buildingValue
2026 (Jan–Aug)000—
2025000—
2024220$275,000
2023110$140,000
2022440$750,000
2021550$600,000
2020330$500,000
2019220$300,000
2018110$400,000
2017330$350,000
2016000—
2015000—
2014000—
2013000—
2012660$1.3 million
2011330$355,000
2010220$260,000
2009110$175,000
2008550$715,000
2007330$585,000
2006550$919,000
2005440$695,000
2004770$1.1 million
2003110$156,000
200218180$2.7 million
2001990$1.3 million
2000770$1.2 million

Homes authorized by building permits, counted in the year the permit was issued. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey.

Property taxes

Low tax bills, but a high tax rate

The median bill is $2,245, under the Michigan median of $2,904, because homes cost less. As a share of value it’s 1.38% a year, against 1.25% statewide.

$2,245
median bill a year · MI $2,904
1.38%
of a home’s value a year · MI 1.25%

Census American Community Survey 2020–24: the median real-estate tax bill homeowners report, and that bill ÷ the median home value. Bills include town, school and county taxes. The Census reports bills over $10,000 only as “$10,000+”.

Beyond rent and mortgage

The rest of a budget near Fraser Township

Only figures published free for the whole country, each labeled with the area it covers: the Bay City, MI metro area, or Michigan. Groceries follow the goods price level; nobody publishes them town by town.

CostHereCompared withAreaSource
Prices overall
U.S. = 100
92MI 96metroBEA, 2024
Goods (groceries, clothing, cars…)
U.S. = 100
94MI 96metroBEA, 2024
Utilities
U.S. = 100
95MI 100metroBEA, 2024
Other services
U.S. = 100
100MI 101metroBEA, 2024
Electricity
cents per kWh, homes
23.1¢U.S. 18.3¢stateEIA, July 2026

Price levels: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024 (metro area and state). Electricity: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A.

Next door

Fraser Township vs. its neighbors

Zillow publishes no value for Fraser Township. Kawkawlin Township and Garfield Township and Pinconning Township have no Zillow value, so they are in the table only.

Cost next door · one source per column

TownCostTypical home
Zillow, latest
Median value
Census 2020–24
Tax rate
bill ÷ value
2-bed rent
HUD 2026
Fraser TownshipB+—$163K1.38%$1,020
Pinconning TownshipA−—$137K1.24%$1,010
Garfield TownshipA−—$168K1.30%$1,070
Kawkawlin TownshipB+—$189K1.23%$1,000

“—” under Zillow: Zillow publishes no value for that town, so it’s left blank rather than mixed with Census figures.

Questions about the cost of living in Fraser Township

Is Fraser Township expensive to live in?

Measured against what households in the area earn, Fraser Township costs less than 72% of U.S. towns: a B+ for cost of living, #139 of 701 in Michigan. The typical home costs 2.6 years of the median household income of the Bay City, MI metro area ($62K).

How much is rent in Fraser Township?

HUD puts a two-bedroom at about $1,020 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in. Renters already here pay a median of $778 (Census 2020–24).

What are property taxes in Fraser Township?

The median bill is $2,245 a year, 1.38% of the median home value (Michigan: $2,904, 1.25%), from the Census 2020–24.

Neighbors talk housing

What Fraser Township buyers, sellers and renters are saying.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. New homes: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey. Price trend: Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index. Fair Market Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The calculator is an estimate, not a loan offer. Regional price levels: BEA; electricity: EIA. How TownRatings grades cost of living.