191 years in pictures
Census counts: 406 in 1860, 8,411 in 2020. The archive holds 13 old photos and papers going back to 1878 and 3 maps from 1919 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1835Flushing Township is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 95% of U.S. towns. Overall it grades B−, 416th of 697 graded towns in Michigan. It reports less crime per resident than 86% of U.S. towns. House at 10410 Stanley Road is on the National Register of Historic Places. Only 8 of the 272 Michigan towns we compare have a lower property crime rate than Flushing Township. Flushing Township Nature Park, at 160 acres with 4.1 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
Where Flushing Township beats most towns.
Where Flushing Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2021
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Michigan), ordered by how far Flushing Township is from typical.
Its grades run from A for safety (better than 86% of comparable towns) to D− for walkability (better than 5%), so the B− overall blends very different results.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 406 in 1860, 8,411 in 2020. The archive holds 13 old photos and papers going back to 1878 and 3 maps from 1919 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Flushing Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.
Ordered by what stands out in Flushing Township.
Flushing Township sends most of its workers to Flint and beyond, has seen reported crime fall by about half and gets more snow than most of the country, though not than most of Michigan.
Reported crimes fell from 49 to 26 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings. Violent crime is rare: 9 reported in 2025, 0.9 per 1,000 residents.
Flushing Township’s violent crime rate is 0.9 per 1,000 residents, where Michigan’s towns sit at 1.9 and U.S. towns at 1.6.
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Its public schools are run by the Flushing Community Schools. Two of its 4 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Flushing High School, with 1,229 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flushing Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 636 | C+ |
| Flushing High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 8–12 | Grades 8–12 | 1,229 | B− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within MI on state tests and graduation
Flushing Township has 632 jobs for its 4,441 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out.
Most working residents leave Flushing Township for work: only 3% work in town. Flushing Township’s average trip to work is 29 minutes, above both the Michigan town median (25 minutes) and the median of U.S. towns (25 minutes). Jobs based in Flushing Township grew to 632 in 2021, 52 more than in 2011.
| Flushing Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 29 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 3% | 5.9% | 8% |
| Median household income | $85,000 | $77,000 | $80,000 |
| Work from home | 9.7% | 10% | 11% |
Census LEHD 2021 · ACS
8.3 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves.
| Flushing Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 1.5% | 4.4% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.3 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Flushing Township Nature Park | 4.1 mi | 160 |
| 2. Flushing County Park | 3 mi | 115 |
| 3. River Road Park | — | 5 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Adults 18 to 34 are 14% of residents (22% statewide). 25% of residents are under 18 in Flushing Township. 25% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 32% across Michigan.
| Flushing Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 25% | 21% | 22% |
| Aged 65 or older | 22% | 19% | 18% |
| Median age | 42.9 years | 42.5 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 25% | 26% | 29% |
53% women, 47% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.2 points. Across Michigan, 50.4% of residents are women.
| Flushing Township | MI | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 12% | 11.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12.8% | 10.1% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 4.5% | 9.2% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 9.4% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12.8% | 12.2% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 14.9% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 12.9% | 11.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 8.7% | 7.4% | 7% |
| No diploma | 4.3% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 29.3% | 28% | 26% |
| Some college | 28.8% | 21.9% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 12.6% | 9.8% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 13.8% | 19.7% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 11.2% | 12.7% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
The Flint 7w weather station, 7 miles away, records that 40 inches of snow fall in a normal winter: more than most of the country, but less than 79% of Michigan places with climate records.
Flushing Township has chilly, snowy winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 83° and January nights drop to 16°.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 59% of U.S. communities. Since 1981, 9 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Flushing Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Flushing Township beats the Michigan average on 3 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 3. 34% of Flushing Township adults feel lonely.
| Flushing Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 34% | 32% | 33% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 17% | 16% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 27% | 23% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 14% | 14% |
| What stands out | Flushing Township | MI |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer uninsured adults | 5.9% | 6.9% |
| Fewer adults facing housing insecurity | 10.3% | 11.9% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 10.6% | 8.9% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Flushing Township. Close and well known come first.
36 mi MuseumUSS Edson
40 mi MuseumEli and Edythe Broad Art Museum150K visitors a year
11 mi MuseumSloan Museum
11 mi MuseumFlint Institute of Arts11 mi MuseumCrossroads Village (Michigan)
36 mi MuseumSaginaw Valley Naval Ship MuseumUSS Edson: U.S. Navy, Public domain · Eli and Edythe Broad Art Museum: Dj1997, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Sloan Museum: Amancour, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Flint Institute of Arts: Blueskiesfalling at English Wikipedia, Public domain · Saginaw Valley Naval Ship Museum: John McCullough, CC BY-SA 2.5
3 within 15 miles of the center of Flushing Township
About 3 of every 100 Flushing Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Michigan.
City in Michigan, United States
Flushing is a city in Genesee County, Michigan, United States. The population was 8,411 at the 2020 census. Flushing is considered a suburb of Flint. It is situated within the survey area of Flushing Charter Township, but is administratively autonomous. Flushing originated as a mill town in the mid-1830s. Its location along the Flint River, the county's largest river, was a decisive factor in its settlement. Water power potential was a significant determinant for the selection of the settlement areas throughout the nineteenth century. In addition to its water power, the area around Flushing was also well suited to agricultural pursuits. The name Dover originally was selected for the new vil…
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
5 towns share a border with Flushing Township.
It grades higher overall than all 3 graded towns on its borders; Montrose Township (C+) comes closest.
| Town | MI rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flushing Township | #416 | B− | C+ | A | B | B− |
| Flushing | #328 | B | C+ | A− | B | B |
| Montrose Township | #435 | C+ | B− | A− | B− | C− |
| Hazelton Township | — | — | B+ | — | B+ | C |
| Mount Morris Township | #677 | D | B | D | C | D− |
| Clayton Township | #466 | C+ | C− | A | B | C+ |
Hazelton Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Hazelton Township reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare Flushing Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Flushing Township grades B− overall, better than 47% of U.S. towns and #416 of 697 in Michigan. It grades B− for health, A for safety and B for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a D−.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.