Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Eastpointe

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Erin-Warren Fractional District No. 2 SchoolhouseErin-Warren Fractional District No. 2 Schoolhouse · Photo: Appraiser · CC BY-SA 3.0
Housing in Eastpointe

460 homes sold in Eastpointe in the last year, at a typical $155K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Eastpointe homes are listed.

Homes sold
460
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$155K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$119
Michigan $172
Paid vs. asking
98.7%
38% sold over asking
For sale now
91
May 2026 · 36 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 98% of Eastpointe’s sales, at a typical $156K

460 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$156K

typical sale · 450 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$120MI $172
Days to sell
37
Sold over asking
39%
Listings with a price cut
32%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 5 sold, typical $164K
Condos: 5 sold, typical $43K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at 2.7 times the 2016 price

460 sales in the last year, against 884 in 2012 and a low of 471 in 2025. The typical sale went from $58K in 2016 to $155K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0225450675900$50K$100K$150K$200K2012: 884 sold, typical $28K’122013: 821 sold, typical $38K2014: 718 sold, typical $43K’142015: 751 sold, typical $47K2016: 631 sold, typical $58K’162017: 681 sold, typical $72K2018: 691 sold, typical $81K’182019: 683 sold, typical $93K2020: 650 sold, typical $107K’202021: 723 sold, typical $133K2022: 711 sold, typical $137K’222023: 587 sold, typical $144K2024: 486 sold, typical $157K’242025: 471 sold, typical $153KLast 12 months: 460 sold, typical $155KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $150K buys in Eastpointe

Houseat $120 a sq ft
The same money in Michiganat $172 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Eastpointe homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Eastpointe are more common than before the pandemic, with about as many homes for sale

We read every month of Eastpointe’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 460 sales.

If you’re buying in Eastpointe

  • Shop in October. It brings about 69 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (34% over asking).
  • Some room to negotiate. 32% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.7% of the list price on average; 38% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 34% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 37 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

June has the most new listings (about 78 a month), but August is the most competitive: 43% of August sales close over asking. September and October offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (38%). January has the least competition (28%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
02040608020%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 53 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 42 days to sellJFeb: 47 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 42 days to sellFMar: 62 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 37 days to sellMApr: 65 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 26 days to sellAMay: 68 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 18 days to sellMJun: 78 new listings a month, 40% sold over asking, 24 days to sellJJul: 74 new listings a month, 42% sold over asking, 17 days to sellJAug: 76 new listings a month, 43% sold over asking, 20 days to sellASep: 70 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 25 days to sellSOct: 69 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 29 days to sellONov: 56 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 31 days to sellNDec: 46 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 32 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and hotter than Michigan

Eastpointe now2017–192021 peakMI now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price38%27%56%31%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days34%35%52%43%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price32%31%23%28%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.7%96.6%101%98.4%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract37251333
Supply

111 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.4 times the 2023 low (81), about the 2017–19 level and well under 2012’s 346.

2012: 346 for sale’122013: 249 for sale2014: 263 for sale2015: 211 for sale’152016: 151 for sale2017: 115 for sale2018: 101 for sale’182019: 125 for sale2020: 92 for sale2021: 82 for sale’212022: 98 for sale2023: 81 for sale2024: 88 for sale’242025: 104 for saleLast 12 months: 111 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

32% in the last year, against 31% in 2017–19 and 28% across Michigan.

2015: 22%’152016: 27%2017: 30%2018: 32%’182019: 32%2020: 19%2021: 23%’212022: 31%2023: 28%2024: 30%’242025: 32%Last 12 months: 32%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 67%, condos 65%

A house typically sold for $156K in the last year (450 sales), a condo for $43K (5).

$50K$100K$150K$200K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $38K, 815 salesHouses 2014: $43K, 705 salesHouses 2015: $48K, 738 salesHouses 2016: $59K, 620 salesHouses 2017: $72K, 671 salesHouses 2018: $82K, 674 salesHouses 2019: $93K, 669 salesHouses 2020: $107K, 639 salesHouses 2021: $134K, 705 salesHouses 2022: $138K, 695 salesHouses 2023: $144K, 583 salesHouses 2024: $159K, 470 salesHouses 2025: $155K, 456 salesHouses last 12 months: $156K, 450 salesHouses $156KCondos 2013: $15K, 4 salesCondos 2014: $10K, 8 salesCondos 2015: $14K, 11 salesCondos 2016: $12K, 8 salesCondos 2017: $15K, 5 salesCondos 2018: $20K, 13 salesCondos 2019: $26K, 12 salesCondos 2020: $29K, 7 salesCondos 2021: $35K, 16 salesCondos 2022: $38K, 12 salesCondos 2023: $32K, 4 salesCondos 2024: $35K, 11 salesCondos 2025: $38K, 9 salesCondos last 12 months: $43K, 5 salesCondos $43K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Michigan

Eastpointe ranks 53rd of 194 busy Michigan markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Eastpointe is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Eastpointe home costs about $1,043 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Eastpointe’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Eastpointe’s 1.8% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Eastpointe is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Eastpointe

Six things worth knowing

78

New listings in June

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 46.

Best time to buy
1.8%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $155K home, about $2,820 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
D

Schools

The schools grade for Eastpointe, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Eastpointe
26 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Eastpointe.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

No busy market nearby sells for less a square foot; Grosse Pointe Woods and St. Clair Shores for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Eastpointe, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Warren1,836$206K$14035%25
St. Clair Shores1,035$239K$17238%22
Roseville698$165K$13432%30
Eastpointe460$155K$11938%37
Grosse Pointe Woods260$348K$19943%18
Harper Woods214$157K$12234%52
Center Line89$178K$13834%41

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Eastpointe, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Eastpointe. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Eastpointe with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Eastpointe

What do homes sell for in Eastpointe, MI?

460 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $155K, $119 a square foot.

Is Eastpointe a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 91 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 36 sold, about 2.5 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.7% of asking on average, and 32% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Eastpointe?

June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Eastpointe?

About 1.8% of a home’s value a year. On a $155K home that’s near $2,820.

Where can I see homes for sale in Eastpointe?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Eastpointe’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Eastpointe.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).