
180 years in pictures
Census counts: 200 in 1880, 1,023 in 2020. The archive holds 3 maps from 1945 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1846Dryden Township is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Dryden Township is a solid, middle-of-the-road choice. It grades A− overall, 184th of 697 graded towns in Michigan, with no subject far below average. Its best mark is safety: crime is low: it reports less per resident than 86% of U.S. towns. It also does better than most on incomes: the median household earns $104K. A typical home there costs about $398K, 5.2 years of the Detroit metro’s $77K median household income. Dryden Township’s average trip to work is 36 minutes, where Michigan’s towns sit at 25 minutes and U.S. towns at 25 minutes. Dryden Township has 2 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them John W. Day House. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 72% of U.S. towns.
Where Dryden Township beats most towns.
Druden Community Country Club-General Squier Historic Park ComplexWhere Dryden Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2021
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Michigan), ordered by how far Dryden Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →

Census counts: 200 in 1880, 1,023 in 2020. The archive holds 3 maps from 1945 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Dryden Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.
Ordered by what stands out in Dryden Township.
Dryden Township sends most of its workers to Auburn Hills and beyond and owes part of its health edge to its incomes, but it trails Almont Township and its other neighbors on schools.
92% of Dryden Township households own their home. Typical home values rose 6% in the year to September 2026.
| Dryden Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 92% | 84% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,165 a month | $1,045 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Each of its 5 graded neighbors has a higher School Grade than its B−, Almont Township highest at A.
Its public schools are run by the Dryden Community Schools. Its two schools are below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dryden Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–6 | Grades PK–6 | 224 | C− |
| Dryden High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 7–12 | Grades 7–12 | 214 | B+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within MI on state tests and graduation
Violent crime is rare: 5 reported in 2025, 1 per 1,000 residents.
Dryden Township’s property crime rate is 2.9 per 1,000 residents.
| Dryden Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 2.9 per 1,000 residents | 8 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 1 per 1,000 residents | 1.9 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
11 miles of trail in 5 parks and preserves. The biggest place to walk is Seven Ponds Nature Area, 302 acres with 2.4 miles of trail.
| Dryden Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 2.6% | 4.4% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.3 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Seven Ponds Nature Area | 2.4 mi | 302 |
| 2. General Squier Memorial Park | 1.7 mi | 85 |
| 3. Cardinal Field | — | 13 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Dryden Township has 349 jobs for its 2,059 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out. The average commute takes 36.4 minutes, against 24.2 across Michigan.
Most working residents leave Dryden Township for work: only 5% work in town. 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line in Dryden Township. Since 2011, Dryden Township has added 76 jobs, to 349 in 2021.
| Dryden Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 3.1% | 8.9% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $104,000 | $77,000 | $80,000 |
| Work from home | 14% | 10% | 11% |
| Working residents who work in town | 4.9% | 5.9% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2021 · ACS
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 76% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Against the 8,003 U.S. towns with household incomes like Dryden Township’s, it is less healthy than 52%: its national edge comes with its incomes.
Dryden Township beats the Michigan average on 6 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1.
| Dryden Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 32% | 33% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 33% | 34% | 36% |
| Food insecurity (CDC PLACES) | 10% | 14% | 14% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 26% | 27% | 23% |
| What stands out | Dryden Township | MI |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 10.1% | 15.4% |
| Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off | 5.9% | 8.7% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 10.3% | 8.9% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Dryden Township has chilly, snowy winters and pleasant summers. The July high in Dryden Township is 82°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Adults 18 to 34 are 17% of residents (22% statewide); adults 35 to 64 are 42% of residents (38% statewide). 23% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 32% across Michigan.
| Dryden Township | Michigan towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 47.7 years | 42.5 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 19% | 21% | 22% |
| Aged 65 or older | 22% | 19% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 23% | 26% | 29% |
46% women, 54% men
About 117 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±2.8 points). Across Michigan, 50.4% of residents are women.
| Dryden Township | MI | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 9% | 11.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9.9% | 10.1% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 8% | 9.2% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 9.3% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 11.5% | 12.2% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12.3% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 18.3% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 15.8% | 11.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 5.9% | 7.4% | 7% |
| No diploma | 5% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 30.9% | 28% | 26% |
| Some college | 29.4% | 21.9% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 11.4% | 9.8% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 14.9% | 19.7% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 8.4% | 12.7% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 4,800, single groups can be off by several points
None within 15 miles of Dryden Township; the nearest are
About 5 of every 100 Dryden Township residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Michigan.
2 places in Dryden Township on the National Register of Historic Places.
Village in Michigan, United States
Dryden is a village in Lapeer County in the U.S. state of Michigan. The population was 1,023 at the 2020 census. The village is located within Dryden Township.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
5 towns share a border with Dryden Township.
Oxford Township next door grades higher for schools (A− to Dryden Township’s B−) and lower for cost of living (D to B−).
| Town | MI rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dryden Township | #184 | A− | B− | A | B− | B+ |
| Metamora Township | #156 | A− | C+ | A− | B | B+ |
| Addison Township | #68 | A | C | A+ | A− | A− |
| Almont Township | #193 | A− | B | — | A | B |
| Attica Township | #517 | C | B− | — | B | C+ |
| Oxford Township | #125 | A− | D | A | A− | A− |
Almont Township and Attica Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Dryden Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Dryden Township grades A− overall, better than 77% of U.S. towns and #184 of 697 in Michigan. It grades B+ for health, A for safety and B− for schools.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.