Photo: Dwight Burdette · CC BY 3.0Dearborn Heights’s public schools outscore 67% of Michigan districts
The four-year graduation rate in Dearborn Heights’s district is 96%, above the Michigan average (82%). The grade covers the public school district serving Dearborn Heights, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Michigan, not nationally.
From Michigan state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Dearborn Heights’s schools, in brief
Better than its incomes would predict
Among the 1110 Michigan towns with household incomes within a quarter of Dearborn Heights’s, its schools beat 72%, higher than their 67% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Results trail the state
In spring 2022, 44% of tested students were proficient in reading and 26% in math, against 45% and 34% statewide; 100% of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
96% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 82% across Michigan. Districts ↓
Charters enroll a large share of students
Charter schools located in Dearborn Heights enroll 2,146 students, against the district’s 3,672. Each is graded on its own results; none is part of the district grade. Every school ↓
Spending and class size
The district spends $16,228 per student, against $16,528 across Michigan (FY2024). Spending doesn’t count toward the grade. Districts ↓
Three elementary schools, then one middle and one high school
Which elementary school depends on the address; from grade 5 the district’s path is Riverside Middle School, then Crestwood High School. Enrollment is down 5% since 2020–21. See the path ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Dearborn Heights’s grade
B+: better than 67% of Michigan school districts, #340 of 699 Michigan towns. Graduation is above the Michigan average; test scores are below it.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Dearborn Heights, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Dearborn Heights
Highview Elementary School
Grades PK–4 · 395 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Kindergarten in Dearborn Heights · depends on your address
Kinloch Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 557 students · 16:1 students per teacher
Highview Elementary School
Grades PK–4 · 395 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Hillcrest Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 309 students · 13:1 students per teacher
1st grade in Dearborn Heights · depends on your address
Kinloch Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 557 students · 16:1 students per teacher
Highview Elementary School
Grades PK–4 · 395 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Hillcrest Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 309 students · 13:1 students per teacher
2nd grade in Dearborn Heights · depends on your address
Kinloch Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 557 students · 16:1 students per teacher
Highview Elementary School
Grades PK–4 · 395 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Hillcrest Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 309 students · 13:1 students per teacher
3rd grade in Dearborn Heights · depends on your address
Kinloch Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 557 students · 16:1 students per teacher
Highview Elementary School
Grades PK–4 · 395 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Hillcrest Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 309 students · 13:1 students per teacher
4th grade in Dearborn Heights · depends on your address
Kinloch Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 557 students · 16:1 students per teacher
Highview Elementary School
Grades PK–4 · 395 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Hillcrest Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 309 students · 13:1 students per teacher
5th grade in Dearborn Heights
Riverside Middle School
Grades 5–8 · 1,139 students · 17:1 students per teacher
6th grade in Dearborn Heights
Riverside Middle School
Grades 5–8 · 1,139 students · 17:1 students per teacher
7th grade in Dearborn Heights
Riverside Middle School
Grades 5–8 · 1,139 students · 17:1 students per teacher
8th grade in Dearborn Heights
Riverside Middle School
Grades 5–8 · 1,139 students · 17:1 students per teacher
9th grade in Dearborn Heights
Crestwood High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,272 students · 20:1 students per teacher
10th grade in Dearborn Heights
Crestwood High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,272 students · 20:1 students per teacher
11th grade in Dearborn Heights
Crestwood High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,272 students · 20:1 students per teacher
12th grade in Dearborn Heights
Crestwood High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,272 students · 20:1 students per teacher
Dearborn Heights’s public schools are run by Crestwood School District. Parts of Dearborn Heights (19%, 19%, 14% and 2% of its land) are served by Dearborn City, Dearborn Heights School District 7, Westwood and Taylor instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
The district
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Close to the state in reading
Dearborn Heights vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Michigan towns that share Dearborn Heights’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Dearborn Heights | B+ | Crestwood |
| Dearborn | B | Dearborn City |
| Detroit | C− | Detroit Public Schools Community District |
| Allen Park | B− | Allen Park PK–12 · Melvindale-North Allen Park PK–12 |
| Inkster | C− | Westwood PK–12 · Wayne-Westland PK–12 |
| Westland | B | Wayne-Westland PK–12 · Livonia PK–12 |
| Redford | C | Redford Union PK–12 · South Redford PK–12 |
| Taylor | C− | Taylor |
Every school in Dearborn Heights
25 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Michigan’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Dearborn Heights’s schools
Are Dearborn Heights’s schools good?
By Michigan’s own tests, yes: the public schools Dearborn Heights children attend outscore 67% of Michigan’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B+ Schools grade, #340 of 699 Michigan towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 72%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Dearborn Heights in?
Crestwood School District, which runs grades PK–12 and enrolls 3,672 students in 5 schools (2024–25). Small parts of Dearborn Heights are served by Dearborn City, Dearborn Heights School District 7, Westwood and Taylor.
Where do Dearborn Heights kids go to high school?
Crestwood High School, with 1,272 students; its own test results earn a B.
What is Dearborn Heights’s graduation rate?
96% of the class of 2023 in Crestwood School District graduated in four years, against 82% across Michigan.
How much does Dearborn Heights spend per student?
$16,228 in Crestwood School District (FY2024), against $16,528 across Michigan. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Are there private schools in Dearborn Heights?
Yes: Tawheed Center of Detroit School (religious, grades K–8, 214 students), Wise Academy (religious, grades 1–12, 213 students), St. Anselm Elementary School (Catholic, grades PK–8, 170 students) and Dreamy Islamic Academy (religious, grades K–5, 123 students). Dearborn Heights also has 4 charter schools, free and open by application.
Parents talk
What Dearborn Heights families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Dearborn Heights → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Michigan. Stars are from neighbors.