Chester Township’s public schools score below 52% of Michigan districts on tests and graduation
Math proficiency in Chester Township’s districts is 24%, below the Michigan average (34%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Chester Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Michigan, not nationally.
From Michigan state tests taken in spring 2022, when 97% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Chester Township’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 1188 Michigan towns with household incomes within a quarter of Chester Township’s, its schools beat 31%, lower than their 48% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Results trail the state
In spring 2022, 36% of tested students were proficient in reading and 24% in math, against 45% and 34% statewide; 97% of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
85–89% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 82% across Michigan (the state reports Chester Township’s rate as a range). Districts ↓
Spending and class size
Charlotte spends $12,684 per student and Maple Valley Schools $14,405, against $16,528 across Michigan (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Chester Township’s grade
B−: better than 48% of Michigan school districts. Graduation is above the Michigan average; test scores are below it.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Chester Township, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Chester Township · depends on your address
Fuller Street Elementary School
Grades PK–2 · 204 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Nashville
Galewood Early Elementary School
Grades PK–K · 146 students · 9:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Kindergarten in Chester Township · depends on your address
Parkview Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 283 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Fuller Street Elementary School
Grades PK–2 · 204 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Nashville
Galewood Early Elementary School
Grades PK–K · 146 students · 9:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
1st grade in Chester Township · depends on your address
Parkview Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 283 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Washington Elementary School
Grades 1–3 · 255 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Fuller Street Elementary School
Grades PK–2 · 204 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Nashville
2nd grade in Chester Township · depends on your address
Parkview Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 283 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Washington Elementary School
Grades 1–3 · 255 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Fuller Street Elementary School
Grades PK–2 · 204 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Nashville
3rd grade in Chester Township · depends on your address
Parkview Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 283 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Maplewood School
Grades 3–6 · 267 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Vermontville
Washington Elementary School
Grades 1–3 · 255 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
4th grade in Chester Township · depends on your address
Charlotte Upper Elementary School
Grades 4–8 · 527 students · 19:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Maplewood School
Grades 3–6 · 267 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Vermontville
5th grade in Chester Township · depends on your address
Charlotte Upper Elementary School
Grades 4–8 · 527 students · 19:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Maplewood School
Grades 3–6 · 267 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Vermontville
6th grade in Chester Township · depends on your address
Charlotte Upper Elementary School
Grades 4–8 · 527 students · 19:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Maplewood School
Grades 3–6 · 267 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Vermontville
7th grade in Chester Township · depends on your address
Charlotte Upper Elementary School
Grades 4–8 · 527 students · 19:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Charlotte Middle School
Grades 7–8 · 406 students · 20:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Maple Valley JrSr High School
Grades 7–12 · 375 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Vermontville
9th grade in Chester Township · depends on your address
Charlotte Senior High School
Grades 8–12 · 644 students · 19:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Maple Valley JrSr High School
Grades 7–12 · 375 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Vermontville
10th grade in Chester Township · depends on your address
Charlotte Senior High School
Grades 8–12 · 644 students · 19:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Maple Valley JrSr High School
Grades 7–12 · 375 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Vermontville
11th grade in Chester Township · depends on your address
Charlotte Senior High School
Grades 8–12 · 644 students · 19:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Maple Valley JrSr High School
Grades 7–12 · 375 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Vermontville
12th grade in Chester Township · depends on your address
Charlotte Senior High School
Grades 8–12 · 644 students · 19:1 students per teacher · in Charlotte
Maple Valley JrSr High School
Grades 7–12 · 375 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Vermontville
Chester Township runs its own schools through grade 12 (Charlotte Public Schools). From grade PK, students attend the Maple Valley Schools, shared with Castleton, Kalamo, Maple Grove, Nashville, Sunfield, Vermontville and Vermontville. Its elementary school is in Charlotte. Parts of Chester Township (7% of its land) are served by Lakewood instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Chester Township
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well below the state in reading
Chester Township vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Michigan towns that share Chester Township’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Chester Township | B− | Charlotte PK–12 · Maple Valley Schools PK–12 |
| Benton | B− | Charlotte PK–12 · Potterville PK–12 |
| Vermontville | C+ | Maple Valley Schools |
| Carmel | B− | Charlotte |
| Roxand | A− | Lakewood PK–12 · Charlotte PK–12 · Grand Ledge K–12 |
3 of the 4 neighbors share Charlotte with Chester Township for grades PK–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in Chester Township
7 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Michigan’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Chester Township’s schools
Are Chester Township’s schools good?
On Michigan’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Chester Township children attend score below 52% of Michigan’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B− Schools grade. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 31%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Chester Township in?
Two districts: Charlotte Public Schools runs grades PK–12, and Maple Valley Schools runs grades PK–12, shared with Castleton, Kalamo, Maple Grove, Nashville, Sunfield, Vermontville and Vermontville.
Where do Chester Township kids go to high school?
One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: Charlotte Senior High School and Maple Valley JrSr High School.
What is Chester Township’s graduation rate?
85–89% of the class of 2023 in Charlotte Public Schools graduated in four years, against 82% across Michigan.
How much does Chester Township spend per student?
$12,684 in Charlotte Public Schools and $14,405 in Maple Valley Schools (FY2024), against $16,528 across Michigan. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Chester Township families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Chester Township → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Michigan. Stars are from neighbors.