Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Cambridge Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Cambridge Township Offices MichiganPhoto: Dwight Burdette · CC BY 3.0
Climate in Cambridge Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Cambridge Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 26 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns#323 coldest of 726 in MI
More snow than 56% of U.S. towns#707Snowiest  of 717 in MI
All MI rankings →

A year in Cambridge Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan31°16° 9" snow
Feb34°18° 6" snow
Mar45°26° 4" snow
Apr58°36°
May70°47° Last frost ~May 51 day 90°+
Jun79°57° 3 days 90°+
Jul83°60° 6 days 90°+
Aug80°59° 3 days 90°+
Sep74°51° 2 days 90°+
Oct61°40° First frost ~Oct 10
Nov now47°31°
Dec36°22° 5" snow

What stands out about Cambridge Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Cambridge Township’s place in Michigan beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Cambridge Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
34° / 19°
11 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
58° / 36°
Last frost around May 5
Summer
81° / 59°
14 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 41°
First frost around Oct 10
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 157 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 5 and the first by October 10. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Tipton 2wnw, MI, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

149
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
262nd most of 726 in Michigan
More freezing nights than 84% of U.S. towns
7
nights at or below 0°
427th most of 726 in Michigan
More nights at or below 0° than 74% of U.S. towns
14
days that reach 90°
649th fewest of 726 in Michigan
Fewer 90° days than 63% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
539th fewest of 726 in Michigan
Fewer 100° days than 56% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Cambridge Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −9°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

5.9
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 26 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Adrian 2 Nne, MI, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 35 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 125 days a year.

35"
Rain + melted snow a year
391st driest of 726 in Michigan
Drier than 78% of U.S. towns
26"
Snow in a normal winter
707th snowiest of 717 in Michigan
More snow than 56% of U.S. towns
47 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
525th most of 581 in Michigan
More days with snow on the ground than 72% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

9"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Cambridge Township

93% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,884 heating degree daysMore heating than 85% of U.S. towns
538 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 82% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Tipton 2wnw, MI.

Living here

Living with Cambridge Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

157 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 5 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 10.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 2.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Cambridge Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (46%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 18%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Cambridge Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Cambridge Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Manchester Township: January low 16°, July high 83°Adrian Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Tecumseh Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Clinton Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Rollin Township: January low 16°, July high 83°Somerset Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Dover Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Columbia Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Napoleon Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Sharon Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Grass Lake Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Franklin Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Woodstock Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Rome Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Norvell Township: January low 16°, July high 83°Cambridge Township: January low 16°, July high 83°Cambridge TownshipFranklin TownshipWoodstock TownshipRome TownshipNorvell Township
ColderMilder16° to 17°
Woodstock Township16.2° about the same
Cambridge Township16.3°
Norvell Township16.4° about the same
Rome Township16.6° about the same
Franklin Township16.7° about the same

Climates most like Cambridge Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Cambridge Township, MI16°83°35"26"
Vernon Hills, IL16°83°37"34"
North Dansville, NY17°82°33"36"
Pleasant Prairie, WI16°82°35"36"
Gary, IN19°83°38"27"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Cambridge Township averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.1°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 61% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.6°now 26°, was 24°
Spring+1.6°now 47°, was 45°
Summer+0.7°now 70°, was 69°
Fall+1.2°now 51°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Cambridge Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Cambridge Township’s place among Michigan’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 75% of U.S. towns414th coolest of 726 in Michigan
Winter cold16° January low
Colder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns323rd coldest of 726 in Michigan
Precipitation35" a year
Drier than 78% of U.S. towns391st driest of 726 in Michigan
Snow26" a winter
More snow than 56% of U.S. towns707th snowiest of 717 in Michigan
Hot days14 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 63% of U.S. towns649th fewest of 726 in Michigan
Freezing nights149 a year
More freezing nights than 84% of U.S. towns262nd most of 726 in Michigan
Growing season157 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 87% of U.S. towns183rd shortest of 726 in Michigan
Month by month

Cambridge Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Cambridge Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Adrian 2 Nne, MI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January31°16°2.2"9.0"121714° – 34°
February34°18°1.9"5.8"91411° – 36°
March45°26°2.3"4.1"10626° – 49°
April58°36°3.2"1.0"12041° – 53°
May70°47°3.8"0.0"12051° – 65°
June79°57°3.7"0.0"10063° – 72°
July83°60°3.3"0.0"9067° – 77°
August80°59°3.4"0.0"10065° – 74°
September74°51°3.1"0.0"9057° – 67°
October61°40°2.9"0.0"11048° – 57°
November47°31°2.7"1.3"10132° – 46°
December36°22°2.1"4.8"11916° – 39°
Year58°39°34.6"26.0"12547
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 11° to 36°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Cambridge Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Cambridge Township’s center.
  • Snow: Adrian 2 Nne, MI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Tipton 2wnw, MI, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Cambridge Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Cambridge Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 26 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 75% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Cambridge Township in winter?

January nights average 16°. About 149 nights a year reach 32° or below and 7 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 14°.

How much snow does Cambridge Township get?

About 26 inches in a normal winter at Adrian 2 Nne, MI, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 47 days a year.

How hot does it get in Cambridge Township?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 60°. About 14 days a year reach 90° (Tipton 2wnw, MI).

When is the first and last frost in Cambridge Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 5 and the first fall frost by October 10, about 157 frost-free days, at Tipton 2wnw, MI.

What growing zone is Cambridge Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −9°.

What is the best time of year to visit Cambridge Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Cambridge Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 61% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Cambridge Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.