Briley Township’s library runs 31 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 34 for libraries its size
Montmorency County Public Libraries serves 9,153 people in and around Briley Township. Last year it logged 29K visits.
What’s behind Briley Township’s civic life grade
On community nonprofits and volunteering, Briley Township is ahead of 98% of U.S. towns. Briley Township is graded on two of the three inputs. Both inputs are above most U.S. towns; the share of younger adults in volunteering groups ranks highest.
Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.
Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →
12 community nonprofits are registered in Briley Township
6.2 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: youth, sports & recreation.
Community nonprofits, by kind
Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (3 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.
20.8%
20.8% of Briley Township’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 12.4% in the typical Michigan town and 7.5% nationally.
Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Briley Township’s residents live; 2022.
Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 1 of 7 measures
Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.
Montmorency County Public Libraries serves 9,153 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.
A year at Montmorency County Public Libraries
Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Montmorency County Public Libraries system. The library’s own count.
Not reported for 2024: print loans and books & media on the shelves. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.
About 4 kids’ programs a week
Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.
Programs last year by age group
story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.
Find it
Montmorency County Public Libraries, 11901 Haymeadow, Atlanta.















E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Montmorency County Public Libraries branch.
New in Briley Township? The Handbook →Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.
What a library card is worth
Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Briley Township cardholder borrows.
Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $370K.
Late fines apply to some overdue items.
Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 2,506 cardholders ÷ 12.
Libraries next door
Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.
| Town | Library | Loans per resident | Hours | Civic life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briley Township | Montmorency County Public Libraries | — | 38 | A+ |
| Hillman Township | Hillman-Wright Memorial Library | — | 38 | A |
| Albert Township | Lewiston Public Library | — | 38 | A+ |
| Vienna Township | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
| Montmorency Township | None of its own | — | — | A |
| Avery Township | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).
What this data can and can’t tell you
From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.
- Not reported for 2024: print loans and books & media on the shelves. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
- System-wide. Montmorency County Public Libraries serves 9,153 people in and around Briley Township, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Briley Township.
Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →
Questions about the library and civic life in Briley Township
Does Briley Township have a public library?
Yes. Montmorency County Public Libraries, 11901 Haymeadow, serves 9,153 people in and around Briley Township (the survey’s count) and is open about 38 hours a week, averaged over the year.
Is Montmorency County Public Libraries fine-free? Does it lend e-books?
It charges late fines on some overdue items, and it lends e-books and audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).
How busy is Briley Township’s library?
It logged 3.2 visits per resident in 2024, against a typical 3 visits for libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people.
What is Briley Township’s civic life grade?
A+ Briley Township is ahead of 98% of U.S. towns on civic life. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.
Book talk
Reading, story times and the library in Briley Township.
Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.