Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Bourret Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Bourret Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Bourret Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 13°, and about 49 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 89% of U.S. towns#72 coldest of 727 in MI
More snow than 81% of U.S. towns#372Snowiest  of 718 in MI
All MI rankings →

A year in Bourret Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan29°13° 14" snow
Feb32°14° 11" snow
Mar42°22° 7" snow
Apr55°32°
May68°43° Last frost ~May 15Wettest
Jun78°53° 2 days 90°+
Jul82°58° 3 days 90°+
Aug80°56° 1 day 90°+
Sep72°48°
Oct59°38° First frost ~Oct 4
Nov now45°29°
Dec34°20° 11" snow

What stands out about Bourret Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Bourret Township’s place in Michigan beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Bourret Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
31° / 16°
18 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 32°
Last frost around May 15
Summer
80° / 56°
6 days reach 90°
Fall
59° / 39°
First frost around Oct 4
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 143 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 15 and the first by October 4. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at W Branch 3se, MI, 11 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

176
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
34th most of 727 in Michigan
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns
20
nights at or below 0°
29th most of 727 in Michigan
More nights at or below 0° than 94% of U.S. towns
6
days that reach 90°
159th fewest of 727 in Michigan
Fewer 90° days than 87% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
305th fewest of 727 in Michigan
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Bourret Township’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −15°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 49 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Gladwin, MI, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 32 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 124 days a year.

32"
Rain + melted snow a year
53rd driest of 727 in Michigan
Drier than 84% of U.S. towns
49"
Snow in a normal winter
372nd snowiest of 718 in Michigan
More snow than 81% of U.S. towns
91 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
82nd most of 582 in Michigan
More days with snow on the ground than 94% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

14"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Bourret Township

96% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,872 heating degree daysMore heating than 96% of U.S. towns
354 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 93% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at W Branch 3se, MI.

Living here

Living with Bourret Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

143 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by May 15 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 4.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 28 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Bourret Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (67%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Bourret Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Bourret Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Butman Township: January low 13°, July high 82°Secord Township: January low 14°, July high 82°Edwards Township: January low 13°, July high 82°Gibson Township: January low 14°, July high 82°Hay Township: January low 14°, July high 82°Bentley Township: January low 15°, July high 82°Adams Township: January low 14°, July high 82°Clayton Township: January low 13°, July high 81°Clement Township: January low 14°, July high 82°Grim Township: January low 14°, July high 82°Moffatt Township: January low 13°, July high 81°Bourret Township: January low 13°, July high 82°Bourret TownshipClement TownshipGrim TownshipMoffatt Township
ColderMilder13° to 15°
Moffatt Township13.2° about the same
Bourret Township13.3°
Clement Township13.5° about the same
Grim Township14.2° about the same

Climates most like Bourret Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Bourret Township, MI13°82°32"49"
Mequon, WI14°82°34"54"
Bath, NY15°82°35"48"
Antioch, IL15°83°36"43"
Asbury, IA11°83°38"43"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Bourret Township averaged 1.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.3°).

+1.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 84% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.9°now 24°, was 21°
Spring+1.7°now 44°, was 42°
Summer+1.3°now 68°, was 66°
Fall+1.6°now 49°, was 47°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Bourret Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Bourret Township’s place among Michigan’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 84% of U.S. towns145th coolest of 727 in Michigan
Winter cold13° January low
Colder January nights than 89% of U.S. towns72nd coldest of 727 in Michigan
Precipitation32" a year
Drier than 84% of U.S. towns53rd driest of 727 in Michigan
Snow49" a winter
More snow than 81% of U.S. towns372nd snowiest of 718 in Michigan
Hot days6 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 87% of U.S. towns159th fewest of 727 in Michigan
Freezing nights176 a year
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns34th most of 727 in Michigan
Growing season143 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 95% of U.S. towns89th shortest of 727 in Michigan
Month by month

Bourret Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Bourret Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Gladwin, MI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January29°13°1.9"13.8"122710° – 30°
February32°14°1.5"11.4"9268° – 32°
March42°22°1.8"6.7"91521° – 45°
April55°32°3.4"2.8"11236° – 49°
May68°43°3.5"0.0"11048° – 61°
June78°53°3.5"0.0"10061° – 70°
July82°58°3.2"0.0"10064° – 74°
August80°56°3.2"0.0"9062° – 72°
September72°48°2.7"0.0"10054° – 65°
October59°38°3.1"0.4"11045° – 55°
November45°29°2.4"2.8"11430° – 43°
December34°20°2.0"10.6"111617° – 37°
Year56°36°32.2"48.5"12491
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 45°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Bourret Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Bourret Township’s center.
  • Snow: Gladwin, MI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: W Branch 3se, MI, 11 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Bourret Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Bourret Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 13°, and about 49 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 89% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 84% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Bourret Township in winter?

January nights average 13°. About 176 nights a year reach 32° or below and 20 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 10°.

How much snow does Bourret Township get?

About 49 inches in a normal winter at Gladwin, MI, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 91 days a year.

How hot does it get in Bourret Township?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 58°. About 6 days a year reach 90° (W Branch 3se, MI).

When is the first and last frost in Bourret Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 15 and the first fall frost by October 4, about 143 frost-free days, at W Branch 3se, MI.

What growing zone is Bourret Township in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −15°.

What is the best time of year to visit Bourret Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Bourret Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 84% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Bourret Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.