Arcadia Township’s public schools outscore 62% of Michigan districts
The grade covers the three public school districts serving Arcadia Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Michigan, not nationally.
From Michigan state tests taken in spring 2022, when 97% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Arcadia Township’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 1119 Michigan towns with household incomes within a quarter of Arcadia Township’s, its schools beat 52%, lower than their 62% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Above the state in reading, below in math
Reading proficiency is 48% and math 34% across its districts in spring 2022, against 45% and 34% statewide; 79% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 82%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
Imlay City spends $14,926 per student and North Branch Area Schools $11,964, against $16,528 across Michigan (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Six elementary schools, then three middle and three high schools
Which school depends on the address at every step. Enrollment is down 10% since 2020–21. See the path ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Arcadia Township’s grade
B: better than 62% of Michigan school districts, #381 of 699 Michigan towns. Test scores are above the Michigan average; graduation is below it.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Arcadia Township, with each school’s own grade.
6th grade in Arcadia Township · depends on your address
Ruth Fox Middle School
Grades 5–8 · 722 students · 20:1 students per teacher · in North Branch
Rolland Warner Campus 67
Grades 6–7 · 610 students · 21:1 students per teacher · in Lapeer
Imlay City Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 395 students · 19:1 students per teacher · in Imlay City
7th grade in Arcadia Township · depends on your address
Ruth Fox Middle School
Grades 5–8 · 722 students · 20:1 students per teacher · in North Branch
Rolland Warner Campus 67
Grades 6–7 · 610 students · 21:1 students per teacher · in Lapeer
Imlay City Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 395 students · 19:1 students per teacher · in Imlay City
8th grade in Arcadia Township · depends on your address
Ruth Fox Middle School
Grades 5–8 · 722 students · 20:1 students per teacher · in North Branch
Zemmer Campus 89
Grades 8–9 · 628 students · 21:1 students per teacher · in Lapeer
Imlay City Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 395 students · 19:1 students per teacher · in Imlay City
9th grade in Arcadia Township · depends on your address
North Branch High School
Grades 9–12 · 695 students · 24:1 students per teacher · in North Branch
Zemmer Campus 89
Grades 8–9 · 628 students · 21:1 students per teacher · in Lapeer
Imlay City High School
Grades 9–12 · 554 students · 25:1 students per teacher · in Imlay City
10th grade in Arcadia Township · depends on your address
Lapeer High School
Grades 10–12 · 1,006 students · 24:1 students per teacher · in Lapeer
North Branch High School
Grades 9–12 · 695 students · 24:1 students per teacher · in North Branch
Imlay City High School
Grades 9–12 · 554 students · 25:1 students per teacher · in Imlay City
11th grade in Arcadia Township · depends on your address
Lapeer High School
Grades 10–12 · 1,006 students · 24:1 students per teacher · in Lapeer
North Branch High School
Grades 9–12 · 695 students · 24:1 students per teacher · in North Branch
Imlay City High School
Grades 9–12 · 554 students · 25:1 students per teacher · in Imlay City
12th grade in Arcadia Township · depends on your address
Lapeer High School
Grades 10–12 · 1,006 students · 24:1 students per teacher · in Lapeer
North Branch High School
Grades 9–12 · 695 students · 24:1 students per teacher · in North Branch
Imlay City High School
Grades 9–12 · 554 students · 25:1 students per teacher · in Imlay City
To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Three districts serve Arcadia Township
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Above the state in reading
Arcadia Township vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Michigan towns that share Arcadia Township’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Arcadia Township | B | Imlay City PK–12 · North Branch Area Schools PK–12 · Lapeer PK–12 |
| Mayfield | B | Lapeer |
| North Branch | B+ | North Branch Area Schools |
| Goodland | B | Imlay City |
| Attica | B | Imlay City PK–12 · Lapeer PK–12 |
2 of the 4 neighbors share Lapeer with Arcadia Township for grades PK–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in Arcadia Township
12 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Michigan’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Arcadia Township’s schools
Are Arcadia Township’s schools good?
They sit near the middle of Michigan: the public schools Arcadia Township children attend outscore 62% of Michigan’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B Schools grade, #381 of 699 Michigan towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 52%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Arcadia Township in?
Imlay City Community Schools, which runs grades PK–12 and enrolls 1,758 students in 5 schools (2024–25).
Where do Arcadia Township kids go to high school?
One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: Lapeer High School, North Branch High School and Imlay City High School.
What is Arcadia Township’s graduation rate?
79% of the class of 2023 in Lapeer Community Schools graduated in four years, against 82% across Michigan.
How much does Arcadia Township spend per student?
$14,926 in Imlay City Community Schools, $11,964 in North Branch Area Schools and $14,443 in Lapeer Community Schools (FY2024), against $16,528 across Michigan. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Arcadia Township families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Arcadia Township → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Michigan. Stars are from neighbors.