In Arcada Township, 75% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across Michigan
Arcada Township’s town government spent $408,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $255 per resident.
What stands out about how Arcada Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
Alma Public Schools
Arcada Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Alma, Seville Township, Sumner Township, Pine River Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $15,056 per pupil, $8,998 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Michigan districts overall: 34% local, 57% state, 9% federal.
Ithaca Public Schools · $14,592 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $255 per resident a year, or $0.70 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 27%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
$255 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns
Arcada Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($255 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 686 Michigan towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $275, and the middle half spent $193–$428. Arcada Township spent less than 56% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($69,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Michigan towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Arcada Township itself left out).
No trend yet
Arcada Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $2,568 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.17% of the home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Arcada Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Arcada Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Arcada Township →
Who’s in charge in Arcada Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
How Arcada Township voted in 2024
Official results for Arcada Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican65.7%678 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat33.4%345 votesOthers: 0.9% (9 votes).
Most votes in Arcada Township: Donald J Trump
Gratiot County: Trump 65.0%, Harris 33.7% · Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%
of Arcada Township’s 1,370 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Michigan: 74%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Mike RogersRepublican63.0%
Elissa SlotkinDemocrat34.3%Most votes in Arcada Township: Mike Rogers
Gratiot County: Rogers 62.9%, Slotkin 34.1% · Michigan: Slotkin 48.6%, Rogers 48.3%
Most votes in the district: John R Moolenaar
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Arcada Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcada Township | 65.7% | 33.4% | 0.9% | 1,032 |
| Gratiot County | 65.0% | 33.7% | 1.4% | 19,848 |
| Michigan | 49.7% | 48.3% | 2.0% | 5,664,186 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017; Elissa Slotkin: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project); Mike Rogers: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project). All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Arcada Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Michigan HouseState representatives
- 3Michigan SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Michigan
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Arcada Township compares with the towns next door
Arcada Township spent $255 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $195 to $1,471. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Sumner Township | $195 | $1,237 |
| Pine River Township | $326 | $1,744 |
| Emerson Township | $408 | $1,771 |
| Ithaca | $1,210 | $1,975 |
| Alma | $1,471 | $1,991 |
| Arcada Township | $255 | $2,568 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Arcada Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Arcada Township’s government
How much does Arcada Township spend per resident?
About $255 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $255 was less than 56% of 686 Michigan towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Arcada Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,568 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.17% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Arcada Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Arcada Township yet.
How did Arcada Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 65.7%, Kamala D Harris 33.4% (1,032 votes, official results). Gratiot County: Trump 65.0%, Harris 33.7%. Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%.
How many people work for Arcada Township?
0 full-time and 6 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $3,730 (about $44,760 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Arcada Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 34 (Roger Hauck) and State House District 92 (Jerry Neyer). The House district also covers 28 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Arcada Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →