Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Townsend

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Townsend MA CommonPhoto: Marcbela (Marc N. Belanger) · Public domain
Climate in Townsend · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Townsend’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 15°, and about 57 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 87% of U.S. towns#100Snowiest  of 321 in MA
Colder January nights than 86% of U.S. towns#28 coldest of 324 in MA
All MA rankings →

A year in Townsend at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan34°15° 15" snow
Feb37°16° 12" snow
Mar45°24° 14" snow
Apr58°35°
May70°45° Last frost ~May 1
Jun78°55° 1 day 90°+
Jul83°61° 4 days 90°+
Aug81°59° 3 days 90°+
Sep74°50° 1 day 90°+
Oct61°39° First frost ~Oct 9Wettest
Nov now50°30°
Dec39°22° 13" snow

What stands out about Townsend’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Townsend’s place in Massachusetts beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Townsend feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
36° / 17°
16 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
58° / 35°
Last frost around May 1
Summer
81° / 58°
8 days reach 90°
Fall
62° / 40°
First frost around Oct 9
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 162 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 1 and the first by October 9. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Fitchburg Coop, MA, 6 miles from the town’s center, 260 ft higher.

Short record. NOAA estimated Fitchburg Coop, MA’s counts from 2 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
147
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
97th most of 323 in Massachusetts
More freezing nights than 82% of U.S. towns
6
nights at or below 0°
107th most of 323 in Massachusetts
More nights at or below 0° than 72% of U.S. towns
8
days that reach 90°
105th fewest of 323 in Massachusetts
Fewer 90° days than 81% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Townsend’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.1
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 57 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Milford, NH, falls mostly in January and March. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 134 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
178th wettest of 324 in Massachusetts
Wetter than 75% of U.S. towns
57"
Snow in a normal winter
100th snowiest of 321 in Massachusetts
More snow than 87% of U.S. towns
88 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
18th most of 242 in Massachusetts
More days with snow on the ground than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

15"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Townsend

94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,760 heating degree daysMore heating than 83% of U.S. towns
427 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 89% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Fitchburg Coop, MA.

Living here

Living with Townsend’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

162 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 1 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 9.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 77 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Townsend from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (70%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Townsend and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Townsend in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Groton: January low 16°, July high 84°Dunstable: January low 16°, July high 84°East Pepperell: January low 16°, July high 84°Hollis: January low 15°, July high 83°Fitchburg: January low 15°, July high 82°Leominster: January low 15°, July high 83°Shirley: January low 15°, July high 84°Milford: January low 14°, July high 83°Mason: January low 14°, July high 82°Ashburnham: January low 14°, July high 80°Pepperell: January low 15°, July high 84°Lunenburg: January low 15°, July high 83°Brookline: January low 15°, July high 83°Ashby: January low 14°, July high 81°Townsend: January low 15°, July high 83°TownsendPepperellLunenburgBrooklineAshby
ColderMilder14° to 16°
Ashby14.2° about the same
Townsend14.6°
Brookline14.7° about the same
Lunenburg15.0° about the same
Pepperell15.3° about the same

Climates most like Townsend’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Townsend, MA15°83°48"57"
Mamakating, NY17°82°49"58"
Oil City, PA18°83°45"54"
Newton, NJ18°83°47"39"
Cortland, OH18°83°43"68"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Townsend averaged 1.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.4°).

+1.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 80% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.6°now 27°, was 24°
Spring+1.3°now 46°, was 45°
Summer+1.7°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+1.6°now 51°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Townsend compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Townsend’s place among Massachusetts’.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 70% of U.S. towns179th coolest of 324 in Massachusetts
Winter cold15° January low
Colder January nights than 86% of U.S. towns28th coldest of 324 in Massachusetts
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 75% of U.S. towns178th wettest of 324 in Massachusetts
Snow57" a winter
More snow than 87% of U.S. towns100th snowiest of 321 in Massachusetts
Hot days8 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 81% of U.S. towns105th fewest of 323 in Massachusetts
Freezing nights147 a year
More freezing nights than 82% of U.S. towns97th most of 323 in Massachusetts
Growing season162 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 82% of U.S. towns56th shortest of 323 in Massachusetts
Month by month

Townsend weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Townsend’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Milford, NH. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January34°15°3.4"15.4"112215° – 31°
February37°16°3.3"11.5"92412° – 33°
March45°24°4.2"14.4"111829° – 44°
April58°35°4.3"2.3"12343° – 51°
May70°45°3.7"0.0"14052° – 63°
June78°55°4.2"0.0"12063° – 69°
July83°61°3.8"0.0"11067° – 75°
August81°59°3.8"0.0"11067° – 74°
September74°50°4.0"0.0"11058° – 66°
October61°39°4.9"0.1"10046° – 57°
November50°30°3.9"1.1"11335° – 45°
December39°22°4.4"12.6"111724° – 40°
Year59°37°47.9"57.4"13488
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 12° to 33°. June is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Townsend’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Townsend’s center.
  • Snow: Milford, NH.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Fitchburg Coop, MA, 6 miles from the town’s center, 260 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Townsend’s climate

What is the weather like in Townsend?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 15°, and about 57 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 86% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 70% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Townsend in winter?

January nights average 15°. About 147 nights a year reach 32° or below and 6 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 15°.

How much snow does Townsend get?

About 57 inches in a normal winter at Milford, NH, most of it in January and March, with snow on the ground about 88 days a year.

How hot does it get in Townsend?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 61°. About 8 days a year reach 90° (Fitchburg Coop, MA).

When is the first and last frost in Townsend?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 1 and the first fall frost by October 9, about 162 frost-free days, at Fitchburg Coop, MA.

What growing zone is Townsend in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Townsend?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Townsend getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 80% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Townsend.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.