374 years in pictures
Census counts: 1,094 in 1790, 15,142 in 2020. The archive holds 24 old photos and papers going back to 1902 and 7 maps from 1885 on.
- 1652Raynham is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Raynham grades B− overall, ranked 205th of 282 in Massachusetts, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. The median household earns $124K and it is easier to get around on foot or by transit than 77% of U.S. towns. On the other side, the typical home is worth about $642K, 7.4 years of the Providence metro’s $87K median household income. Raynham’s trail density is 0.2 miles per square mile, below both Massachusetts’ towns (1.8) and U.S. towns (0.4). On history, just 3 of Massachusetts’ 325 towns do worse. The biggest park or preserve is Pine Swamp, at 381 acres.
Where Raynham beats most towns.
Census counts: 1,094 in 1790, 15,142 in 2020. The archive holds 24 old photos and papers going back to 1902 and 7 maps from 1885 on.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Massachusetts), ordered by how far Raynham is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Raynham. Close and well known come first.
Big draw16 mi Stadium & arenaGillette Stadium
Big draw29 mi Stadium & arenaFenway Park
Big draw34 mi MuseumThe Breakers
17 mi MuseumUSS Massachusetts
Big draw28 mi MuseumIsabella Stewart Gardner Museum
28 mi Ancient siteHMS EndeavourGillette Stadium: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Fenway Park: Gatorfan252525, CC BY-SA 4.0 · The Breakers: UpstateNYer, CC BY-SA 3.0 · USS Massachusetts: USN, Public domain · Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum: Sean Dungan, CC BY-SA 4.0 · HMS Endeavour: Samuel Atkins (c.1760-1810), Public domain
Who provides power, water and the rest in Raynham, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Raynham.
Raynham is safe by national standards but not by Massachusetts’s and is healthy by national standards but behind most towns in Massachusetts; it also has commutes longer than most of Massachusetts.
Within Massachusetts it is less healthy than 78% of the 279 graded towns: Massachusetts sets a high bar. Against the 5,167 U.S. towns with household incomes like Raynham’s, it is less healthy than 67%: its national edge comes with its incomes.
Raynham beats the Massachusetts average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 5. 83% of Raynham adults had a checkup this year, above both the Massachusetts town median (82%) and the median of U.S. towns (79%). 30% of Raynham adults have obesity.
| Raynham | Massachusetts towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 83% | 82% | 79% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 28% | 35% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 22% | 19% | 25% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 16% | 17% |
| What stands out | Raynham | MA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer uninsured adults | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| More smokers | 13.7% | 11.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Its public schools are run by the Bridgewater-Raynham school district. One of its 3 schools is below, with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raynham Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 5–8 | Grades 5–8 | 710 | B− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within MA on state tests and graduation
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 68% of U.S. communities. One flood insurance claim has been paid in Raynham since 2010.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Raynham has chilly winters and pleasant summers, with plenty of rain. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 20° and about 26 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The average commute for its 7,689 working residents takes 36.3 minutes, against 29.1 across Massachusetts.
Most working residents leave Raynham for work: only 8% work in town. Raynham’s average trip to work is 36 minutes. Jobs based in Raynham grew to 9,431 in 2023, 1,370 more than in 2013.
| Raynham | Massachusetts towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 36 minutes | 30 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $124,000 | $120,000 | $80,000 |
| Work from home | 12% | 18% | 11% |
| Below the poverty line | 7.7% | 6% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Borden Colony Recreation Area | 0.4 mi | 41 |
| 2. Forge River Conservation Area | 0.4 mi | 8 |
| 3. Pine Swamp | — | 381 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Adults 18 to 34 are 18% of residents (24% statewide). Raynham has grown 9.3% since 2020, to 16,579 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 40% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Raynham.
| Raynham | Massachusetts towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 40% | 47% | 29% |
| Median age | 42.9 years | 43.4 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 20% | 19% | 18% |
| Under 18 | 20% | 20% | 22% |
54% women, 46% men
About 85 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±2.4 points). Across Massachusetts, 51.1% of residents are women. Median age: women 43.5, men 42.5.
| Raynham | MA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 10.9% | 10.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9.5% | 9.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 8.1% | 9.8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 10% | 14% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 14.9% | 13% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 13.1% | 12.3% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 13.8% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 10.6% | 10.5% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 9.1% | 7.4% | 7% |
| No diploma | 8.5% | 8.6% | 10.4% |
| High school | 24.1% | 22.6% | 26% |
| Some college | 18.5% | 14.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 9.1% | 7.5% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 24.1% | 25.5% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 15.7% | 21.8% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
67.1% of renter households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, against 51.8% across Massachusetts.
The median rent in Raynham is $1,749 a month. The typical Raynham home is worth about $642,000, up 3% in a year, close to the Massachusetts typical home.
| Raynham | Massachusetts towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,749 a month | $1,682 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 78% | 79% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
At 18.9 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports more crime than 72% of Massachusetts’s graded towns.
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
5 within 15 miles of the center of Raynham
About 4 of every 100 Raynham residents are enrolled in college, against 8 across Massachusetts.
13,383 counted in 2010 and 15,142 in 2020; an estimated 16,579 in 2025.
Growth hasn’t slowed: 9.3% since 2020, after 13.1% in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
10 notable people were born in Raynham.

Town in Massachusetts, United States
Raynham ( ) is a town in Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States, located approximately 32 miles (51 km) south of Boston and 22 miles (35 km) northeast of Providence, Rhode Island. The population was 15,082 at the 2020 census. It has one village, Raynham Center.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
5 towns share a border with Raynham.
| Town | MA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raynham | #205 | B− | D | B− | B− | B+ |
| Taunton | #262 | D | C− | C | C− | C+ |
| Middleborough | #218 | C+ | C− | C+ | C+ | B+ |
| Bridgewater Town | #101 | A− | D | A− | B− | A− |
| Raynham Center | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Easton | #111 | B+ | D− | B | A− | A− |
Raynham Center isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Raynham with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Raynham grades B− overall, better than 48% of U.S. towns and #205 of 282 in Massachusetts. It grades B+ for health, B− for safety and B− for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.
Massachusetts has less crime than most states, so among its own towns Raynham sits nearer the middle.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.
10 notable people were born here, including John J. O'Connor and Josiah Dean.