
225 years in pictures
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1870.
- 1801Erving is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

The best of Erving’s subject grades are an A− for safety and health and an A+ for the outdoors; the weakest is a D for schools. 34% of the land in Erving is conserved, against 19% in Massachusetts’ towns and 4.3% across U.S. towns. The biggest place to walk is Erving State Forest, 2,465 acres with 11.5 miles of trail. On history, just 28 of Massachusetts’ 325 towns do worse. Erving has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where Erving beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Erving Elementary | PK–6 | 113 |
Where Erving’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Massachusetts), ordered by how far Erving is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →

The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1870.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Erving. Close and well known come first.
19 mi LakeQuabbin Reservoir
35 mi National Historic SiteSpringfield Armory National Historic Site14K visitors a year
24 mi MountainMount Monadnock
37 mi MountainMount Greylock
40 mi MuseumClark Art Institute
16 mi MuseumEmily Dickinson MuseumQuabbin Reservoir: engineerchange, CC BY 2.0 · Springfield Armory National Historic Site: National Park Service, Public domain · Mount Monadnock: Jonwmcinenrey, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Mount Greylock: Jstergis, CC BY 3.0 · Clark Art Institute: Daderot, Public domain · Emily Dickinson Museum: Daderot, Public domain
Who provides power, water and the rest in Erving, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Erving.
The Erving school district runs its public schools. Its one school is below. Enrollment at the town’s public school: 113 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erving ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–6 | Grades PK–6 | 113 | D |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within MA on state tests
In Erving, 82% of households live in a home they own, where Massachusetts’ towns sit at 79% and U.S. towns at 73%. For Erving, the median rent is $1,163 a month. Home values are up 2.2% over the year to September 2026.
| Erving | Massachusetts towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,163 a month | $1,683 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 82% | 79% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
For Erving, the property crime rate is 3 per 1,000 residents. The rate of reported violence for Erving comes to 1.2 per 1,000 residents.
| Erving | Massachusetts towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 3 per 1,000 residents | 4.9 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 1.2 per 1,000 residents | 1.5 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Erving’s concentration of trails is 2.5 miles per square mile. Trails run 35 miles in 8 parks and preserves.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Northfield Mountain Recreation and Environmental Center | 13.9 mi | 746 |
| 2. Erving State Forest | 11.5 mi | 2,465 |
| 3. Poplar Mountain Conservation Area | 2 mi | 162 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Erving: 17% of adults report frequent mental distress. Two figures for adults locally: 27% have been diagnosed with depression, 18% binge drink.
| Erving | Massachusetts towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 26% | 28% | 35% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 24% | 23% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 17% | 16% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 19% | 25% |
| What stands out | Erving | MA |
|---|---|---|
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.9% | 8.5% |
| More adults with arthritis | 29.2% | 25.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
For most workers, Erving is a place to come home to: only 6% work in town. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs locally rose by 195, to 504. The income of the median household in the town is $78,000. The top destinations are Greenfield (11%), Montague (6%) and Amherst Town (5%).
| Erving | Massachusetts towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $78,000 | $120,000 | $80,000 |
| Average trip to work | 28 minutes | 30 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 5.2% | 6% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 6.1% | 9.8% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
In July, afternoons reach 82°; in January, nights fall to 14°, and about 37 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Erving’s natural-hazard score from FEMA stands at 51 of 100. Expected losses in Erving break down as 71% from inland flooding and 8% from cold waves.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
1 within 15 miles of the center of Erving
About 3 of every 100 Erving residents are enrolled in college, against 8 across Massachusetts.
Town in Massachusetts, United States
Erving is a town in Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States. The population was 1,665 at the 2020 census. Erving shares the census-designated place of Millers Falls with Montague. It is part of the Springfield, Massachusetts metropolitan statistical area.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
6 towns share a border with Erving.
| Town | MA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erving | — | — | B | A− | D | A− |
| Wendell | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Montague | #258 | D | C− | C+ | D | B+ |
| Millers Falls | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gill | — | — | C− | B+ | D | A− |
| Northfield | #201 | B− | C | A | C− | A |
| Orange | #273 | D | C+ | B− | D | C− |
Erving and Gill have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Wendell and Millers Falls aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Erving with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
That is 4.5 years of the area's median household income ($74,907 across the Greenfield, MA area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.
2 notable people were born here, including Nina Browne and Walter Theodore Kostanski.