Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Marrero

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Marrerro9Sept2008StJohnBoscoBPhoto: Infrogmation of New Orleans · CC BY-SA 3.0
D−Hazard risk
Natural hazards in Marrero · FEMA

FEMA expects more hazard damage per building in Marrero than in 97% of U.S. towns, mostly from hurricanes

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Marrero gets a D− for hazard risk: higher expected damage per building than 97% of U.S. towns, #121 of 162 in Louisiana. Most of that expected damage is hurricanes (85%), then river and rain flooding (13%). Flood insurance has paid 6,057 claims here since 1978.

Graded on FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value (NRI v1.20, December 2025), weighted by where residents live; flood claims are shown, not graded. How hazard risk is graded

more than 97%of U.S. townsLess damageMoreExpected yearly damage per dollar of building, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade#121 of 162 in Louisiana

What stands out about Marrero’s natural hazards

From FEMA’s model and FEMA’s records, below.

By hazard

What Marrero faces

Each hazard’s share of the building damage FEMA expects here, and how its rate compares with the rest of the country.

Hurricanes

85%of expected building damage
Well above average · in the top 1% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about once every 4 years in the area

River and rain flooding

13%of expected building damage
Below average · lower than 73% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about 2 times a year in the area
Smaller shares here
 Hail Coastal flooding Earthquakes Tornadoes Lightning Strong wind Wildfire Winter storms Ice storms Cold waves Heat waves Landslides
FEMA models no building damage here
AvalanchesTsunamisVolcanic activity

Shares are of FEMA’s expected building damage, the measure the grade uses; ranks compare each hazard’s building-damage rate with all 85,154 U.S. census tracts. In FEMA’s terms, river and rain flooding is FEMA’s “Inland Flooding” (rivers and streams overflowing their banks, or rain overwhelming drainage). FEMA defines coastal flooding as high or rising tides and storm surge, so surge damage is counted there. Drought isn’t listed: FEMA counts its losses in crops only.

Flood risk changes street by street. Check a specific address on FEMA’s flood map, and ask about flood insurance before you buy.
Hazard risk grade

What’s behind Marrero’s grade

Hurricanes are 85% of the building damage FEMA expects in Marrero, and Marrero’s rate of hurricanes damage is in the top 1% of U.S. census tracts. Next is river and rain flooding at 13% (lower than 73% of U.S. census tracts).

Where Marrero sits
Marrero
Least damageMiddleMost damage

D− #121 of 162 in Louisiana; higher expected damage per building than 97% of U.S. towns (21,298).

Marrero’s residents live in 10 census tracts; FEMA’s figures are combined by where they live.

What drives the damage to buildings
Hurricanes85%River and rain flooding13%Everything else2%

The typical Louisiana town has higher expected damage than 92% of U.S. towns; within the state, Marrero has more expected damage per building than 75% of Louisiana towns.

In dollars, FEMA expects about $21.1M a year in losses across Marrero: $17.8M to buildings, the rest to people and crops.

Recent disaster.FEMA’s model looks at expected damage to the buildings standing today. After Hurricane Ida in 2021, FEMA took 21,676 aid registrations from Marrero addresses (the town has 13,920 homes) and flood insurance paid 17 claims for $301K.
A firm figure. It combines 10 census tracts by where Marrero’s residents live. FEMA’s model is an average year for today’s buildings, not a record: the claims and disasters below are the record.

How TownRatings grades hazard risk →

Flood insurance claims

Does Marrero flood? Yes: 6,057 flood claims since 1978

Every paid claim on a federal flood insurance policy in Marrero, from FEMA’s records: 435.1 per 1,000 homes, more than 99% of the 13,809 U.S. towns with a flood insurance record.

Paid flood claims, by year
1978: 650 claims1979: 30 claims1980: 1,368 claims1981: 72 claims1982: 1,135 claims1983: 311 claims1984: 1 claim1985: 81 claims1986: 0 claims1987: 0 claims1988: 199 claims1989: 231 claims1990: 133 claims1991: 46 claims1992: 14 claims1993: 1 claim1994: 30 claims1995: 129 claims1996: 3 claims1997: 2 claims1998: 408 claims1999: 12 claims2000: 1 claim2001: 35 claims2002: 60 claims2003: 3 claims2004: 24 claims2005: 931 claims2006: 0 claims2007: 19 claims2008: 16 claims2009: 23 claims2010: 2 claims2011: 16 claims2012: 37 claims2013: 5 claims2014: 0 claims2015: 1 claim2016: 0 claims2017: 0 claims2018: 1 claim2019: 1 claim2020: 0 claims2021: 19 claims2022: 2 claims2023: 0 claims2024: 5 claims2025: 0 claims2026: 0 claims198019822005
19782026
Biggest named events
  • Hurricane Katrina870 claims · $43.2M
  • Hurricane Juan80 claims · $1.2M
  • Tropical Storm Isidore48 claims · $332K
6,057
paid claims since 1978
$85.3M
paid to owners
0
homes flooded more than once
$14K
average claim
of all homes are insured
No community discount

Marrero isn’t in FEMA’s Community Rating System, which cuts flood insurance up to 45% in towns that do extra flood-proofing.

Insurance rates: Jefferson Parish.
What’s been done with FEMA grants
457homes raised above flood level
4buildings retrofitted against wind
1building floodproofed
1storm safe room built
Disasters

11 federal disasters brought FEMA money to Marrero

Disasters that paid out in Marrero itself (aid to households or repair grants to Marrero), newest first, with that year’s flood claims.

  1. 2024Hurricane Francine888 households applied for aid$1.1M aid approved5 flood claims paid that year
  2. 2021Hurricane Ida21,676 households applied for aid$34.7M aid approved17 flood claims paid for it, $301K
  3. 2020Hurricane Zeta911 households applied for aid$701K aid approved
  4. 2020Hurricane Delta1 households applied for aid$1K aid approved
  5. 2012Hurricane Isaac9,163 households applied for aid$3.6M aid approved29 flood claims paid for it, $193K
  6. 2008Hurricane Ike551 households applied for aid$1.5M aid approved
Show all 11
  1. 2008Hurricane Gustav10,603 households applied for aid$1.3M aid approved
  2. 2007Severe Storms and Tornadoes15 households applied for aid$3K aid approved19 flood claims paid that year
  3. 2005Hurricane Rita3,704 households applied for aid$2.4M aid approved
  4. 2005Hurricane Katrina33,243 households applied for aid$134M aid approved870 flood claims paid for it, $43.2M
  5. 2004Hurricane Ivan155 households applied for aid$69K aid approved24 flood claims paid that year
Disasters declared, by decade
Paid out in MarreroJefferson Parish only

Jefferson Parish has had 37 natural disasters declared by the President since 1953, most often hurricanes and tropical storms, then floods.

Were you here?

Old photos of Marrero after a storm or flood belong in the town’s history. Add one, or share what you remember below.

Add to the Marrero archive →
Next door

Marrero and its neighbors

Marrero has the lowest expected damage per building of the 5 graded towns here. Tap a town to see its hazards.

Lowest fifthSecondMiddleFourthHighest fifth
TownHazard riskMostly (buildings)Flood claims
MarreroD−more damage than 97%hurricanes6,057
WestwegoD−more damage than 97%hurricanes982
New OrleansD−more damage than 97%hurricanes91,224
EstelleD−more damage than 97%hurricanes21
HarveyD−more damage than 97%hurricanes3,472

Hazard risk = FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade; the map is shaded by fifths of the same scale. Flood claims = paid federal flood insurance claims on record.

Be ready

Get ready for what Marrero faces

A short kit for the hazards that drive the building damage here, what to check before you buy, and where neighbors get alerts.

Hurricane season
  • The season runs June through November and peaks from mid-August to mid-October.
  • Bring in porch furniture and anything the wind can throw.
  • Fill the gas tank and charge phones before the storm arrives.
More from Ready.gov ↗
When the river rises
  • Turn around at flooded roads: a foot of moving water can carry off a car.
  • Flood insurance usually takes 30 days to start, so buy it before the forecast.
  • Keep papers and medicines up high, in a grab-and-go bag.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Before you buy or rent
  • Look up the address on FEMA’s flood map.
  • Ask the seller or landlord whether it has ever flooded, and what flood insurance costs there.
  • Get a flood insurance quote early: policies usually start 30 days after you buy.
When a storm is coming
Forecast and alertsWeather →911, the nearest ERSafety →

Know where neighbors sign up for alerts? Add it to the Handbook so everyone has it.

Questions about natural hazards in Marrero

Is Marrero at risk for natural disasters?

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Marrero has higher expected damage per building than 97% of U.S. towns: D− for hazard risk, #121 of 162 in Louisiana. Most of the expected damage is hurricanes (85%) and river and rain flooding (13%). This is FEMA’s model of an average year for today’s buildings, not a forecast.

Does Marrero flood?

Flood insurance has paid 6,057 claims in Marrero since 1978, $85.3M in all, or 435.1 per 1,000 homes, more than 99% of U.S. towns with a flood insurance record. The most claims came from Hurricane Katrina (870).

Is Marrero in a flood zone?

Flood zones are drawn street by street, so the answer depends on the address: look it up on FEMA’s flood map. In Jefferson Parish, 64.9% of all homes carry federal flood insurance.

How much is flood insurance in Marrero?

FEMA’s Community Rating System list shows no discount for Marrero’s flood program. Premiums depend on the building; policies usually start 30 days after you buy, so get a quote early.

What was the biggest storm in Marrero?

By FEMA money that reached Marrero, Hurricane Katrina (2005): 33,243 households applied for aid, $134M approved. By flood claims, Hurricane Katrina: 870 paid, $43.2M.

Is Marrero at risk from hurricanes?

It is the largest share of the building damage FEMA expects here (85%), and Marrero’s rate for it is in the top 1% of U.S. census tracts.

Storm stories

Memories, warnings and help from neighbors in Marrero.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), census-tract table, combined by where Marrero’s residents lived in the 2020 census; OpenFEMA: NFIP redacted claims, multiple-loss properties, community status book and residential penetration rates, housing assistance (owners and renters), public assistance funded projects, hazard mitigation properties and disaster declarations. Homes: Census ACS 2020–24. Preparedness tips: Ready.gov. FEMA’s model is an average of expected damage, not a forecast. How hazard risk is graded.