Villa HillsKY
A town of 7,797, settled in 1962. Public schools that outperform most of Kentucky.
Trash & recyclingWhy does Villa Hills grade so well?
Few places in the country grade higher. Villa Hills earns an A, ranked 14th of 138 in Kentucky. The median household earns $108K, its schools outperform 90% of the state's, and CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 79% of the country. Its lowest mark, a C+, is in cost of living. Villa Hills has 1 place on the National Register. Among 119 Kentucky towns, just 6 have a higher midpoint home value than Villa Hills. The biggest park or preserve is Frazen Park, at 26 acres.
What makes Villa Hills stand out
Where Villa Hills beats most towns.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| River Ridge Elementary School | PK–5 | 889 |
| Villa Madonna Academy | K | 510 |
| Villa Madonna Montessori | PK–K | 46 |
99% of working residents leave Villa Hills for work
Where Villa Hills’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
How Villa Hills grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Kentucky), ordered by how far Villa Hills is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Paycor Stadium and 50 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Villa Hills. Close and well known come first.
5 mi Stadium & arenaPaycor Stadium
5 mi Stadium & arenaGreat American Ball Park
Big draw26 mi Theme parkKings Island3.5M visitors a year
Big draw31 mi Theme parkArk Encounter
6 mi Stadium & arenaNippert Stadium
5 mi Stadium & arenaTQL StadiumPhoto credits
Paycor Stadium: JonRidinger, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Great American Ball Park: Eric Kilby profile at Flickr website, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Kings Island: Eli Duke from Portland, OR, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Ark Encounter: OlinEJ, CC0 · Nippert Stadium: Ben Levin, CC BY-SA 4.0 · TQL Stadium: Cornfield948, CC BY-SA 3.0
Moving to Villa Hills: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Villa Hills, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Villa Hills.
Villa Hills sends many workers across the state line, has less tooth loss than most of Kentucky and costs more than Crescent Springs or any other town next door.
The typical home in Villa Hills: about $404K
Its typical home is the priciest on its borders; Crescent Springs is next at $318K. The median property tax bill is $3,026, against $1,544 across Kentucky, another input to its cost-of-living grade.
Villa Hills’ typical rent is $1,412 a month, above both Kentucky’s towns ($930 a month) and U.S. towns ($1,185 a month). Among households in the town, 84% own their home. Values rose 3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026. Homes sold in Villa Hills spent a median 11 days on the market.
| Villa Hills | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 84% | 59% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,412 a month | $930 a month | $1,185 a month |
Typical home value
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
For schools, Villa Hills earns an A
One of its 3 schools is below, with the reason it’s listed. The Kenton County school district runs its public schools. Enrollment at Villa Hills’s public school: 889 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Ridge Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 889 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within KY on state tests and graduation
For health, Villa Hills earns an A−
Its widest gap with Kentucky is tooth loss: 8.8% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 18.9% statewide.
In Villa Hills, 40% of adults have high blood pressure, against 38% in Kentucky’s towns and 35% across U.S. towns. For adults in the town, the share who report frequent mental distress is 13%. Among 141 Kentucky towns, just 7 have a higher share of adults who had a checkup this year than Villa Hills. On the CDC’s 31 measures, Villa Hills is ahead of Kentucky on 18 and behind on 1.
| Villa Hills | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 18% | 17% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 18% | 14% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 34% | 40% | 36% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 15% | 14% |
| What stands out | Villa Hills | KY |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 8.8% | 18.9% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 8.3% | 15.5% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 11.3% | 8.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Villa Hills sends most of its workers out of town
24% of working residents cross a state line to work. Villa Hills has 701 jobs for its 3,572 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out.
1.4% of working residents work locally in Villa Hills. Jobs based in Villa Hills grew to 701 in 2023, 346 more than in 2013. Only 9 of the 142 Kentucky towns we compare have a lower share of residents below the poverty line than Villa Hills. The top destinations are Cincinnati (15%), Florence (7%) and Covington (6%).
| Villa Hills | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 3.7% | 16% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $108,000 | $59,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 1.4% | 15% | 8% |
| Work from home | 13% | 10% | 11% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Less crime per resident in Villa Hills than in 71% of U.S. towns
Reported crimes fell from 83 to 47 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings. Violent crime is rare: 5 reported in 2025, 0.6 per 1,000 residents.
Villa Hills’ level of property crime is 5.3 per 1,000 residents. In Villa Hills, the rate of reported violence is 0.6 per 1,000 residents.
| Villa Hills | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0.6 per 1,000 residents | 1.3 | 1.6 |
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 5.3 per 1,000 residents | 8.3 | 9.9 |
Violent crime per 1,000 residents
Property crime per 1,000 residents
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Villa Hills: four seasons and pleasant summers
In July, afternoons reach 86°; in January, nights fall to 23°, and about 23 inches of snow falls in a winter.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Villa Hills faces a moderate natural-hazard risk, led by inland flooding
Paid flood insurance claims in Villa Hills since 2018: 2. On expected storm and flood damage, Villa Hills sits above nearly three fifths of U.S. communities. Expected losses in Villa Hills break down as 54% from inland flooding and 20% from tornadoes.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
1.1% of the land in Villa Hills is protected from building
Trails run 0.7 miles in 2 parks and preserves. Parks and preserves in Villa Hills: 2, covering 27 acres. Villa Hills’ density of trails stands at 0.2 miles per square mile.
| Villa Hills | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.2 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 1.1% | 1.8% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Frazen Park | 0.1 mi | 26 |
| 2. Rigney Park | — | 1 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Everything we know about Villa Hills
Colleges nearby
14 within 15 miles of the center of Villa Hills
About 5 of every 100 Villa Hills residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Kentucky.
About Villa Hills
City in Kentucky, United States
Villa Hills is a home rule-class city in Kenton County, Kentucky along the Ohio River. The population was 7,310 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Established
- 1962
- Area
- 4.4 sq mi
- Elevation
- 850 ft
- Area code
- 859
Villa Hills’s neighbors
4 towns share a border with Villa Hills.
| Town | KY rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villa Hills | #14 | A | C+ | B+ | A | A− |
| Crescent Springs | #28 | A− | C+ | — | A | A− |
| Erlanger | #9 | A+ | A− | A− | A− | B |
| Bromley | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Crescent Springs reports no FBI crime data of its own. Bromley isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Villa Hills with a neighbor →
Questions about Villa Hills
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Villa Hills, KY a good place to live?
Yes, by almost any measure. Villa Hills grades A overall, better than 93% of U.S. towns and #14 of 138 in Kentucky. It grades A− for health, B+ for safety and A for schools.
Is Villa Hills, KY expensive?
That is 5 years of the area's median household income ($81,120 across the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.
What is Villa Hills, KY known for?
2 notable people were born here, including Nate Dusing and Brett Dietz.