Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Verona

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Verona High SchoolVerona High School · Photo: Bill Eichelberger · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Verona · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Verona’s winters are milder but snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 23°, and about 23 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Milder January nights than 58% of U.S. towns#117Mildest winters  of 135 in KY
More snow than 52% of U.S. towns#1Snowiest  of 132 in KY
All KY rankings →

A year in Verona at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan40°23° 8" snow
Feb45°26° 7" snow
Mar54°34° 3" snow
Apr66°43° Last frost ~Apr 18
May75°53° Wettest
Jun83°61° 4 days 90°+
Jul86°65° 8 days 90°+
Aug85°64° 7 days 90°+
Sep79°57° 3 days 90°+
Oct67°45° First frost ~Oct 25
Nov now55°35°
Dec44°28° 4" snow

What stands out about Verona’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Verona’s place in Kentucky beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Verona feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
43° / 26°
7 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
65° / 43°
Last frost around Apr 18
Summer
84° / 64°
12 days reach 90°
Fall
67° / 46°
First frost around Oct 25
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 188 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 18 and the first by October 25. Day counts come from NOAA’s station at Glencoe 6 Nw, KY, 13 miles from the town’s center, 350 ft lower; frost dates and degree days from Cincinnati Northern Ky Airport, 16 miles away.

Short record. NOAA estimated Glencoe 6 Nw, KY’s counts from 4 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
120
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
7th most of 135 in Kentucky
More freezing nights than 56% of U.S. towns
4
nights at or below 0°
4th most of 135 in Kentucky
More nights at or below 0° than 65% of U.S. towns
12
days that reach 90°
The fewest of 135 in Kentucky
Fewer 90° days than 68% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Verona’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −1°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

24
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

7.9
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 23 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Cincinnati Northern Ky Airport, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 47 inches a year; May is the wettest month and November the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 136 days a year.

47"
Rain + melted snow a year
110th wettest of 135 in Kentucky
Wetter than 67% of U.S. towns
23"
Snow in a normal winter
The snowiest of 132 in Kentucky
More snow than 52% of U.S. towns
22 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
The most of 92 in Kentucky
More days with snow on the ground than 50% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Verona

81% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

4,892 heating degree daysLess heating than 59% of U.S. towns
1,160 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 63% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Cincinnati Northern Ky Airport.

Living here

Living with Verona’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

188 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 18 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 25.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 2.2 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Verona from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (35%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 28%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Verona and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Verona yet.

Climates most like Verona’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Verona, KY23°86°47"23"
Clarksburg, WV23°85°47"24"
Princeton, NJ23°86°48"24"
Leola, PA22°86°45"21"
Floral Park, NY25°86°46"26"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Verona averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.4°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 60% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.0°now 34°, was 32°
Spring+1.5°now 54°, was 53°
Summer+0.5°now 74°, was 73°
Fall+0.9°now 56°, was 55°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Verona compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Verona’s place among Kentucky’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 54% of U.S. towns116th hottest of 135 in Kentucky
Winter cold23° January low
Milder January nights than 58% of U.S. towns117th mildest of 135 in Kentucky
Precipitation47" a year
Wetter than 67% of U.S. towns110th wettest of 135 in Kentucky
Snow23" a winter
More snow than 52% of U.S. townsThe snowiest of 132 in Kentucky
Hot days12 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 68% of U.S. townsThe fewest of 135 in Kentucky
Freezing nights120 a year
More freezing nights than 56% of U.S. towns7th most of 135 in Kentucky
Growing season188 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 54% of U.S. towns99th longest of 135 in Kentucky
Month by month

Verona weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Verona’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Cincinnati Northern Ky Airport. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January40°23°3.2"7.7"13823° – 41°
February45°26°3.2"6.7"12623° – 44°
March54°34°4.3"3.4"13237° – 56°
April66°43°4.6"0.4"13049° – 61°
May75°53°5.0"0.0"14058° – 72°
June83°61°4.9"0.0"12068° – 75°
July86°65°4.5"0.0"11070° – 81°
August85°64°3.4"0.0"9069° – 80°
September79°57°3.3"0.0"8064° – 75°
October67°45°3.3"0.2"9052° – 62°
November55°35°3.2"0.8"10139° – 51°
December44°28°3.7"4.1"12424° – 47°
Year65°45°46.5"23.3"13622
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 24° to 47°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Verona’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Verona’s center.
  • Snow: Cincinnati Northern Ky Airport.
  • Frost dates, heating and cooling: Cincinnati Northern Ky Airport, 16 miles away.
  • Freezing nights, 90° and 100° days: Glencoe 6 Nw, KY, 13 miles from the town’s center, 350 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Verona’s climate

What is the weather like in Verona?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 23°, and about 23 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 58% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 54% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Verona in winter?

January nights average 23°. About 120 nights a year reach 32° or below and 4 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 23°.

How much snow does Verona get?

About 23 inches in a normal winter at Cincinnati Northern Ky Airport, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 22 days a year.

How hot does it get in Verona?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 65°. About 12 days a year reach 90° (Cincinnati Northern Ky Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Verona?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 18 and the first fall frost by October 25, about 188 frost-free days, at Cincinnati Northern Ky Airport.

What growing zone is Verona in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −1°.

What is the best time of year to visit Verona?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Verona getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 60% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Verona.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.