172 years in pictures
Census counts: 59 in 1860, 3,251 in 2020. The archive holds 2 old photos and papers going back to 2014 and 2 maps from 1952 on.
- 1854Stanton is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 3,153, settled in 1854.
Stanton earns a D, 133rd among Kentucky's 138 graded towns, mostly because of schools and incomes. Its public schools trail 95% of Kentucky towns on state tests and graduation. The median household income is $25K, and 26% of residents live below the poverty line. One bright spot: crime is low: it reports less per resident than 73% of U.S. towns. 26% of residents live below the poverty line in Stanton, above both the Kentucky town median (16%) and the median of U.S. towns (9.6%). Stanton's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 93% of U.S. towns. Only 1 of the 142 Kentucky towns we compare have a lower median household income than Stanton.
Where Stanton beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Stanton Elementary School | PK–5 | 322 |
| Powell County Middle School | 6–8 | 418 |
| Powell County High School | 9–12 | 580 |
2,733 counted in 2010 and 3,251 in 2020; an estimated 3,153 in 2025.
Since 2020 the trend has turned: down 3%, after 19% growth in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Kentucky), ordered by how far Stanton is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 59 in 1860, 3,251 in 2020. The archive holds 2 old photos and papers going back to 2014 and 2 maps from 1952 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Stanton, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Stanton.
Stanton is healthier than towns with similar incomes and has home values still below their peak, but it has household incomes well below the Kentucky norm.
Its public schools are run by the Powell County school district. Two of its 4 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Powell County High School, with 580 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powell County Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 418 | C− |
| Powell County High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 580 | C− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within KY on state tests and graduation
Against the 229 U.S. towns with household incomes like Stanton’s, it is healthier than 84%, so its D isn’t only a matter of income.
Stanton beats the Kentucky average on 0 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 4. 22% of adults smoke cigarettes in Stanton.
| Stanton | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 22% | 18% | 14% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 27% | 23% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 15% | 14% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 25% | 22% | 19% |
| What stands out | Stanton | KY |
|---|---|---|
| More uninsured adults | 8.2% | 5.4% |
| More smokers | 21.6% | 18.5% |
| More adults with COPD | 11.5% | 10.2% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
| Stanton | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 5.4 per 1,000 residents | 8.3 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 1 per 1,000 residents | 1.3 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
The typical value, about $164K, is 11% below its April 2025 peak. 73.3% of renter households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, against 45.4% across Kentucky.
The typical Stanton home is worth about $164,000, down 5.8% in a year, 29% below the Kentucky typical home. The median rent in Stanton is $775 a month.
| Stanton | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 54% | 59% | 73% |
| Median rent | $775 a month | $937 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 69% of U.S. communities. Since 1978, 14 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Stanton.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Stanton has chilly winters and warm summers, with plenty of rain. July afternoons reach 88°, January nights drop to 25° and about 6 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
About one in 5 of Stanton’s working residents works in town. Since 2013, Stanton has added 92 jobs, to 1,530 in 2023. The top destinations are Lexington (17%), Winchester (10%) and Mount Sterling (3%).
| Stanton | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 20% | 15% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 25 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
None within 15 miles of Stanton; the nearest are
About 4 of every 100 Stanton residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Kentucky.
City in Kentucky, United States
Stanton is a home rule-class city in and the county seat of Powell County, Kentucky, United States. The population was 3,251 in the 2020 census. Stanton is the birthplace of Hall of Fame thoroughbred horse trainer Woody Stephens.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Stanton grades D overall, better than 7% of U.S. towns and #133 of 138 in Kentucky. It grades D for health, B+ for safety and D for schools. Schools is its weak spot, with a D.
That is 4.1 years of the area's median household income ($40,309 across the county). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C.
2 notable people were born here, including Woody Stephens and William Ward Stephens.