Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Massac

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Housing in Massac

72 homes sold in Massac in the last year, at a typical $255K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Massac homes are listed.

Homes sold
72
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$255K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$135
Kentucky $162
Paid vs. asking
97.8%
14% sold over asking
For sale now
13
May 2026 · 4 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 96% of Massac’s sales, at a typical $252K

72 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$252K

typical sale · 69 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$134KY $162
Days to sell
54
Sold over asking
14%
Listings with a price cut
28%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 1 sold, typical $275K
Townhouses: 2 sold, typical $367K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

10 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.5 times the 2016 price

72 sales in the last year, against 93 in 2021 and a low of 48 in 2016. The typical sale went from $165K in 2016 to $255K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0255075100$150K$200K$250K$300K2016: 48 sold, typical $165K’162017: 68 sold, typical $183K2018: 75 sold, typical $155K’182019: 53 sold, typical $177K2020: 84 sold, typical $184K’202021: 93 sold, typical $201K2022: 82 sold, typical $237K’222023: 58 sold, typical $234K2024: 63 sold, typical $251K’242025: 79 sold, typical $249KLast 12 months: 72 sold, typical $255KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $250K buys in Massac

Houseat $134 a sq ft
The same money in Kentuckyat $162 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Massac homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 10 years of sales

Bidding wars in Massac are more common than before the pandemic, but 39% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Massac’s home sales since 2016 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 72 sales.

If you’re buying in Massac

  • Shop in August. It brings about 8 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (10% over asking).
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 97.8% of the list price on average; 14% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 8% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 53 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings the homes; winter brings the bidding wars

June has the most new listings (about 8 a month), but February is the most competitive: 35% of February sales close over asking. August offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (10%). November has the least competition (8%) but only about 4 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
02.557.51013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 5 new listings a month, 10% sold over asking, 88 days to sellJFeb: 5 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 146 days to sellFMar: 7 new listings a month, 10% sold over asking, 83 days to sellMApr: 7 new listings a month, 15% sold over asking, 53 days to sellAMay: 7 new listings a month, 12% sold over asking, 82 days to sellMJun: 8 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 92 days to sellJJul: 8 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 83 days to sellJAug: 8 new listings a month, 10% sold over asking, 81 days to sellASep: 7 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 71 days to sellSOct: 6 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 89 days to sellONov: 4 new listings a month, 8% sold over asking, 68 days to sellNDec: 4 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 80 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and about like Kentucky as a whole

Massac now2017–192021 peakKY now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price14%6%24%18%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days8%6%15%36%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price28%——27%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price97.8%95.1%98.9%97.4%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract531227150
Supply

16 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.7 times the 2023 low (10), 39% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2017’s 35.

2016: 33 for sale’162017: 35 for sale2018: 25 for sale2019: 20 for sale’192020: 21 for sale2021: 13 for sale2022: 16 for sale’222023: 10 for sale2024: 14 for sale2025: 16 for sale’25Last 12 months: 16 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 4 listings has cut its price

28% in the last year, against — in 2017–19 and 27% across Kentucky.

2022: 25%’222023: 28%2024: 28%2025: 24%’25Last 12 months: 28%Now
Across Kentucky

Massac ranks 54th of 77 busy Kentucky markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Massac is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2016 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Massac home costs about $1,474 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Massac’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Massac’s 0.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Massac is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Massac

Six things worth knowing

8

New listings in June

The month with the most choice. November has the fewest, about 4.

Best time to buy
0.7%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $255K home, about $1,720 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A

Schools

The schools grade for Massac, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Massac
17 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Massac.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Paducah, Farley, Metropolis, Reidland and Ledbetter sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Massac, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Paducah368$180K$12219%57
Massac72$255K$13514%53
Reidland70$277K$12516%72
Hendron68$279K$14624%62
Metropolis64$99K$7911%76
Farley40$165K$1167%57
Ledbetter21$182K$12110%78

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Massac, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Massac. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Massac with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Massac

What do homes sell for in Massac, KY?

72 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $255K, $135 a square foot.

Is Massac a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 13 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 4 sold, about 3.3 months of supply. Buyers paid 97.8% of asking on average, and 28% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Massac?

June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Massac?

About 0.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $255K home that’s near $1,720.

Where can I see homes for sale in Massac?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Massac’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Massac.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).