Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Township 9

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Four Mile Creek LatticeFour Mile Creek Lattice · Photo: SharonPapierdreams · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Township 9 · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Summer afternoons in Township 9 are warmer than in 77% of U.S. towns

The depth of winter brings overnight lows near 20°. From frosty January to warm July, readings climb 70°. By precipitation alone, it ranks drier than 75% of U.S. towns. Tender plants can go out after about April 11; in half of years the first frost comes by October 25.

Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns#68Least snow  of 154 in KS
Colder January nights than 59% of U.S. towns#47 coldest of 154 in KS
All KS rankings →

A year in Township 9 at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan40°20° 4" snow
Feb45°23°
Mar56°33°
Apr66°43° Last frost ~Apr 11
May75°53° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jun85°63° 8 days 90°+
Jul90°68° 16 days 90°+
Aug88°66° 15 days 90°+
Sep80°57° 6 days 90°+
Oct68°45° First frost ~Oct 251 day 90°+
Nov now55°33°
Dec43°23°

What stands out about Township 9’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Township 9’s place in Kansas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Township 9 feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
43° / 22°
5 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
66° / 43°
Last frost around Apr 11
Summer
88° / 66°
47 days reach 90°
Fall
68° / 45°
First frost around Oct 25
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 194 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 11 and the first by October 25. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Council Grove Lake, KS, 9 miles from the town’s center, 160 ft lower.

120
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
50th most of 154 in Kansas
More freezing nights than 56% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
49th most of 154 in Kansas
More nights at or below 0° than 58% of U.S. towns
47
days that reach 90°
111th most of 154 in Kansas
More 90° days than 74% of U.S. towns
7
days that reach 100°
82nd most of 154 in Kansas
More 100° days than 88% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Township 9’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −5°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

16
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 12 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Council Grove Lake, KS, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 36 inches a year; May is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 90 days a year.

36"
Rain + melted snow a year
71st driest of 154 in Kansas
Drier than 75% of U.S. towns
12"
Snow in a normal winter
68th least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns
17 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
70th fewest of 107 in Kansas
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 55% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

4"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Township 9

76% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

4,948 heating degree daysLess heating than 58% of U.S. towns
1,523 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 74% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Council Grove Lake, KS.

Living here

Living with Township 9’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

194 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 11 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 25.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October. 6.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Township 9 from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (35%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 22%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Township 9 and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Township 9 in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Council Grove: January low 19°, July high 90°Rock Creek Township: January low 19°, July high 89°Garfield Township: January low 19°, July high 90°Agnes City Township: January low 20°, July high 89°Lyon Township: January low 20°, July high 91°Herington: January low 20°, July high 90°Township 2: January low 19°, July high 90°Township 8: January low 20°, July high 90°Township 7: January low 20°, July high 90°Township 9: January low 20°, July high 90°Township 9Township 2Township 8Township 7
ColderMilder19° to 20°
Township 219.2° about the same
Township 819.8° about the same
Township 919.9°
Township 719.9° about the same

Climates most like Township 9’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Township 9, KS20°90°36"12"
Warrensburg, MO21°89°41"12"
East St. Louis, IL24°89°42"14"
Fredericksburg, VA25°89°43"11"
Martinsburg, WV23°87°40"23"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Township 9 averaged 1.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.6°).

+1.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 77% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.0°now 32°, was 30°
Spring+1.2°now 54°, was 53°
Summer+0.4°now 77°, was 76°
Fall+0.4°now 56°, was 56°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Township 9 compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Township 9’s place among Kansas’.

Summer heat90° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 77% of U.S. towns98th hottest of 154 in Kansas
Winter cold20° January low
Colder January nights than 59% of U.S. towns47th coldest of 154 in Kansas
Precipitation36" a year
Drier than 75% of U.S. towns71st driest of 154 in Kansas
Snow12" a winter
Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns68th least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Hot days47 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 74% of U.S. towns111th most of 154 in Kansas
Freezing nights120 a year
More freezing nights than 56% of U.S. towns50th most of 154 in Kansas
Growing season194 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 62% of U.S. towns65th longest of 154 in Kansas
Month by month

Township 9 weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Township 9’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Council Grove Lake, KS. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January40°20°0.8"4.0"5624° – 42°
February45°23°1.3"2.9"5426° – 44°
March56°33°2.3"1.2"7137° – 57°
April66°43°3.3"0.2"9047° – 60°
May75°53°5.4"0.0"11058° – 73°
June85°63°4.9"0.0"9068° – 79°
July90°68°4.6"0.0"9074° – 86°
August88°66°4.2"0.0"9071° – 85°
September80°57°3.3"0.0"7063° – 75°
October68°45°2.7"0.4"7049° – 62°
November55°33°1.8"0.5"5137° – 51°
December43°23°1.3"2.8"5521° – 38°
Year66°44°35.7"12.0"9017
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 37° to 57°. June is the most reliable, staying within 11°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Township 9’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Township 9’s center.
  • Snow: Council Grove Lake, KS.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Council Grove Lake, KS, 9 miles from the town’s center, 160 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Township 9’s climate

What is the weather like in Township 9?

A typical July afternoon reaches 90°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 12 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 59% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 77% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Township 9 in winter?

January nights average 20°. About 120 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 24°.

How much snow does Township 9 get?

About 12 inches in a normal winter at Council Grove Lake, KS, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 17 days a year.

How hot does it get in Township 9?

July, with a typical high of 90° and a low of 68°. About 47 days a year reach 90° and 7 reach 100° (Council Grove Lake, KS).

When is the first and last frost in Township 9?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 11 and the first fall frost by October 25, about 194 frost-free days, at Council Grove Lake, KS.

What growing zone is Township 9 in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −5°.

What is the best time of year to visit Township 9?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Township 9 getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 77% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Township 9.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.