
Rockford TownshipKS
A town of 24,796.
Is Rockford Township a good place to live?
Rockford Township is a solid, middle-of-the-road choice. It grades B overall, 72nd among Kansas's 150 graded towns, with no subject far below average. Its best mark is health: it is healthier than 72% of U.S. towns. It also does better than most on incomes: the median household earns $87K. A typical home there costs about $218K, 3.1 years of the Wichita metro’s $71K median household income. Rockford Township’s peak summer temperature is 92°F, where Kansas’ towns sit at 91°F and U.S. towns at 85°F. The biggest place to walk is High Park, 104 acres with 2.6 miles of trail.
87% of working residents leave Rockford Township for work
Where Rockford Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
How Rockford Township grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Kansas), ordered by how far Rockford Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Moving to Rockford Township: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Rockford Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Rockford Township.
About half of Rockford Township’s working residents commute to Wichita
Jobs based here grew from 4,336 in 2013 to 5,772.
Only 13% of working residents stay in Rockford Township for work; the rest commute out. Jobs based in Rockford Township grew to 5,772 in 2023, 1,436 more than in 2013. The average trip to work locally is 23 minutes. Half the trips to work are shorter than 11 miles.
| Rockford Township | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 6.5% | 9.2% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 23 minutes | 20 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $87,000 | $73,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 13% | 15% | 8% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Public schools in Rockford Township beat 50% of Kansas districts
The Derby school district runs its public schools. Three of its 12 schools are below, each with the reason it’s listed. Public school enrollment in Rockford Township: 2,412 students across 6 schools.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Derby Middle SchLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 923 | C+ |
| Derby High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 2,172 | C− |
| Park Hill ElementaryTop results in townGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 392 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within KS on state tests and graduation
Rockford Township earns a B+ for health
One in ten adults worry about having enough food in Rockford Township. Of 32 CDC measures, Rockford Township beats the Kansas average on 9 and trails it on 1. Among adults locally, 12% report frequent physical distress and 22% get no exercise outside work.
| Rockford Township | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 75% | 77% | 79% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 22% | 26% | 25% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 18% | 19% |
| What stands out | Rockford Township | KS |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer uninsured adults | 7.7% | 9.9% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 10.3% | 13% |
| More adults with depression | 23.2% | 20.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Four seasons and hot summers in Rockford Township
For Rockford Township, the January low is 23°F.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Young adults are less common in Rockford Township than in Kansas
Among residents in Rockford Township, 20% are 65 or older. Adults 18 to 34 are 16% of residents (23% statewide). The town has grown 5.7% since 2020, to 24,796 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. A bachelor’s degree or higher: 37% of adults 25 and older, vs 36% across Kansas.
| Rockford Township | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 37% | 29% | 29% |
| Under 18 | 25% | 24% | 22% |
| Aged 65 or older | 20% | 17% | 18% |
| Median age | 40.7 years | 38.1 years | 40.5 years |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
About 92 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±1.7 points). Across Kansas, 49.8% of residents are women. Median age: women 42.5, men 38.0.
| Rockford Township | KS | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 13.3% | 12.5% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12.1% | 11.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.1% | 10.2% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 10.3% | 12.9% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 13.8% | 12.9% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 10.8% | 11.2% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 14% | 12.2% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 10.6% | 10.1% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 9.1% | 6.9% | 7% |
| No diploma | 4.5% | 8% | 10.4% |
| High school | 25% | 25.4% | 26% |
| Some college | 23.9% | 21.8% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 9.3% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 24.6% | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 12.6% | 13.4% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Rockford Township has set aside 1.3% of its land for conservation
4.7 miles of trail wind through 11 parks and preserves. Rockford Township’s concentration of trails is 0.1 miles per square mile. Parks and preserves locally: 11, covering 233 acres.
| Rockford Township | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.1 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 1.3% | 2.1% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. High Park | 2.6 mi | 104 |
| 2. Madison Avenue Central Park | 0.9 mi | 9 |
| 3. Warren Riverview Park | 0.4 mi | 5 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
The biggest natural risk in Rockford Township is inland flooding, at a high overall level
Federal disaster aid has reached households in Rockford Township after 2 declared disasters, most recently in 2016. Expected damage from storms and floods is higher here than in 63% of U.S. communities. 42% of the town’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by cold waves at 20%. 7 flood insurance claims have been paid locally since 1995.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Sedgwick County Zoo and 9 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Rockford Township. Close and well known come first.
17 mi Zoo & aquariumSedgwick County Zoo
8 mi MuseumKansas Aviation Museum
14 mi MuseumExploration Place22 mi Zoo & aquariumTanganyika Wildlife Park
14 mi MuseumWichita Art Museum
13 mi MuseumGreat Plains Transportation MuseumPhoto credits
Sedgwick County Zoo: Patrick Pelletier, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Kansas Aviation Museum: David G. Keith, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Exploration Place: 04stx, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wichita Art Museum: FUBAR007, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Great Plains Transportation Museum: Atsf3768 at English Wikipedia, Public domain
Everything we know about Rockford Township
Colleges nearby
4 within 15 miles of the center of Rockford Township
About 5 of every 100 Rockford Township residents are enrolled in college, against 7 across Kansas.
About Rockford Township
Township in Kansas, United States
Rockford Township is a township in Sedgwick County, Kansas, United States. As of the 2000 United States census, it had a population of 20,019.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 39 sq mi
- Elevation
- 1,312 ft
Rockford Township’s neighbors
6 towns share a border with Rockford Township.
| Town | KS rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford Township | #72 | B | B− | — | B− | B+ |
| Salem Township | #83 | B− | B+ | — | B− | B− |
| Riverside Township | #109 | C | B+ | — | C+ | C |
| Gore Township | — | — | C | — | B | B |
| Richland Township | #58 | B | B− | — | B− | B+ |
| Derby | #85 | B− | C+ | — | C+ | A− |
| Gypsum Township | #92 | C+ | C− | — | B− | B |
Gore Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Rockford Township, Salem Township, Riverside Township, Gore Township, Richland Township, Derby and Gypsum Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Rockford Township with a neighbor →
Questions about Rockford Township
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Rockford Township, KS a good place to live?
By most measures, yes. Rockford Township grades B overall, better than 58% of U.S. towns and #72 of 150 in Kansas. It grades B+ for health and B− for schools.
Is Rockford Township, KS expensive?
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.