Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Painterhood Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Painterhood Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Afternoon heat in Painterhood Township beats that of 80% of U.S. towns

January nights here settle around 23°. The gap between a January night and a July afternoon is 68°. Radiators earn their keep from November to March, the months that average under 50°.

Less snow than 65% of U.S. towns#49Least snow  of 154 in KS
Milder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns#28Mildest winters  of 154 in KS
All KS rankings →

A year in Painterhood Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan44°23° 3" snow
Feb49°26°
Mar59°36°
Apr69°45° Last frost ~Apr 17
May77°55° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun85°65° 7 days 90°+
Jul91°69° 18 days 90°+
Aug90°67° 17 days 90°+
Sep82°59° 6 days 90°+
Oct71°47° First frost ~Oct 22
Nov now58°35°
Dec46°26° 3" snow

What stands out about Painterhood Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Painterhood Township’s place in Kansas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Painterhood Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
46° / 25°
3 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
68° / 45°
Last frost around Apr 17
Summer
89° / 67°
50 days reach 90°
Fall
70° / 47°
First frost around Oct 22
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 186 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 17 and the first by October 22. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Howard, KS, 12 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

115
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
71st most of 154 in Kansas
More freezing nights than 50% of U.S. towns
2
nights at or below 0°
56th fewest of 154 in Kansas
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 52% of U.S. towns
50
days that reach 90°
95th most of 154 in Kansas
More 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns
8
days that reach 100°
72nd most of 154 in Kansas
More 100° days than 89% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Painterhood Township’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −1°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

18
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 10 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Longton, KS, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 40 inches a year; May is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 81 days a year.

40"
Rain + melted snow a year
131st driest of 154 in Kansas
Drier than 60% of U.S. towns
9.8"
Snow in a normal winter
49th least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Less snow than 65% of U.S. towns
9 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
32nd fewest of 107 in Kansas
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 61% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

3"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Painterhood Township

77% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,737 heating degree daysLess heating than 62% of U.S. towns
1,436 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 72% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Howard, KS.

Living here

Living with Painterhood Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

186 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 17 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 22.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October. 5.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Painterhood Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (37%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 9%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Painterhood Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Painterhood Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Salt Springs Township: January low 23°, July high 90°Paw Paw Township: January low 22°, July high 90°Elk Falls Township: January low 23°, July high 91°Lafayette Township: January low 23°, July high 91°Louisburg Township: January low 23°, July high 91°Union Center Township: January low 22°, July high 91°Wildcat Township: January low 23°, July high 90°Center Township: January low 23°, July high 91°Verdigris Township: January low 22°, July high 91°Prairie Township: January low 23°, July high 91°Liberty Township: January low 23°, July high 91°Longton Township: January low 23°, July high 91°Oak Valley Township: January low 23°, July high 91°Howard Township: January low 22°, July high 91°Fall River Township: January low 23°, July high 91°Painterhood Township: January low 23°, July high 91°Painterhood TownshipLiberty TownshipLongton TownshipOak Valley TownshipHoward TownshipFall River Township
ColderMilder22° to 23°
Howard Township22.1° about the same
Liberty Township22.5° about the same
Painterhood Township22.6°
Fall River Township22.6° about the same
Longton Township22.7° about the same
Oak Valley Township22.9° about the same

Climates most like Painterhood Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Painterhood Township, KS23°91°40"9.8"
Pevely, MO23°89°43"9.2"
Columbia, IL24°89°42"8.8"
Fredericksburg, VA25°89°43"11"
Fort Washington, MD27°89°44"13"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Painterhood Township averaged 0.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+1.7°).

+0.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 98% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.3°now 36°, was 34°
Spring+0.7°now 57°, was 56°
Summer−0.0°now 78°, was 78°
Fall−0.2°now 58°, was 59°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Painterhood Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Painterhood Township’s place among Kansas’.

Summer heat91° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 80% of U.S. towns83rd hottest of 154 in Kansas
Winter cold23° January low
Milder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns28th mildest of 154 in Kansas
Precipitation40" a year
Drier than 60% of U.S. towns131st driest of 154 in Kansas
Snow9.8" a winter
Less snow than 65% of U.S. towns49th least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Hot days50 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns95th most of 154 in Kansas
Freezing nights115 a year
More freezing nights than 50% of U.S. towns71st most of 154 in Kansas
Growing season186 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 51% of U.S. towns110th longest of 154 in Kansas
Month by month

Painterhood Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Painterhood Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Longton, KS. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January44°23°1.1"3.2"5427° – 43°
February49°26°1.6"1.6"5230° – 46°
March59°36°2.7"1.5"7141° – 58°
April69°45°4.1"0.1"8050° – 63°
May77°55°5.8"0.0"10061° – 73°
June85°65°5.7"0.0"8070° – 79°
July91°69°4.2"0.0"8075° – 87°
August90°67°3.7"0.0"7072° – 85°
September82°59°3.7"0.0"6066° – 77°
October71°47°3.5"0.0"7051° – 64°
November58°35°2.2"0.2"5039° – 53°
December46°26°1.7"3.2"5325° – 42°
Year68°46°40.2"9.8"819
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 41° to 58°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Painterhood Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Painterhood Township’s center.
  • Snow: Longton, KS.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Howard, KS, 12 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Painterhood Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Painterhood Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 91°, a January night drops to 23°, and about 10 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 80% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Painterhood Township in winter?

January nights average 23°. About 115 nights a year reach 32° or below and 2 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 27°.

How much snow does Painterhood Township get?

About 9.8 inches in a normal winter at Longton, KS, most of it in January and December, with snow on the ground about 9 days a year.

How hot does it get in Painterhood Township?

July, with a typical high of 91° and a low of 69°. About 50 days a year reach 90° and 8 reach 100° (Howard, KS).

When is the first and last frost in Painterhood Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 17 and the first fall frost by October 22, about 186 frost-free days, at Howard, KS.

What growing zone is Painterhood Township in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −1°.

What is the best time of year to visit Painterhood Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Painterhood Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 98% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Painterhood Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.