150 years in pictures
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1941.
- 1876Moundridge is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 1,939, settled in 1876.
The best of Moundridge’s subject grades are an A for cost of living and civic life; the weakest is a C− for hazard risk. 34% of residents are 65 or older in Moundridge, above both Kansas’ towns (17%) and U.S. towns (18%). Only 1 of the 150 Kansas towns we compare have a lower median rent than Moundridge. Moundridge's schools outperform 71% of the state's. Moundridge has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where Moundridge beats most towns.
1,737 counted in 2010 and 1,974 in 2020; an estimated 1,939 in 2025.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Kansas), ordered by how far Moundridge is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1941.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Moundridge, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Moundridge.
Most working residents leave Moundridge for work: only 19% work in town. Moundridge’s average trip to work is 17 minutes, below both the Kansas town median (20 minutes) and the median of U.S. towns (25 minutes). Jobs based in Moundridge grew to 1,626 in 2023, 733 more than in 2013.
| Moundridge | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 17 minutes | 20 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 19% | 15% | 8% |
| Median household income | $68,000 | $73,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
The median age in Moundridge is 52.4 years. 31% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 36% across Kansas.
| Moundridge | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 52.4 years | 38.1 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 19% | 24% | 22% |
54% women, 46% men
About 85 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±3.6 points). Across Kansas, 49.8% of residents are women.
| Moundridge | KS | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 7.9% | 12.5% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 11.1% | 11.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.2% | 10.2% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 8.9% | 12.9% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 10.9% | 12.9% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 9.2% | 11.2% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11.4% | 12.2% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 10.9% | 10.1% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 23.3% | 6.9% | 7% |
| No diploma | 14.5% | 8% | 10.4% |
| High school | 24.2% | 25.4% | 26% |
| Some college | 21.9% | 21.8% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 8.9% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 21.4% | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 9.2% | 13.4% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,900, single groups can be off by several points
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 69% of U.S. communities. Since 1979, 5 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Moundridge.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Moundridge has chilly winters and hot summers. Moundridge’s July high is 92°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
13% of Moundridge adults binge drink. Moundridge beats the Kansas average on 7 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 6. 31% of Moundridge adults sleep under 7 hours.
| Moundridge | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 16% | 16% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 40% | 34% | 35% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 35% | 36% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 17% | 17% |
| What stands out | Moundridge | KS |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off | 5.9% | 8.2% |
| Fewer adults facing housing insecurity | 8.1% | 11.2% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 12.2% | 8.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The typical Moundridge home is worth about $236,000, up 3.2% in a year, close to the Kansas typical home. 79% of households own their home in Moundridge.
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. William P. Pack Memorial Park | — | 19 |
| 2. Black Kettle East/West Parks | — | 4 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
4 within 15 miles of the center of Moundridge
About 3 of every 100 Moundridge residents are enrolled in college, against 7 across Kansas.
Where Moundridge’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
City in McPherson County, Kansas
Moundridge is a city in McPherson County, Kansas, United States. As of the 2020 census, the population of the city was 1,974. Manufacturing facilities for Grasshopper (lawn mowers) and Bradbury Group (roll forming equipment) are located in Moundridge.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Not for the area. That is 3 years of the area's median household income ($78,851 across the McPherson, KS area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A.