Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Marion Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Marion Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Marion Township’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 90°, a January night drops to 23°, and about 9 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns#38Least snow  of 154 in KS
Milder January nights than 55% of U.S. towns#20Mildest winters  of 154 in KS
All KS rankings →

A year in Marion Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan42°23° 3" snow
Feb48°27°
Mar58°36°
Apr68°45° Last frost ~Apr 5
May76°55° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun85°65° 10 days 90°+
Jul90°69° 19 days 90°+
Aug89°67° 17 days 90°+
Sep81°58° 6 days 90°+
Oct70°46° First frost ~Oct 28
Nov now57°35°
Dec46°26° 3" snow

What stands out about Marion Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Marion Township’s place in Kansas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Marion Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
45° / 25°
3 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
67° / 45°
Last frost around Apr 5
Summer
88° / 67°
53 days reach 90°
Fall
69° / 47°
First frost around Oct 28
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 204 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 5 and the first by October 28. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Ft Scott, KS, 16 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

101
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
22nd fewest of 154 in Kansas
Fewer freezing nights than 61% of U.S. towns
1
nights at or below 0°
34th fewest of 154 in Kansas
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 53% of U.S. towns
53
days that reach 90°
84th most of 154 in Kansas
More 90° days than 76% of U.S. towns
6
days that reach 100°
97th most of 154 in Kansas
More 100° days than 87% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Marion Township’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 0°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

19
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 9 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Moran, KS, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 43 inches a year; May is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 78 days a year.

43"
Rain + melted snow a year
12th wettest of 154 in Kansas
Wetter than 52% of U.S. towns
9.2"
Snow in a normal winter
38th least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns
7 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
8th fewest of 107 in Kansas
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 63% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

6.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

3"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Marion Township

73% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,513 heating degree daysLess heating than 65% of U.S. towns
1,628 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 77% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Ft Scott, KS.

Living here

Living with Marion Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

204 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 5 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 28.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October. 3.6 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Marion Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (40%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 18%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Marion Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Marion Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Grant Township: January low 23°, July high 90°Salem Township: January low 23°, July high 89°Cottage Grove Township: January low 23°, July high 90°Walnut Township: January low 24°, July high 90°Pawnee Township: January low 24°, July high 90°Scott Township: January low 24°, July high 90°Timberhill Township: January low 23°, July high 90°Blue Mound Township: January low 22°, July high 89°Osage Township: January low 22°, July high 89°Freedom Township: January low 23°, July high 90°Elsmore Township: January low 23°, July high 89°Walnut Township: January low 23°, July high 90°Marmaton Township: January low 23°, July high 90°Franklin Township: January low 23°, July high 89°Mill Creek Township: January low 23°, July high 89°Marmaton Township: January low 23°, July high 89°Marion Township: January low 23°, July high 90°Marion TownshipElsmore TownshipWalnut TownshipMarmaton TownshipFranklin TownshipMill Creek TownshipMarmaton Township
ColderMilder22° to 24°
Franklin Township22.6° about the same
Marion Township22.7°
Marmaton Township22.7° about the same
Elsmore Township22.9° about the same
Marmaton Township23.0° about the same
Mill Creek Township23.1° about the same
Walnut Township23.3° about the same

Climates most like Marion Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Marion Township, KS23°90°43"9.2"
Pevely, MO23°89°43"9.2"
Columbia, IL24°89°42"8.8"
Fredericksburg, VA25°89°43"11"
Mountain Home, AR26°90°48"7.8"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Marion Township averaged 0.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+1.9°).

+0.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 97% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.6°now 35°, was 34°
Spring+0.8°now 56°, was 55°
Summer+0.1°now 77°, was 77°
Fall−0.2°now 58°, was 58°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Marion Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Marion Township’s place among Kansas’.

Summer heat90° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 76% of U.S. towns100th hottest of 154 in Kansas
Winter cold23° January low
Milder January nights than 55% of U.S. towns20th mildest of 154 in Kansas
Precipitation43" a year
Wetter than 52% of U.S. towns12th wettest of 154 in Kansas
Snow9.2" a winter
Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns38th least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Hot days53 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 76% of U.S. towns84th most of 154 in Kansas
Freezing nights101 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 61% of U.S. towns22nd fewest of 154 in Kansas
Growing season204 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 70% of U.S. towns9th longest of 154 in Kansas
Month by month

Marion Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Marion Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Moran, KS. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January42°23°1.5"3.0"5227° – 43°
February48°27°1.6"1.3"5130° – 47°
March58°36°2.9"1.5"7040° – 59°
April68°45°4.5"0.0"8049° – 62°
May76°55°6.0"0.0"9060° – 73°
June85°65°5.5"0.0"8070° – 79°
July90°69°4.5"0.0"7075° – 86°
August89°67°3.9"0.0"6071° – 84°
September81°58°4.5"0.0"5065° – 76°
October70°46°3.5"0.1"7051° – 63°
November57°35°2.7"0.3"5039° – 55°
December46°26°2.0"3.0"5323° – 42°
Year67°46°43.0"9.2"787
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 23° to 42°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Marion Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Marion Township’s center.
  • Snow: Moran, KS.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Ft Scott, KS, 16 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Marion Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Marion Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 90°, a January night drops to 23°, and about 9 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 55% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 76% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Marion Township in winter?

January nights average 23°. About 101 nights a year reach 32° or below and 1 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 27°.

How much snow does Marion Township get?

About 9.2 inches in a normal winter at Moran, KS, most of it in January and December, with snow on the ground about 7 days a year.

How hot does it get in Marion Township?

July, with a typical high of 90° and a low of 69°. About 53 days a year reach 90° and 6 reach 100° (Ft Scott, KS).

When is the first and last frost in Marion Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 5 and the first fall frost by October 28, about 204 frost-free days, at Ft Scott, KS.

What growing zone is Marion Township in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 0°.

What is the best time of year to visit Marion Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Marion Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 97% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Marion Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.