146 years in pictures
Census counts: 385 in 1910, a peak of 570 in 1920, 161 in 2020. The archive holds 10 old photos and papers going back to 2004 and 4 maps from 1889 on.
- 1880Lehigh is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 159, settled in 1880.
Lehigh’s July high is 92°F, close to Kansas’ towns (91°F) and above U.S. towns (85°F). Lehigh has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Census counts: 385 in 1910, a peak of 570 in 1920, 161 in 2020. The archive holds 10 old photos and papers going back to 2004 and 4 maps from 1889 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Lehigh, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Lehigh.
The typical Lehigh home is worth about $141,000, up 6.7% in a year, 43% below the Kansas typical home. 58% of households own their home in Lehigh, below both the Kansas town median (72%) and the median of U.S. towns (73%).
| Lehigh | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 58% | 72% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,031 a month | $975 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Most working residents leave Lehigh for work: only 0% work in town. Lehigh’s average trip to work is 25 minutes. The top destinations are Hillsboro (41%), Newton (5%) and Wichita (5%).
| Lehigh | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 25 minutes | 20 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 8.2% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Lehigh has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 92°, January nights drop to 21° and about 12 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Lehigh beats the Kansas average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 74% of adults had a checkup this year in Lehigh.
| Lehigh | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 74% | 77% | 79% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 31% | 33% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 40% | 37% | 35% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 33% | 35% | 36% |
| What stands out | Lehigh | KS |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 7.3% | 11.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 55% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
No broad age group is more than 4 points off the Kansas average. 31% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 36% across Kansas.
| Lehigh | Kansas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 38.5 years | 38.1 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 31% | 29% | 29% |
Somewhere between 18% and 57% women
The Census survey reached too few of Lehigh’s residents to say more: its margin here is ±19.4 points. Across Kansas, 49.8% of residents are women.
| Lehigh | KS | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 8.2% | 12.5% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 14.8% | 11.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.6% | 10.2% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 16.5% | 12.9% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 10.4% | 12.9% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 17% | 11.2% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 9.3% | 12.2% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 12.1% | 10.1% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 4.9% | 6.9% | 7% |
| No diploma | 11.7% | 8% | 10.4% |
| High school | 27.3% | 25.4% | 26% |
| Some college | 21.1% | 21.8% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 8.6% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 10.2% | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 21.1% | 13.4% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 200, single groups can be off by several points
1 within 15 miles of the center of Lehigh
About 1 of every 100 Lehigh residents are enrolled in college, against 7 across Kansas.
Where Lehigh’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
City in Marion County, Kansas
Lehigh is a city in Marion County, Kansas, United States. As of the 2020 census, the population of the city was 161. It is located between Hillsboro and Canton on the north side of U.S. Route 56.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Lehigh has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.