Elmendaro Township’s library runs 5.7 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 60 for libraries its size
Hartford/Elmendaro Township serves Elmendaro Township’s 879 residents. Last year it lent 4,469 books, movies and e-books and logged 2,000 visits.
What Elmendaro Township’s library is like
A small-town library
Hartford/Elmendaro Township serves 879 residents with about one full-time staff, open about 31 hours a week. It’s compared only with libraries serving under 2,500 people, because per-person numbers always look big in a small town. A year at the library ↓
A place to get online
Hartford/Elmendaro Township logs about 16 Wi-Fi sessions a day and has 3 public computers. That’s 6.6 sessions per resident a year. A year at the library ↓
This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.
What’s behind Elmendaro Township’s civic life grade
Elmendaro Township isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.
Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.
Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →
Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 3 of 7 measures
Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.
Hartford/Elmendaro Township serves 879 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.
Every hour the doors are open, about 3 items go out
Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.
Not reported for 2024: spending and funding. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.
Mostly books and media off the shelf
4,469 loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.
Each of the 6,424 books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.5 time last year, on average.
1,334 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.
5 programs a year
Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.
Programs last year by age group
story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.
children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Elmendaro Township last year.
Find it
Hartford/Elmendaro Township, 224 Commercial St., Hartford.















No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.
New in Elmendaro Township? The Handbook →Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.
What a library card is worth
Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Elmendaro Township cardholder borrows.
Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.
Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 298 cardholders ÷ 12.
Libraries next door
Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.
| Town | Library | Loans per resident | Hours | Civic life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Township | Madison Public Library fine-free | 14.6 | 28 | — graded with its twin city |
| Elmendaro Township | Hartford/Elmendaro Township fine-free | 5.1 | 31 | — under 1,000 residents |
| Center Township | None of its own | — | — | B− |
| Pleasant Township | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
| Jackson Township | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
| Shell Rock Township | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
| Emporia Township | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).
What this data can and can’t tell you
From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.
- Not reported for 2024: spending and funding. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
- Visits are a typical-week estimate. Hartford/Elmendaro Township counted one typical week and multiplied by 52, as the survey allows.
Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →
Questions about the library and civic life in Elmendaro Township
Does Elmendaro Township have a public library?
Yes. Hartford/Elmendaro Township, 224 Commercial St., serves Elmendaro Township’s 879 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 31 hours a week, averaged over the year.
Is Hartford/Elmendaro Township fine-free? Does it lend e-books?
Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).
How busy is Elmendaro Township’s library?
It logged 2.3 visits and lent 5.1 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3.5 visits for libraries serving under 2,500 people.
What is Elmendaro Township’s civic life grade?
Elmendaro Township isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.
Book talk
Reading, story times and the library in Elmendaro Township.
Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.