Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Elkhart

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
MortonCoCHPhoto: Spacini at English Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0
Elkhart/Morton County Library

Elkhart’s library lends 13 print items per resident, against a typical 3.8 for libraries its size

Elkhart/Morton County Library serves 2,580 people in and around Elkhart. Last year it lent 35K books, movies and e-books and logged 28K visits.

410 Kansas, Elkhart 67950 · about 29 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than two of the three inputs
Borrowed a year
35K
13.4 per resident
Visits a year
28K
10.9 per resident · Above typical (3)
Cardholders
100%
3,560 cards
Open
29 hrs
a week at this branch
In brief

Elkhart’s library, in brief

More library cards than residents

3,560 cards for 2,580 people. Cards held by people from outside the service area count too, so the total can pass the population. At the typical library serving 2,500 to 10,000 people, it’s 42%. How it compares ↓

One of the busiest library systems its size

Elkhart/Morton County Library logs 11 visits per resident, against a typical 3 for libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people, and lends 13 print items per resident against a typical 3.8. On both counts it beats 95% of similar-size libraries across the U.S. How it compares ↓

Kids’ borrowing is a standout

Children’s books and media are 54% of print loans, and kids’ borrowing per resident is higher than at 97% of similar-size libraries. Kids & programs ↓

Almost all the borrowing is off the shelf

Only 3% of loans are e-books, audiobooks or streaming, fewer per resident than at 72% of similar-size libraries. What people borrow ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; Elkhart/Morton County Library serves 2,580 people in and around Elkhart, and its numbers cover all of them.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Elkhart’s civic life grade

Elkhart isn’t graded on civic life: its library is a branch of Elkhart/Morton County Library, so there is no town figure for visits and the volunteering estimate doesn’t cover enough of it.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Elkhart’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

10 community nonprofits are registered in Elkhart

6.0 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: civic groups, clubs & veterans.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture21.20 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans42.41 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services10.60 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health10.60 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other21.20 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (5 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

★ What stands out · Kids & programs

What kids borrow

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Elkhart →
18K
kids’ books & media borrowed
4,995
people at programs
0
programs
How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 5 of 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 10.9 visits · typical 3Top 10%
Borrowing per resident 12.9 print items · typical 3.8Top 10%
Digital borrowing 0.5 e-items · typical 1Lower than 72%
Kids’ borrowing 7 kids’ items · typical 1.6Top 10%
Program attendance 1.9 attendees · typical 0.5Top 10%
Cardholders 100% of residents · typical 42%Top 10%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Elkhart/Morton County Library serves 2,580 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 15 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Elkhart/Morton County Library system. The library’s own count.

28K
visits
10.9 per resident
35K
loans, print + digital
13.4 per resident
3,560
library cards
100% of people served
Every open hour15items borrowed
Every week96people at a program
Every day78Wi-Fi sessions
5 staff (full-time equivalent)15 public computers

Not reported for 2024: spending and funding. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

More than half the print loans are kids’ books

35K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

35Kloans
Books & media (adults) 45%Kids’ books & media 52%E-books, audio & streaming 3%
From your couch

1,207 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

The building

Find it

Elkhart/Morton County Library, 410 Kansas, Elkhart.

29
hours open a week
6,275
square feet
With a card

E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Elkhart/Morton County Library branch.

New in Elkhart? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Elkhart cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
1
Your card saves you about
$240
a year at retail prices · $20 a month

Late fines apply to some overdue items.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 3,560 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: spending and funding. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • System-wide. Elkhart/Morton County Library serves 2,580 people in and around Elkhart, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Elkhart.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Elkhart

Does Elkhart have a public library?

Yes. Elkhart/Morton County Library, 410 Kansas, serves 2,580 people in and around Elkhart (the survey’s count) and is open about 29 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Elkhart/Morton County Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

It charges late fines on some overdue items, and it lends e-books and audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Elkhart’s library?

It logged 10.9 visits and lent 13.4 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3 visits for libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people.

What is Elkhart’s civic life grade?

Elkhart isn’t graded on civic life: its library is a branch of Elkhart/Morton County Library, so there is no town figure for visits and the volunteering estimate doesn’t cover enough of it. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Elkhart.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.