Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Buffalo Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Buffalo Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Less rain and snow falls on Buffalo Township than on 86% of U.S. towns: 29 inches a year

Deep winter brings January lows near 18°. Summer afternoons here are warmer than in 81% of U.S. towns. Warming shows here too: 0.8° more than in 1901–2000, led by January. Central heating does most of its work from November to March, in months below 50° on average.

Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns#9 coldest of 154 in KS
Less snow than 53% of U.S. towns#147Least snow  of 154 in KS
All KS rankings →

A year in Buffalo Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan39°18° 5" snow
Feb44°21° 5" snow
Mar56°31°
Apr66°40° Last frost ~Apr 18
May75°52° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jun86°62° 11 days 90°+
Jul91°67° 18 days 90°+
Aug88°65° 13 days 90°+
Sep81°56° 6 days 90°+
Oct68°43° First frost ~Oct 191 day 90°+
Nov now54°30°
Dec41°21° 5" snow

What stands out about Buffalo Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Buffalo Township’s place in Kansas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Buffalo Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
41° / 20°
6 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
65° / 41°
Last frost around Apr 18
Summer
88° / 65°
50 days reach 90°
Fall
68° / 43°
First frost around Oct 19
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 183 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 18 and the first by October 19. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Concordia Muni Airport, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

121
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
47th most of 154 in Kansas
More freezing nights than 57% of U.S. towns
4
nights at or below 0°
33rd most of 154 in Kansas
More nights at or below 0° than 64% of U.S. towns
50
days that reach 90°
95th most of 154 in Kansas
More 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns
7
days that reach 100°
81st most of 154 in Kansas
More 100° days than 89% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Buffalo Township’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −5°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

18
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 19 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Concordia Muni Airport, is heaviest from January through February, about 5 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 29 inches a year; May is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 90 days a year.

29"
Rain + melted snow a year
21st driest of 154 in Kansas
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns
19"
Snow in a normal winter
147th least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Less snow than 53% of U.S. towns
25 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
7th most of 107 in Kansas
More days with snow on the ground than 54% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

5"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Buffalo Township

79% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

5,314 heating degree daysLess heating than 50% of U.S. towns
1,373 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 70% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Concordia Muni Airport.

Living here

Living with Buffalo Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

183 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 18 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 19.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October. 2.6 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Buffalo Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (37%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Buffalo Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Buffalo Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Lincoln Township: January low 17°, July high 90°Lawrence Township: January low 17°, July high 91°Concordia: January low 18°, July high 91°Center Township: January low 19°, July high 90°Nelson Township: January low 18°, July high 91°Lyon Township: January low 18°, July high 91°Solomon Township: January low 18°, July high 92°Asherville Township: January low 18°, July high 92°Beaver Township: January low 17°, July high 91°Allen Township: January low 17°, July high 91°Scandia Township: January low 17°, July high 90°Sibley Township: January low 18°, July high 90°Lincoln Township: January low 18°, July high 91°Arion Township: January low 18°, July high 91°Summit Township: January low 18°, July high 91°Grant Township: January low 17°, July high 91°Norway Township: January low 17°, July high 91°Buffalo Township: January low 18°, July high 91°Buffalo TownshipSibley TownshipLincoln TownshipArion TownshipSummit TownshipGrant TownshipNorway Township
ColderMilder17° to 19°
Norway Township16.9° about the same
Grant Township17.0° about the same
Buffalo Township17.5°
Sibley Township17.5° about the same
Lincoln Township17.7° about the same
Summit Township17.9° about the same
Arion Township18.3° about the same

Climates most like Buffalo Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Buffalo Township, KS18°91°29"19"
South Ogden, UT21°91°22"23"
McCook, NE15°92°21"20"
Woodward, OK22°95°26"15"
Pampa, TX24°93°22"16"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Buffalo Township averaged 0.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.4°).

+0.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 90% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.7°now 31°, was 29°
Spring+1.0°now 53°, was 52°
Summer+0.1°now 77°, was 77°
Fall+0.3°now 55°, was 55°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Buffalo Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Buffalo Township’s place among Kansas’.

Summer heat91° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 81% of U.S. towns79th hottest of 154 in Kansas
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns9th coldest of 154 in Kansas
Precipitation29" a year
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns21st driest of 154 in Kansas
Snow19" a winter
Less snow than 53% of U.S. towns147th least snowy of 154 in Kansas
Hot days50 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns95th most of 154 in Kansas
Freezing nights121 a year
More freezing nights than 57% of U.S. towns47th most of 154 in Kansas
Growing season183 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 53% of U.S. towns29th shortest of 154 in Kansas
Month by month

Buffalo Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Buffalo Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Concordia Muni Airport. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January39°18°0.7"5.4"5921° – 40°
February44°21°0.9"5.2"5723° – 42°
March56°31°1.5"1.6"7236° – 56°
April66°40°2.6"0.4"9046° – 58°
May75°52°4.5"0.0"12057° – 71°
June86°62°4.0"0.0"10069° – 79°
July91°67°4.4"0.0"9074° – 84°
August88°65°3.7"0.0"9071° – 84°
September81°56°2.7"0.0"7062° – 75°
October68°43°2.1"0.3"7048° – 60°
November54°30°1.2"1.9"5234° – 50°
December41°21°1.0"4.5"5520° – 36°
Year66°42°29.2"19.3"9025
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 36° to 56°. July is the most reliable, staying within 10°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Buffalo Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Buffalo Township’s center.
  • Snow: Concordia Muni Airport.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Concordia Muni Airport, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Buffalo Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Buffalo Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 91°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 19 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 81% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Buffalo Township in winter?

January nights average 18°. About 121 nights a year reach 32° or below and 4 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Buffalo Township get?

About 19 inches in a normal winter at Concordia Muni Airport, heaviest from January through February, about 5 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 25 days a year.

How hot does it get in Buffalo Township?

July, with a typical high of 91° and a low of 67°. About 50 days a year reach 90° and 7 reach 100° (Concordia Muni Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Buffalo Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 18 and the first fall frost by October 19, about 183 frost-free days, at Concordia Muni Airport.

What growing zone is Buffalo Township in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −5°.

What is the best time of year to visit Buffalo Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Buffalo Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 90% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Buffalo Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.